Volleyball Competition Schedule

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 24 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Italy vs Canada
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Sat 24 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Argentina
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Venezuela

Date and Time: Sat 24 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs France

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Italy
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Argentina

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Dominican Rep.
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Turkey

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Kenya
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Republic of Korea

Date and Time: Mon 26 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Venezuela
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Mon 26 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Italy
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, France vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Mon 26 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Canada
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs Argentina

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Argentina
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs United States

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Serbia
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Italy vs Turkey

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Dominican Rep.
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Kenya

Date and Time: Wed 28 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Canada vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Wed 28 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Argentina vs France
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Venezuela

Date and Time: Wed 28 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Italy
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Thu 29 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Italy vs Argentina
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Dominican Rep.

Date and Time: Thu 29 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Kenya
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Thu 29 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Brazil
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Turkey

Date and Time: Fri 30 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Canada vs Venezuela
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs United States

Date and Time: Fri 30 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Poland
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Argentina vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Fri 30 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Italy vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs France

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Dominican Rep. vs Kenya
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Argentina vs Turkey
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Brazil

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Republic of Korea
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Italy

Date and Time: Sun 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Canada
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs France

Date and Time: Sun 1 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Tunisia
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Italy vs Venezuela

Date and Time: Sun 1 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Argentina

Date and Time: Mon 2 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Republic of Korea
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Italy

Date and Time: Mon 2 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Turkey
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Argentina

Date and Time: Mon 2 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Dominican Rep.
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Kenya

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 9:00 - 11:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 21:30 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 9:00 - 11:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 21:30 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Thu 5 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Thu 5 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Sat 7 Aug. 13:30 - 15:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Sat 7 Aug. 21:15 - 23:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 8 Aug. 9:00 - 11:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Sun 8 Aug. 13:30 - 16:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Victory Ceremony