Volleyball Competition Schedule

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.


*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Italy vs Canada

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Argentina

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Venezuela

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs France

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Italy

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Argentina

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Dominican Rep.

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Turkey

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Kenya

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Republic of Korea

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Venezuela

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Italy

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, France vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Canada

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs Argentina

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Argentina

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs United States

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Serbia

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Italy vs Turkey

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Dominican Rep.

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Kenya

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Canada vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Argentina vs France

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Venezuela

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Italy

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Italy vs Argentina

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Dominican Rep.

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Kenya

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Brazil

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Turkey

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Canada vs Venezuela

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs United States

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Poland

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Argentina vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Italy vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs France

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Dominican Rep. vs Kenya

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Argentina vs Turkey

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Brazil

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Republic of Korea

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Italy

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Canada

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs France

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Tunisia

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Italy vs Venezuela

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Argentina

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Republic of Korea

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Italy

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Turkey

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Argentina

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Dominican Rep.

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Kenya

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:00 - 11:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 21:30 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 5 Aug. 9:00 - 11:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 5 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 5 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 5 Aug. 21:30 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 13:30 - 15:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 21:15 - 23:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Gold Medal Match

  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 9 Aug. 9:00 - 11:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Sun 9 Aug. 13:30 - 16:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Gold Medal Match

  • Women's Victory Ceremony