Olympic Competition Schedule Fri 6 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Artistic Swimming

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 19:30 - 21:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Team Technical Routine

Athletics

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 5:30 - 10:00

Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

  • Men's 50km Race Walk Final
  • Men's 50km Race Walk Venue Ceremony

*Session tickets not for sale

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 16:30 - 18:15

Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

  • Women's 20km Race Walk Final
  • Women's 20km Race Walk Venue Ceremony

*Session tickets not for sale

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 19:50 - 22:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men's 20km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Pole Vault Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Heptathlon Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Decathlon Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Women's Javelin Throw Final
  • Men's 5000m Final
  • Men's 400m Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m Final
  • Women's 1500m Final
  • Men's 5000m Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4 x 100m Relay Final
  • Women's 1500m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 4 x 100m Relay Final

Basketball

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 10:00 - 12:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Women's Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Boxing

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 14:00 - 15:40

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Middle (69-75kg) Semifinals
  • Men's Light (57-63kg) Semifinals
  • Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Final
  • Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Victory Ceremony

Canoe Sprint

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 9:30 - 11:40

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

  • Women's Canoe Double 500m Heats
  • Men's Canoe Single 1000m Heats
  • Women's Kayak Four 500m Heats
  • Men's Kayak Four 500m Heats
  • Women's Canoe Double 500m Quarterfinals
  • Men's Canoe Single 1000m Quarterfinals

Cyling Track

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 15:30 - 19:15

Venues: Izu Velodrome

  • Women's Sprint Qualifying
  • Men's Sprint Semifinals
  • Women's Sprint 1/32 Finals
  • Women's Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages
  • Women's Madison Final
  • Men's Sprint Finals
  • Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals
  • Women's Madison Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages
  • Men's Sprint Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 15:00 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Men's 10m Platform Preliminary

Equestrian

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 19:00 - 22:05

Venues: Equestrian Park

  • Jumping Team Qualifier

Football

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 11:00 - 14:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Women's Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Stadium

  • Men's Bronze Medal Match

Golf

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 7:30 - 15:30

Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club

  • Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 3

Handball

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Semifinal

Hockey

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 10:30 - 12:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Women's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 19:00 - 21:10

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Women's Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Karate

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 10:00 - 14:45

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Men's Kata Elimination Round
  • Men's Kata Ranking Round
  • Women's Kumite -61 kg Elimination Round

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 17:00 - 21:40

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Men's Kumite -75 kg Elimination Round
  • Men's Kata Bronze Medal Bouts
  • Men's Kata Final Bout
  • Women's Kumite -61 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Kumite -75 kg Semifinals
  • Women's Kumite -61 kg Final
  • Men's Kumite -75 kg Final
  • Men's Kata Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Kumite -61 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Kumite -75 kg Victory Ceremony

Modern Pentathlon

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 14:30 - 20:15

Venues: Tokyo Stadium

  • Women's Swimming
  • Women's Fencing Bonus Round
  • Women's Riding Show Jumping
  • Women's Laser Run
  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Rythmic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 10:20 - 13:15

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Individual All-Around Qualification

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 14:50 - 17:45

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Individual All-Around Qualification

Sport Climbing

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 17:30 - 22:20

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Combined Final - Speed
  • Women's Combined Final - Bouldering
  • Women's Combined Final - Lead
  • Women's Combined Victory Ceremony

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 11:00 - 14:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Team Bronze Medal Team Match

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 19:30 - 22:40

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Team Gold Medal Team Match
  • Men's Team Victory Ceremony

Volleyball

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Water Polo

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 14:00 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Classification match (5th-8th places)
  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 18:20 - 21:10

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Classification match (5th-8th places)
  • Men's Semifinal

Wrestling

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Men's Freestyle 74 kg Repechage
  • Women's Freestyle 53 kg Repechage
  • Men's Freestyle 125 kg Repechage
  • Men's Freestyle 65 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 50 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Freestyle 97 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Freestyle 65 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 50 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Men's Freestyle 97 kg 1/4 Finals

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 18:15 - 22:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Men's Freestyle 65 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Freestyle 97 kg Semifinals
  • Women's Freestyle 50 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Freestyle 74 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Men's Freestyle 74 kg Final
  • Men's Freestyle 125 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Men's Freestyle 125 kg Final
  • Men's Freestyle 74 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Freestyle 53 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Women's Freestyle 53 kg Final
  • Men's Freestyle 125 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Freestyle 53 kg Victory Ceremony