Olympic Competition Schedule Wed 4 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Artistic Swimming

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 19:30 - 21:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Duet Free Routine Final
  • Duet Victory Ceremony

Athletics

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 9:00 - 12:25

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men's Decathlon 100m
  • Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles
  • Men's Decathlon Long Jump
  • Men's Pole Vault Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Heptathlon High Jump
  • Women's Hammer Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 800m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 110m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Women's 400m Hurdles Final
  • Men's Decathlon Shot Put
  • Women's 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 18:30 - 22:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men's Decathlon High Jump
  • Women's 1500m Semifinals
  • Women's Heptathlon Shot Put
  • Women's 400m Semifinals
  • Women's 200m Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 3000m Steeplechase Final
  • Men's Hammer Throw Final
  • Women's Heptathlon 200m
  • Women's 3000m Steeplechase Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 800m Final
  • Men's Decathlon 400m
  • Men's 200m Final

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 12:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Baseball Knockout stage (#6)

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Baseball Semifinal (#7)

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Basketball

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 9:00 - 10:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 21:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 14:00 - 16:10

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Fly (48-51kg) Semifinals
  • Women's Welter (64-69kg) Semifinals
  • Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Semifinals
  • Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Final
  • Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Victory Ceremony

Canoe Sprint

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 9:30 - 12:40

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

  • Men's Kayak Single 200m Heats
  • Women's Canoe Single 200m Heats
  • Women's Kayak Single 500m Heats
  • Men's Kayak Double 1000m Heats
  • Men's Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinals
  • Women's Canoe Single 200m Quarterfinals
  • Women's Kayak Single 500m Quarterfinals
  • Men's Kayak Double 1000m Quarterfinals

Cyling Track

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 15:30 - 19:00

Venues: Izu Velodrome

  • Men's Sprint Qualifying
  • Women's Keirin First round
  • Men's Sprint 1/32 Finals
  • Women's Keirin Repechages
  • Men's Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages
  • Men's Team Pursuit Finals
  • Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals
  • Men's Team Pursuit Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages

Diving

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 15:00 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Women's 10m Platform Preliminary

Equestrian

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 19:00 - 21:40

Venues: Equestrian Park

  • Jumping Individual Final
  • Jumping Individual Victory Ceremony

Golf

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 7:30 - 15:30

Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club

  • Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 1

Handball

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 9:30 - 11:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 13:15 - 15:15

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 20:45 - 22:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Hockey

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 10:30 - 12:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 19:00 - 20:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Women's Semifinal

Marathon Swimming

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 7:00 - 9:40

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park

  • Women's 10km
  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Sailing

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 14:30 - 16:55

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

  • 470 Men - Medal Race
  • 470 Women - Medal Race
  • 470 Men - Victory Ceremony
  • 470 Women - Victory Ceremony

Skateboarding

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 9:00 - 13:40

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Park Prelims Heats
  • Women's Park Final
  • Women's Park Victory Ceremony

Sport Climbing

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 17:00 - 22:40

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Combined Qualification - Speed
  • Women's Combined Qualification - Bouldering
  • Women's Combined Qualification - Lead

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 10:00 - 13:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Women's Team Semifinals

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 14:30 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Team Semifinals

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 19:30 - 22:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Team Semifinals

Volleyball

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 9:00 - 11:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 21:30 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Water Polo

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 14:00 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 18:20 - 21:10

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 13:50 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Men's +109 kg Group B

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Men's +109 kg Group A
  • Men's +109 kg Victory Ceremony

Wrestling

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg Repechage
  • Women's Freestyle 62 kg Repechage
  • Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg Repechage
  • Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 57 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Men's Freestyle 86 kg 1/4 Finals

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 18:15 - 22:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Men's Freestyle 57 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Freestyle 86 kg Semifinals
  • Women's Freestyle 57 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg Final
  • Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg Final
  • Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Freestyle 62 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Women's Freestyle 62 kg Final
  • Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Freestyle 62 kg Victory Ceremony