Olympic Competition Schedule Sat 31 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Archery

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:30 - 11:15

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Men's Individual 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 14:45 - 17:20

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Men's Individual Quarterfinals
  • Men's Individual Semifinals
  • Men's Individual Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Individual Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Individual Victory Ceremony

Athletics

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1
  • Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round
  • Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round
  • Men's 800m Round 1
  • Women's 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round
  • Men's 100m Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:00 - 21:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men's 10,000m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round
  • Women's 100m Semifinals
  • Men's 100m Round 1
  • Men's Discus Throw Final
  • Women's 800m Semifinals
  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • Women's 100m Final

Badminton

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 - 16:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Doubles Semifinals

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:00 - 23:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women's Singles Semifinals
  • Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Doubles Victory Ceremony

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Baseball Opening Round

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Baseball Opening Round

Basketball

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 - 11:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 15:00 - 17:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)
  • Men's or Women's Lucky Loser (1 match)

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 20:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Lucky Loser (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 11:00 - 13:55

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Feather (54-57kg) Semifinal
  • Women's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Fly (48-52kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 17:00 - 19:55

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Feather (54-57kg) Semifinal
  • Women's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Fly (48-52kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 16

Cycling BMX Freestyle

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:10 - 12:20

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Park Seeding
  • Men's Park Seeding

Diving

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 15:00 - 16:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Women's 3m Springboard Semifinal

Equestrian

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 8:30 - 11:00

Venues: Equestrian Park

  • Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 2 - Session 3

Fencing

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:00 - 15:20

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Women's Sabre Team Table of 16
  • Women's Sabre Team Quarterfinals
  • Women's Sabre Team Classification 5-8
  • Women's Sabre Team Semifinals
  • Women's Sabre Team Placement 5-6
  • Women's Sabre Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:30 - 20:40

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Women's Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Sabre Team Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Sabre Team Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 17:00 - 20:00

Venues: Miyagi Stadium

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:00 - 21:00

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Saitama Stadium

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 20:00 - 23:00

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Golf

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 7:30 - 15:30

Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club

  • Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 3

Handball

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:30 - 13:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Women's Pool B, China vs New Zealand
  • Women's Pool B, Argentina vs Australia

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:00 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

  • Women's Pool B, Japan vs Spain
  • Women's Pool A, India vs South Africa

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:30 - 22:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Women's Pool A, Germany vs Netherlands
  • Women's Pool A, Ireland vs Great Britain

Judo

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 11:00 - 14:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Mixed Team Elimination rounds
  • Mixed Team Quarterfinals
  • Mixed Team Repechage
  • Mixed Team Semifinals

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 17:00 - 19:40

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Mixed Team Match for Bronze Medal
  • Mixed Team Final
  • Mixed Team Victory Ceremony

Rugby

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium

  • Women's Placing 11-12
  • Women's Placing 9-10
  • Women's Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
  • Women's Semi-finals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 16:30 - 19:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium

  • Women's Placing 7-8
  • Women's Placing 5-6
  • Women's Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Sailing

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

  • Finn Men
  • 49er Men
  • 49er FX Women
  • Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
  • RS:X Women - Medal Race
  • RS:X Men - Medal Race
  • RS:X Women - Victory Ceremony
  • RS:X Men - Victory Ceremony

Shooting

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 - 14:50

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range

  • Trap Mixed Team Qualification
  • Trap Mixed Team Finals
  • Trap Mixed Team Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 - 17:10

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals

  • 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women's Qualification
  • 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women's Finals
  • 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women's Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Sat 31 July

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

  • Competition TBD

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 25 July to 1 August.

Swimming

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:30 - 12:20

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Men's 100m Butterfly Final
  • Women's 200m Backstroke Final
  • Women's 800m Freestyle Final
  • Men's 100m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinals
  • Women's 200m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinals
  • Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
  • Women's 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
  • Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

  • Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Victory Ceremony

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 12:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

  • Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Trampoline Gymnastics

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 13:00 - 15:25

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Men's Qualification
  • Men's Final
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Triathlon

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 7:30 - 9:25

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park

  • Mixed Relay
  • Mixed Relay Victory Ceremony

Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Dominican Rep. vs Kenya
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Argentina vs Turkey
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Brazil

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Republic of Korea
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Italy

Water Polo

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:00 - 12:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 14:00 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 18:20 - 21:10

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 11:50 - 14:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Men's 81 kg Group B and Men's 96 kg Group B

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 15:50 - 18:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Men's 81 kg Group A
  • Men's 81 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Men's 96 kg Group A
  • Men's 96 kg Victory Ceremony