Olympic Competition Schedule Tue 27 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

3x3 Basketball

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 13:30 - 15:30

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 - 18:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:30 - 22:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Quarterfinals (2 games)
  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 games)

Archery

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:30 - 13:25

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
  • Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 16:00 - 19:55

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
  • Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:45 - 22:00

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Women's Team Final
  • Women's Team Victory Ceremony

Badminton

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 - 15:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 18:00 - 21:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Softball Bronze Medal Game

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:00 - 22:30

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Softball Gold Medal Game
  • Softball Victory Ceremony

Basketball

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 15:00 - 17:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 - 14:45

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Welter (64-69kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 32
  • Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 - 20:45

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Welter (64-69kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 32
  • Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Round of 16

Canoe Slalom

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:00 - 17:00

Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

  • Kayak (K1) Women Semi-final
  • Kayak (K1) Women Final
  • Kayak (K1) Women Victory Ceremony

Cycling Mountain Bike

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 15:00 - 17:00

Venues: Izu MTB Course

  • Women's Cross-country
  • Women's Cross-country Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 15:00 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Women's Synchronised 10m Platform Final
  • Women's Synchronised 10m Platform Victory Ceremony

Equestrian

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 - 22:40

Venues: Equestrian Park

  • Dressage Team Grand Prix Special
  • Dressage Team Victory Ceremony

Fencing

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 - 15:20

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Women's Epée Team Table of 16
  • Women's Epée Team Quarterfinals
  • Women's Epée Team Classification 5-8
  • Women's Epée Team Semifinals
  • Women's Epée Team Placement 5-6
  • Women's Epée Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 18:30 - 20:40

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Women's Epée Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Epée Team Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Epée Team Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 - 22:00

Venues: Miyagi Stadium

  • Women's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 - 22:00

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

  • Women's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:30 - 22:30

Venues: Saitama Stadium

  • Women's First Round (1 match)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 20:30 - 22:30

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama

  • Women's First Round(1 match)

Handball

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:30 - 13:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Men's Pool A, Argentina vs Australia
  • Men's Pool A, Japan vs New Zealand

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

  • Men's Pool A, India vs Spain
  • Men's Pool B, Germany vs Great Britain

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 18:30 - 22:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Men's Pool B, Belgium vs South Africa
  • Men's Pool B, Netherlands vs Canada

Judo

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 - 14:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Women -63 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Women -63 kg Quarterfinals
  • Men -81 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Men -81 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:00 - 19:40

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Women -63 kg Repechage
  • Women -63 kg Semifinals
  • Men -81 kg Repechage
  • Men -81 kg Semifinals
  • Women -63 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Women -63 kg Final
  • Men -81 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Men -81 kg Final
  • Women -63 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men -81 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 8:30 - 12:00

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

  • Men's Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
  • Women's Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
  • Lightweight Men's Double Sculls Final C
  • Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Final C
  • Men's Quadruple Sculls Final B
  • Women's Quadruple Sculls Final B
  • Men's Quadruple Sculls Final A
  • Women's Quadruple Sculls Final A
  • Men's Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Pair Semifinals A/B
  • Women's Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Pair Semifinals A/B
  • Lightweight Men's Double Sculls Semifinals A/B
  • Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Semifinals A/B

Rugby

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium

  • Men's Pool Round (6 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 16:30 - 19:30

Venues: Tokyo Stadium

  • Men's Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
  • Men's Quarter-finals (4 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

  • Laser Men
  • Laser Radial Women
  • Finn Men
  • 49er Men
  • 49er FX Women

Shooting

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 - 16:30

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals

  • 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification
  • 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Finals
  • 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Victory Ceremony
  • 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification
  • 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Finals
  • 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 7:00 - 14:20

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

  • Men's Quarterfinals
  • Women's Quarterfinals
  • Men's Semifinals
  • Women's Semifinals

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 25 July to 1 August.

Swimming

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:30 - 12:25

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinals
  • Men's 200m Freestyle Final
  • Women's 100m Backstroke Final
  • Men's 100m Backstroke Final
  • Men's 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m Breaststroke Final
  • Women's 100m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinals
  • Men's 100m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
  • Women's 100m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Men's 100m Freestyle - Heats
  • Women's 200m Butterfly - Heats
  • Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heats
  • Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heats
  • Men's 800m Freestyle - Heats

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 - 13:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Singles Round 3
  • Women's Singles Round 3

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:30 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Singles Round 3
  • Women's Singles Round 3
  • Men's Singles Round of 16
  • Women's Singles Round of 16

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:30 - 22:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Singles Round of 16
  • Women's Singles Round of 16

Taekwondo

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 - 17:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Women +67 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
  • Men +80 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
  • Women +67 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
  • Men +80 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
  • Women +67 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
  • Men +80 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:00 - 22:40

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Women +67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
  • Men +80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
  • Women +67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
  • Men +80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
  • Women +67 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Men +80 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Women +67 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men +80 kg Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

  • Men's Singles Second Round
  • Women's Singles Third Round
  • Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

  • Men's Singles Second Round
  • Women's Singles Third Round
  • Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2

  • Men's Singles Second Round
  • Women's Singles Third Round
  • Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11

  • Men's Singles Second Roun
  • Women's Singles Third Round
  • Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Triathlon

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 6:30 - 9:05

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park

  • Women
  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Volleyball

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Argentina
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs United States

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Serbia
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Italy vs Turkey

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Dominican Rep.
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Kenya

Water Polo

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 - 12:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 14:00 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 18:20 - 21:10

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 11:50 - 14:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Women's 59 kg Group B and Women's 64 kg Group B

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 15:50 - 18:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Women's 59 kg Group A
  • Women's 59 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Women's 64 kg Group A
  • Women's 64 kg Victory Ceremony