Olympic Competition Schedule Sun 25 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

3x3 Basketball

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:15 - 12:25

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:00 - 15:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:30 - 19:30

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 21:00 - 22:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Archery

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:30 - 11:05

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Women's Team 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 13:45 - 17:25

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Women's Team Quarterfinals
  • Women's Team Semifinals
  • Women's Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Team Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Team Victory Ceremony

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 - 13:35

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Women's Qualification

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 15:10 - 18:45

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Women's Qualification

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 20:20 - 22:00

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Women's Qualification

Badminton

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 - 15:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 18:00 - 21:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 - 16:30

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Softball Opening Round, Australia vs United States
  • Softball Opening Round, Canada vs Japan

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Softball Opening Round, Italy vs Mexico

Basketball

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 15:00 - 17:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 20:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 - 14:45

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 32
  • Women's Welter (64-69kg) Round of 32
  • Men's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 32
  • Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 - 20:45

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 32
  • Women's Welter (64-69kg) Round of 32
  • Men's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 32
  • Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Round of 16

Canoe Slalom

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 13:00 - 16:45

Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

  • Canoe (C1) Men Heats
  • Kayak (K1) Women Heats

Cycling Road

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 13:00 - 17:35

Venues: Fuji International Speedway

  • Women's Road Race
  • Women's Road Race Victory Ceremony

*Start from Musashinonomori Park.

Diving

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 15:00 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard Final
  • Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony

Equestrian

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 - 22:15

Venues: Equestrian Park

  • Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 2

Fencing

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 - 16:20

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Women's Foil Individual Table of 64
  • Men's Epée Individual Table of 64
  • Women's Foil Individual Table of 32
  • Men's Epée Individual Table of 32
  • Women's Foil Individual Table of 16
  • Men's Epée Individual Table of 16
  • Women's Foil Individual Quarterfinals
  • Men's Epée Individual Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 18:00 - 22:25

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Women's Foil Individual Semifinals
  • Men's Epée Individual Semifinals
  • Women's Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout
  • Men's Epée Individual Bronze Medal Bout
  • Women's Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout
  • Men's Epée Individual Gold Medal Bout
  • Women's Foil Individual Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Epée Individual Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 16:30 - 21:30

Venues: Sapporo Dome

  • Men's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 - 22:00

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

  • Men's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 - 22:00

Venues: Saitama Stadium

  • Men's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:30 - 22:30

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama

  • Men's First Round (2 matches)

Handball

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:30 - 13:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Women's Pool A, Great Britain vs Germany
  • Women's Pool B, Japan vs China

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

  • Women's Pool B, Australia vs Spain
  • Women's Pool B, New Zealand vs Argentina

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 18:30 - 22:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Men's Pool A, India vs Australia
  • Men's Pool A, Spain vs New Zealand

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:00 - 22:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

  • Men's Pool A, Japan vs Argentina
  • Men's Pool B, South Africa vs Netherlands

Judo

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 - 14:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Women -52 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Women -52 kg Quarterfinals
  • Men -66 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Men -66 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:00 - 19:40

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Women -52 kg Repechage
  • Women -52 kg Semifinals
  • Men -66 kg Repechage
  • Men -66 kg Semifinals
  • Women -52 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Women -52 kg Final
  • Men -66 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Men -66 kg Final
  • Women -52 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men -66 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 - 11:40

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

  • Men's Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
  • Women's Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
  • Men's Pair Repechage
  • Women's Pair Repechage
  • Lightweight Men's Double Sculls Repechages
  • Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Repechages
  • Men's Quadruple Sculls Repechage
  • Women's Quadruple Sculls Repechage
  • Men's Eight Heats
  • Women's Eight Heats

Sailing

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

  • RS:X Men
  • RS:X Women
  • Laser Men
  • Laser Radial Women

Shooting

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 - 16:00

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range

  • Skeet Women's Qualification - Day 1
  • Skeet Men's Qualification - Day 1

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 - 16:30

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals

  • 10m Air Pistol Women's Qualification
  • 10m Air Pistol Women's Finals
  • 10m Air Pistol Women's Victory Ceremony
  • 10m Air Rifle Men's Qualification
  • 10m Air Rifle Men's Finals
  • 10m Air Rifle Men's Victory Ceremony

Skateboarding

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 - 13:55

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park

  • Men's Street Prelims Heats
  • Men's Street Final
  • Men's Street Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 7:00 - 16:20

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

  • Men's Round 1
  • Women's Round 1
  • Men's Round 2
  • Women's Round 2

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 25 July to 1 August.

Swimming

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:30 - 12:20

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Men's 400m Individual Medley Final
  • Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinals
  • Men's 400m Freestyle Final
  • Men's 400m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m Individual Medley Final
  • Men's 400m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
  • Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final
  • Women's 400m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Women's 100m Backstroke - Heats
  • Men's 200m Freestyle - Heats
  • Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heats
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - Heats
  • Women's 400m Freestyle - Heats
  • Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heats

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:00 - 17:45

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Singles Round 2
  • Women's Singles Round 2

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Mixed Doubles Semifinals

Taekwondo

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 - 17:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Women -57 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
  • Men -68 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
  • Women -57 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
  • Men -68 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
  • Women -57 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
  • Men -68 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:00 - 22:40

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Women -57 kg Repechages (2 matches)
  • Men -68 kg Repechages (2 matches)
  • Women -57 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
  • Men -68 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
  • Women -57 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Men -68 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Women -57 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men -68 kg Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

  • Men's Singles First Round
  • Women's Singles First Round
  • Men's Doubles First Round
  • Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

  • Men's Singles First Round
  • Women's Singles First Round
  • Men's Doubles First Round
  • Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2

  • Men's Singles First Round
  • Women's Singles First Round
  • Men's Doubles First Round
  • Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11

  • Men's Singles First Round
  • Women's Singles First Round
  • Men's Doubles First Round
  • Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Volleyball

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Italy
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Argentina

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Dominican Rep.
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Turkey

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Kenya
  • Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Republic of Korea

Water Polo

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 - 12:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 14:00 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 18:20 - 21:10

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 11:50 - 14:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Men's 61 kg Group B and Men's 67 kg Group B

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 15:50 - 18:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Men's 61 kg Group A
  • Men's 61 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum

  • Men's 67 kg Group A
  • Men's 67 kg Victory Ceremony