Olympic Competition Schedule Sat 8 Aug.

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Artistic Swimming

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 19:30 - 21:00
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Team Free Routine
Team Victory Ceremony

Athletics

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 7:00 - 10:15
Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

Women's Marathon Final
*This is a non-ticketed event.

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 19:00 - 22:20
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Women's Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony
Women's 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony
Men's 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony
Women's High Jump Final
Women's 10,000m Final
Men's Javelin Throw Final
Men's 1500m Final
Women's 10,000m Victory Ceremony
Men's 1500m Victory Ceremony
Women's 4 x 400m Relay Final
Men's Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony
Men's 4 x 400m Relay Final
Women's High Jump Victory Ceremony
Women's 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony
Men's 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 12:00 - 15:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Bronze Medal Game(#9)
*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 19:00 - 22:30
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Gold Medal Game(#10)
Baseball Victory Ceremony
*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Basketball

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 11:30 - 13:30
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Gold Medal Game

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 16:00 - 18:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Bronze Medal Game

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 20:00 - 22:30
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Bronze Medal Game
Men's Victory Ceremony

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 10:00 - 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's Bronze Medal Match
Men's Gold Medal Match
Men's Victory Ceremony

Boxing

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 14:00 - 15:55
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Men's Fly (48-52kg) Final
Men's Middle (69-75kg) Final
Men's Fly (48-52kg) Victory Ceremony
Women's Fly (48-51kg) Final
Men's Middle (69-75kg) Victory Ceremony
Women's Welter (64-69kg) Final
Women's Fly (48-51kg) Victory Ceremony
Women's Welter (64-69kg) Victory Ceremony

Canoe Sprint

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 9:30 - 12:50
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

Women's Canoe Double 500m Semifinals
Men's Canoe Single 1000m Semifinals
Women's Kayak Four 500m Semifinals
Men's Kayak Four 500m Semifinals
Women's Canoe Double 500m Finals
Men's Canoe Single 1000m Finals
Men's Canoe Single 1000m Victory Ceremony
Women's Kayak Four 500m Final
Women's Canoe Double 500m Victory Ceremony
Men's Kayak Four 500m Final
Women's Kayak Four 500m Victory Ceremony
Men's Kayak Four 500m Victory Ceremony

Cyling Track

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 15:30 - 18:25
Venues: Izu Velodrome

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals
Men's Keirin First Round
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechages
Men's Keirin First Round Repechages
Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals
Men's Madison Final
Men's Madison Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 10:00 - 11:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 10m Platform Semifinal

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 15:00 - 16:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 10m Platform Final
Men's 10m Platform Victory Ceremony

Equestrian

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 19:00 - 21:30
Venues: Equestrian Park

Jumping Team Final
Jumping Team Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 20:30 - 23:30
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama

Men's Gold Medal Match
Men's Victory Ceremony

Golf

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 7:30 - 16:00
Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club

Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 4
Women's Victory Ceremony

Handball

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 21:00 - 23:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Gold Medal Match
Men's Victory Ceremony

Karate

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 14:00 - 20:35
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women's Kumite +61 kg Elimination Round
Men's Kumite +75 kg Elimination Round
Women's Kumite +61 kg Semifinals
Men's Kumite +75 kg Semifinals
Women's Kumite +61 kg Final
Men's Kumite +75 kg Final
Women's Kumite +61 kg Victory Ceremony
Men's Kumite +75 kg Victory Ceremony

Modern Pentathlon

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 14:30 - 20:15
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Men's Swimming
Men's Fencing Bonus Round
Men's Riding Show Jumping
Men's Laser-Run
Men's Victory Ceremony

Rythmic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 10:00 - 12:40
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Women's Group All-Around Qualification

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 15:20 - 17:50
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Women's Individual All-Around Final
Women's Individual All-Around Victory Ceremony

Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 13:30 - 15:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 21:15 - 23:45
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Gold Medal Match
Men's Victory Ceremony

Water Polo

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 9:30 - 12:10
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's classification matches (5th-6th,7th-8th places)

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 13:40 - 15:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 16:30 - 18:20
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Gold Medal Match
Women's Victory Ceremony

Wrestling

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 18:45 - 22:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Men's Freestyle 65 kg Repechage
Women's Freestyle 50 kg Repechage
Men's Freestyle 97 kg Repechage
Men's Freestyle 65 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Men's Freestyle 65 kg Final
Men's Freestyle 97 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Men's Freestyle 97 kg Final
Men's Freestyle 65 kg Victory Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 50 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Women's Freestyle 50 kg Final
Men's Freestyle 97 kg Victory Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 50 kg Victory Ceremony