Olympic Competition Schedule Fri 7 Aug.

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Artistic Swimming

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 19:30 - 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Team Technical Routine

Athletics

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 5:30 - 10:00
Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

Men's 50km Race Walk Final

*This is a non-ticketed event.

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 16:30 - 18:15
Venues: Sapporo Odori Park

Women's 20km Race Walk Final

*This is a non-ticketed event.

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 20:00 - 22:55
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Women's Pole Vault Victory Ceremony
Women's Heptathlon Victory Ceremony
Men's Decathlon Victory Ceremony
Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
Women's Javelin Throw Final
Men's 5000m Final
Men's 400m Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m Final
Women's 1500m Final
Men's 5000m Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m Victory Ceremony
Women's 4 x 100m Relay Final
Women's 1500m Victory Ceremony
Men's 4 x 100m Relay Final

Basketball

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 13:15 - 15:15
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 20:00 - 22:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Semifinal

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 10:00 - 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Women's Bronze Medal Match
Women's Gold Medal Match
Women's Victory Ceremony

Boxing

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 14:00 - 15:40
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Middle (69-75kg) Semifinals
Men's Light (57-63kg) Semifinals
Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Final
Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Victory Ceremony

Canoe Sprint

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 9:30 - 11:40
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

Women's Canoe Double 500m Heats
Men's Canoe Single 1000m Heats
Women's Kayak Four 500m Heats
Men's Kayak Four 500m Heats
Women's Canoe Double 500m Quarterfinals
Men's Canoe Single 1000m Quarterfinals

Cyling Track

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 15:30 - 19:15
Venues: Izu Velodrome

Women's Sprint Qualifying
Men's Sprint 1/2 Finals
Women's Sprint 1/32 Finals
Women's Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages
Women's Madison Final
Men's Sprint Final Places 3-4 & 1-2
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals
Women's Madison Victory Ceremony
Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages
Men's Sprint Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 15:00 - 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 10m Platform Preliminary

Equestrian

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 19:00 - 22:05
Venues: Equestrian Park

Jumping Team Qualifier

Football

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 11:00 - 14:00
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Women's Gold Medal Match
Women's Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Stadium

Men's Bronze Medal Match

Golf

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 7:30 - 15:30
Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club

Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 3

Handball

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Semifinal

Hockey

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 10:30 - 12:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Women's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 19:00 - 21:30
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Women's Gold Medal Match
Women's Victory Ceremony

Karate

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 10:00 - 14:45
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Men's Kata Elimination Round
Men's Kata Ranking Round
Women's Kumite -61 kg Elimination Round

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 17:00 - 21:40
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Men's Kumite -75 kg Elimination Round
Men's Kata Bronze Medal Bouts
Men's Kata Final Bout
Women's Kumite -61 kg Semifinals
Men's Kumite -75 kg Semifinals
Women's Kumite -61 kg Final
Men's Kumite -75 kg Final
Men's Kata Victory Ceremony
Women's Kumite -61 kg Victory Ceremony
Men's Kumite -75 kg Victory Ceremony

Modern Pentathlon

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 14:30 - 20:15
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Women's Swimming
Women's Fencing Bonus Round
Women's Riding Show Jumping
Women's Laser-Run
Women's Victory Ceremony

Rythmic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 10:20 - 13:15
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Women's Individual All-Around Qualification

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 14:50 - 17:45
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Women's Individual All-Around Qualification

Sport Climbing

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 17:30 - 22:20
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Combined Final - Speed
Women's Combined Final - Bouldering
Women's Combined Final - Lead
Women's Combined Victory Ceremony

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 11:00 - 14:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Bronze Medal Team Match

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 19:30 - 22:40
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Gold Medal Team Match
Men's Team Victory Ceremony

Volleyball

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Semifinal

Water Polo

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 14:00 - 16:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Semifinal
Classification matches (5th-8th places)

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Semifinal
Classification matches (5th-8th places)

Wrestling

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Men's Freestyle 74 kg Repechage
Women's Freestyle 53 kg Repechage
Men's Freestyle 125 kg Repechage
Men's Freestyle 65 kg 1/8 Finals
Women's Freestyle 50 kg 1/8 Finals
Men's Freestyle 97 kg 1/8 Finals
Men's Freestyle 65 kg 1/4 Finals
Women's Freestyle 50 kg 1/4 Finals
Men's Freestyle 97 kg 1/4 Finals

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 18:15 - 22:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Men's Freestyle 65 kg Semifinals
Men's Freestyle 97 kg Semifinals
Women's Freestyle 50 kg Semifinals
Men's Freestyle 74 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Men's Freestyle 74 kg Final
Men's Freestyle 125 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Men's Freestyle 125 kg Final
Men's Freestyle 74 kg Victory Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 53 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Women's Freestyle 53 kg Final
Men's Freestyle 125 kg Victory Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 53 kg Victory Ceremony