Olympic Competition Schedule Tue 4 Aug.

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:15
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Men's Parallel Bars Final
Men's Parallel Bars Victory Ceremony
Women's Balance Beam Final
Women's Balance Beam Victory Ceremony
Men's Horizontal Bar Final
Men's Horizontal Bar Victory Ceremony

Artistic Swimming

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:30 - 21:00
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Duet Technical Routine

Athletics

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:00 - 12:35
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round
Men's 1500m Round 1
Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
Women's 400m Round 1
Women's Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Victory Ceremony
Women's Long Jump Final
Men's 200m Round 1
Men's 400m Hurdles Final
Women's 5000m Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:00 - 21:55
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Women's Long Jump Victory Ceremony
Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1
Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round
Men's Pole Vault Final
Men's 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
Men's 5000m Round 1
Women's Hammer Throw Final
Men's 200m Semifinals
Women's 800m Final
Women's 200m Final

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Knockout stage (#5)
*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Basketball

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Quarterfinal

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:00 - 10:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 21:00 - 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 11:00 - 13:40
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Men's Fly (48-52kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Feather (52-57kg) Semifinal
Men's Light (57-63kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Semifinal
Women's Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinals
Women's Feather (54-57kg) Final
Women's Feather (54-57kg) Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:40
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Fly (48-52kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Feather (52-57kg) Semifinal
Men's Light (57-63kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Semifinal
Men's Welter (63-69kg) Final
Men's Welter (63-69kg) Victory Ceremony

Canoe Sprint

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:30 - 13:15
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

Women's Kayak Single 200m Semifinals
Men's Canoe Double 1000m Semifinals
Men's Kayak Single 1000m Semifinals
Women's Kayak Double 500m Semifinals
Women's Kayak Single 200m Finals
Men's Canoe Double 1000m Finals
Women's Kayak Single 200m Victory Ceremony
Men's Kayak Single 1000m Finals
Men's Canoe Double 1000m Victory Ceremony
Women's Kayak Double 500m Finals
Men's Kayak Single 1000m Victory Ceremony
Women's Kayak Double 500m Victory Ceremony

Cyling Track

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 15:30 - 18:10
Venues: Izu Velodrome

Women's Team Pursuit First round
Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
Men's Team Pursuit First round
Men's Team Sprint First round
Women's Team Pursuit Finals
Men's Team Sprint Finals
Women's Team Pursuit Victory Ceremony
Men's Team Sprint Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 10:00 - 11:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 3m Springboard Semifinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 15:00 - 16:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 3m Springboard Final
Men's 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony

Equestrian

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:00 - 22:45
Venues: Equestrian Park

Jumping Individual Qualifier

Football

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Stadium

Men's Semifinal

Handball

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:30 - 11:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 13:15 - 15:15
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 20:45 - 22:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Quarterfinal

Hockey

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 10:30 - 12:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:00 - 20:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Semifinal

Sailing

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 14:30 - 16:50
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

Finn Men - Medal Race
Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed - Medal Race
Finn Men - Victory Ceremony
Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed - Victory Ceremony

Sport Climbing

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 22:40
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Men's Combined Qualification - Speed
Men's Combined Qualification - Bouldering
Men's Combined Qualification - Lead

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 10:00 - 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Quarterfinals
Women's Team Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 14:30 - 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Quarterfinals
Women's Team Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:30 - 22:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Women's Team Semifinals

Volleyball

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:00 - 11:00
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 21:30 - 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Quarterfinal

Water Polo

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 14:00 - 16:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 13:50 - 16:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Men's 109 kg Group B

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:50 - 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Men's 109 kg Group A
Men's 109 kg Victory Ceremony

Wrestling

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Repechage
Women's Freestyle 68 kg Repechage
Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Repechage
Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg 1/8 Finals
Women's Freestyle 62 kg 1/8 Finals
Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg 1/8 Finals
Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg 1/4 Finals
Women's Freestyle 62 kg 1/4 Finals
Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg 1/4 Finals

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 18:15 - 22:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg Semifinals
Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg Semifinals
Women's Freestyle 62 kg Semifinals
Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Final
Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Final
Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Victory Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 68 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Women's Freestyle 68 kg Final
Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Victory Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 68 kg Victory Ceremony