Olympic Competition Schedule Mon 3 Aug.

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:00 - 19:15
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Men's Rings Final
Men's Rings Victory Ceremony
Women's Floor Exercise Final
Women's Floor Exercise Victory Ceremony
Men's Vault Final
Men's Vault Victory Ceremony

Artistic Swimming

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:30 - 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Duet Free Routine Preliminary

Athletics

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:00 - 11:55
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
Women's 1500m Round 1
Women's Triple Jump Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump Final
Women's 200m Round 1
Women's 100m Hurdles Final

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Men's 100m Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump Victory Ceremony
Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Round
Women's 200m Semifinals
Women's 100m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
Women's Discus Throw Final
Men's 400m Semifinals
Women's 400m Hurdles Semifinals
Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final
Women's 5000m Final

Badminton

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 13:00 - 15:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match
Women's Doubles Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match
Men's Singles Gold Medal Match
Men's Singles Victory Ceremony

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 12:00 - 15:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Knockout stage(#3)
*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Knockout stage (#4)
*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Basketball

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:00 - 10:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 13:00 - 14:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:00 - 18:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 21:00 - 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Canoe Sprint

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:30 - 13:00
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

Women's Kayak Single 200m Heats
Men's Canoe Double 1000m Heats
Men's Kayak Single 1000m Heats
Women's Kayak Double 500m Heats
Women's Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinals
Men's Canoe Double 1000m Quarterfinals
Men's Kayak Single 1000m Quarterfinals
Women's Kayak Double 500m Quarterfinals

Cycling Track

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 15:30 - 18:30
Venues: Izu Velodrome

Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying
Women's Team Sprint First round
Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying
Women's Team Sprint Finals
Women's Team Sprint Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 15:00 - 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary

Equestrian

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:00 - 22:25
Venues: Equestrian Park

Eventing Jumping Team Final and Individual Qualifier
Eventing Jumping Individual Final
Eventing Team Victory Ceremony
Eventing Individual Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama

Women's Semifinal

Handball

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:00 - 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 14:15 - 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:30 - 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:30 - 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 18:30 - 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 12:00 - 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

470 Men
470 Women
49er FX Women - Medal Race
49er Men - Medal Race
49er FX Women - Victory Ceremony
49er Men - Victory Ceremony

Shooting

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 8:30 - 18:00
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Qualification - Stage 2
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men's Qualification
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Finals
25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Victory Ceremony
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men's Finals
50m Rifle 3 Positions Men's Victory Ceremony

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 10:00 - 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Round of 16
Women's Team Round of 16

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 14:30 - 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Quarterfinals
Women's Team Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:30 - 22:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Quarterfinals
Women's Team Quarterfinals

Volleyball

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Republic of Korea
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Italy

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Turkey
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Argentina

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Dominican Rep.
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Kenya

Water Polo

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 10:00 - 12:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 14:10 - 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 11:50 - 14:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 87 kg Group B and Women's +87 kg Group B

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 15:50 - 18:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 87 kg Group A
Women's 87 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:50 - 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's +87 kg Group A
Women's +87 kg Victory Ceremony

Wrestling

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Repechage
Women's Freestyle 76 kg Repechage
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Repechage
Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg 1/8 Finals
Women's Freestyle 68 kg 1/8 Finals
Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg 1/8 Finals
Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg 1/4 Finals
Women's Freestyle 68 kg 1/4 Finals
Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg 1/4 Finals

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 18:15 - 22:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Semifinals
Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Semifinals
Women's Freestyle 68 kg Semifinals
Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Final
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Final
Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Victory Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 76 kg Bronze Medal Matches
Women's Freestyle 76 kg Final
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Victory Ceremony
Women's Freestyle 76 kg Victory Ceremony