Olympic Competition Schedule Sun 2 Aug.

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 17:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Men's Floor Exercise Final
Men's Floor Exercise Victory Ceremony
Women's Vault Final
Women's Vault Victory Ceremony
Men's Pommel Horse Final
Men's Pommel Horse Victory Ceremony
Women's Uneven Bars Final
Women's Uneven Bars Victory Ceremony

Athletics

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:10 - 12:00
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round
Men's Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
Women's Shot Put Final
Men's 400m Round 1
Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:00 - 21:55
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Women's 100m Victory Ceremony
Men's High Jump Final
Men's 100m Semifinals
Women's 100m Hurdles Semifinals
Women's Shot Put Victory Ceremony
Women's Triple Jump Final
Men's 800m Semifinals
Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals
Men's High Jump Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m Final

Badminton

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 13:00 - 16:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Semifinals

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 20:30 - 23:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match
Women's Singles Gold Medal Match
Women's Singles Victory Ceremony

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 12:00 - 15:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Knockout stage (#1)
*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Knockout stage (#2)
*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Basketball

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:00 - 10:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 13:00 - 14:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 17:00 - 18:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 21:00 - 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 11:00 - 13:40
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Welter (63-69kg) Semifinal
Men's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Semifinal
Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 17:00 - 19:40
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Welter (63-69kg) Semifinal
Men's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Semifinal
Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinals

Cycling BMX Freestyle

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 10:10 - 12:45
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park

Men's Freestyle Park Final
Women's Freestyle Park Final
Men's Freestyle Park Victory Ceremony
Women's Freestyle Park Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 15:00 - 16:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Women's 3m Springboard Final
Women's 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony

Equestrian

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 7:45 - 11:10
Venues: Sea Forest Cross-Country Course

Eventing Cross Country Team and Individual

Fencing

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:00 - 16:35
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Men's Foil Team Table of 16
Men's Foil Team Quarterfinals
Men's Foil Team Classification 5-8
Men's Foil Team Semifinals
Men's Foil Team Placement 5-6
Men's Foil Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 18:30 - 21:15
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Men's Foil Team Bronze Medal Match
Men's Foil Team Gold Medal Match
Men's Foil Team Victory Ceremony

Golf

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 7:30 - 16:00
Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club

Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 4
Men's Victory Ceremony

Handball

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:00 - 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 14:15 - 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:30 - 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:30 - 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 18:30 - 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 12:00 - 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

Finn Men
470 Men
470 Women
Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
Laser Men - Medal Race
Laser Radial Women - Medal Race
Laser Men - Victory Ceremony
Laser Radial Women - Victory Ceremony

Shooting

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 8:30 - 13:15
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Finals Hall

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Qualification - Stage 1

Surfing

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug.
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Competition TBD (*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 26 July to 2 August.)

Swimming

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 10:30 - 12:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 50m Freestyle Final
Women's 50m Freestyle Final
Men's 1500m Freestyle Final
Men's 50m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
Women's 50m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
Men's 1500m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony
Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 10:00 - 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Round of 16
Women's Team Round of 16

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 14:30 - 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Round of 16
Women's Team Round of 16

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:30 - 22:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Team Round of 16
Women's Team Round of 16

Tennis

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 12:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

Men's Singles Gold Medal Match
Men's Singles Victory Ceremony
Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match
Women's Doubles Victory Ceremony
Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony
*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Volleyball

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Canada
Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs France

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Tunisia
Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Italy vs Venezuela

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Argentina

Water Polo

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 14:00 - 16:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 13:50 - 16:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 76 kg Group B

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:50 - 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 76 kg Group A
Women's 76 kg Victory Ceremony

Wrestling

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 11:00 - 13:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg 1/8 Finals
Women's Freestyle 76 kg 1/8 Finals
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg 1/8 Finals
Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg 1/4 Finals
Women's Freestyle 76 kg 1/4 Finals
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg 1/4 Finals

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 18:15 - 19:15
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Semifinals
Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Semifinals
Women's Freestyle 76 kg Semifinals