Olympic Competition Schedule Sat 1 Aug.

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Archery

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:30 - 11:15
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Men's Individual 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 14:45 - 17:20
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Men's Individual Quarterfinals
Men's Individual Semifinals
Men's Individual Bronze Medal Match
Men's Individual Gold Medal Match
Men's Individual Victory Ceremony

Athletics

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:00
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1
Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round
Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round
Men's 800m Round 1
Women's 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round
Men's 100m Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:00 - 21:55
Venues: Olympic Stadium

Men's 10,000m Victory Ceremony
Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round
Women's 100m Semifinals
Men's 100m Round 1
Men's Discus Throw Final
Women's 800m Semifinals
Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final
Women's 100m Final

Badminton

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 16:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Women's Doubles Semifinals

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:00 - 23:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Women's Singles Semifinals
Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match
Men's Doubles Victory Ceremony

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 15:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Opening Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Opening Round

Basketball

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 11:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 15:00 - 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)
Men's or Women's Lucky Loser (1 match)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 20:00 - 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Lucky Loser (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 11:00 - 13:55
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Feather (54-57kg) Semifinal
Women's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Fly (48-52kg) Round of 16
Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 17:00 - 19:55
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Feather (54-57kg) Semifinal
Women's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
Men's Fly (48-52kg) Round of 16
Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 16

Cycling BMX Freestyle

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:10 - 12:20
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park

Men's Freestyle Park Seeding
Women's Freestyle Park Seeding

Diving

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 15:00 - 16:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Women's 3m Springboard Semifinal

Equestrian

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 8:00 - 10:30
Venues: Equestrian Park

Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 2 - Session 3

Fencing

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:00 - 15:55
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Sabre Team Table of 16
Women's Sabre Team Quarterfinals
Women's Sabre Team Classification 5-8
Women's Sabre Team Semifinals
Women's Sabre Team Placement 5-6
Women's Sabre Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:30 - 20:35
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match
Women's Sabre Team Gold Medal Match
Women's Sabre Team Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 17:00 - 20:00
Venues: Miyagi Stadium

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:00 - 21:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00
Venues: Saitama Stadium

Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama

Men's Quarterfinal

Golf

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 7:30 - 15:30
Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club

Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 3

Handball

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 14:15 - 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:30 - 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:30 - 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Women's Pool B, China vs New Zealand
Women's Pool B, Argentina vs Australia

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:00 - 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Women's Pool B, Japan vs Spain
Women's Pool A, India vs South Africa

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:30 - 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Women's Pool A, Germany vs Netherlands
Women's Pool A, Ireland vs Great Britain

Judo

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 11:00 - 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Mixed Team Elimination rounds
Mixed Team Quarterfinals
Mixed Team Repechage
Mixed Team Semifinals

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 17:00 - 19:40
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Mixed Team Contests for Bronze Medal
Mixed Team Final
Mixed Team Victory Ceremony

Rugby

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Women's Placing 11-12
Women's Placing 9-10
Women's Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
Women's Semi-finals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 16:30 - 19:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Women's Placing 7-8
Women's Placing 5-6
Women's Bronze Medal Match
Women's Gold Medal Match
Women's Victory Ceremony

Sailing

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

Finn Men
49er Men
49er FX Women
Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
RS:X Women - Medal Race
RS:X Men - Medal Race
RS:X Women - Victory Ceremony
RS:X Men - Victory Ceremony

Shooting

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 14:50
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range

Trap Mixed Team Qualification
Trap Mixed Team Finals
Trap Mixed Team Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 17:10
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals

50m Rifle 3 Positions Women's Qualification
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women's Finals
50m Rifle 3 Positions Women's Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug.
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Competition TBD
*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 26 July to 2 August.

Swimming

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:30 - 12:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 100m Butterfly Final
Women's 200m Backstroke Final
Women's 800m Freestyle Final
Men's 100m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinals
Women's 200m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinals
Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
Women's 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match
Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match
Women's Singles Gold Medal Match
Women's Singles Victory Ceremony
*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match
*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Trampoline Gymnastics

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 13:00 - 15:25
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Men's Qualification
Men's Final
Men's Victory Ceremony

Triathlon

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 7:30 - 9:25
Venues: Odaiba Marine Park

Mixed Relay
Mixed Relay Victory Ceremony

Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Dominican Rep. vs Kenya
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Argentina vs Turkey
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Brazil

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Republic of Korea
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Italy

Water Polo

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:00 - 12:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 14:10 - 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 11:50 - 14:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Men's 81 kg Group B and Men's 96 kg Group B

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 15:50 - 18:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Men's 81 kg Group A
Men's 81 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:50 - 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Men's 96 kg Group A
Men's 96 kg Victory Ceremony