Olympic Competition Schedule Fri 31 July

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Archery

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:30 - 11:15

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Women's Individual 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:45 - 17:20

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Women's Individual Quarterfinals

  • Women's Individual Semifinals

  • Women's Individual Bronze Medal Match

  • Women's Individual Gold Medal Match

  • Women's Individual Victory Ceremony

Athletics

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1

  • Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

  • Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

  • Women's 800m Round 1

  • Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1

  • Women's 100m Round 1

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 21:10

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Women's 5000m Round 1

  • Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

  • Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Round 1

  • Men's 10,000m Final

Badminton

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals

  • Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 15:30 - 21:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match

  • Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony

  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals

  • Men's Doubles Semifinals

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 12:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Baseball Opening Round

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

  • Baseball Opening Round

Basketball

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 11:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 15:00 - 17:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 20:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park

  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 11:00 - 14:10

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Light (57-60kg) Round of 16

  • Women's Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinals

  • Men's Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinals

  • Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinals

  • Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:00 - 20:10

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

  • Women's Light (57-60kg) Round of 16

  • Women's Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinals

  • Men's Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinals

  • Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinals

  • Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinals

Canoe Slalom

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:00 - 17:00

Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

  • Kayak (K1) Men Semi-final

  • Kayak (K1) Men Final

  • Kayak (K1) Men Victory Ceremony

Cycling BMX Racing

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:00 - 12:20

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park

  • Men's Racing Semifinals

  • Women's Racing Semifinals

  • Men's Racing Final

  • Women's Racing Final

  • Men's Racing Victory Ceremony

  • Women's Racing Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 15:00 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Women's 3m Springboard Preliminary

Equestrian

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 8:00 - 10:30

Venues: Equestrian Park

  • Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 - Session 1

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:30 - 20:10

Venues: Equestrian Park

  • Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 - Session 2

Fencing

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:00 - 15:55

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Men's Epée Team Table of 16

  • Men's Epée Team Quarterfinals

  • Men's Epée Team Classification 5-8

  • Men's Epée Team Semifinals

  • Men's Epée Team Placement 5-6

  • Men's Epée Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 18:30 - 20:35

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Men's Epée Team Bronze Medal Match

  • Men's Epée Team Gold Medal Match

  • Men's Epée Team Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:00 - 20:00

Venues: Miyagi Stadium

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 18:00 - 21:00

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Saitama Stadium

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 20:00 - 23:00

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Golf

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 7:30 - 15:30

Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club

  • Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 2

Handball

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:30 - 13:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Women's Pool A, South Africa vs Germany
  • Women's Pool A, Ireland vs India

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:00 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

  • Men's Pool A, Australia vs Spain

  • Men's Pool B, Canada vs South Africa

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 18:30 - 22:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

  • Men's Pool A, Japan vs India
  • Men's Pool B, Germany vs Netherlands

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 22:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

  • Men's Pool A, Argentina vs New Zealand
  • Men's Pool B, Belgium vs Great Britain

Judo

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 11:00 - 14:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Women +78 kg Elimination Rounds

  • Women +78 kg Quarterfinals

  • Men +100 kg Elimination Rounds

  • Men +100 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:00 - 19:40

Venues: Nippon Budokan

  • Women +78 kg Repechage
  • Women +78 kg Semifinals
  • Men +100 kg Repechage
  • Men +100 kg Semifinals

  • Women +78 kg Contests for Bronze Medal

  • Women +78 kg Final

  • Men +100 kg Contests for Bronze Medal

  • Men +100 kg Final

  • Women +78 kg Victory Ceremony

  • Men +100 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 11:10

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

  • Women's Single Sculls Final C

  • Men's Single Sculls Final C

  • Women's Single Sculls Final B

  • Men's Single Sculls Final B

  • Women's Single Sculls Final A

  • Men's Single Sculls Final A

  • Women's Single Sculls Victory Ceremony

  • Women's Eight Final A

  • Men's Single Sculls Victory Ceremony

  • Men's Eight Final A

  • Women's Eight Victory Ceremony

  • Men's Eight Victory Ceremony

Rugby

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium

  • Women's Pool Round (6 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 16:30 - 19:30

Venues: Tokyo Stadium

  • Women's Placing 9-12 (2 matches)

  • Women's Quarter-finals (4 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

  • Laser Men

  • Laser Radial Women

  • 470 Men

  • 470 Women

  • 49er Men

  • 49er FX Women

Shooting

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 15:00

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Finals Hall

  • 25m Pistol Women's Qualification

  • 25m Pistol Women's Finals

  • 25m Pistol Women's Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Fri 31 July

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

  • Competition TBD

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 26 July to 2 August.

Swimming

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:30 - 12:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinals

  • Women's 200m Breaststroke Final

  • Men's 200m Backstroke Final

  • Women's 100m Freestyle Final

  • Women's 200m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony

  • Men's 200m Individual Medley Final

  • Men's 200m Backstroke Victory Ceremony

  • Women's 200m Backstroke Semifinals

  • Women's 100m Freestyle Victory Ceremony

  • Men's 200m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Men's 50m Freestyle - Heats

  • Women's 50m Freestyle - Heats

  • Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heats

  • Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heats

  • Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heats

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 20:00 - 22:10

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match

  • Men's Singles Gold Medal Match

  • Men's Singles Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 12:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

  • Men's Singles Semifinals

  • Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match

  • Men's Doubles Victory Ceremony

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 12:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

  • Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

  • Mixed Doubles Semifinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Trampoline Gymnastics

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 13:00 - 15:25

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Women's Qualification

  • Women's Final

  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Volleyball

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Canada vs Venezuela

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs United States

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Poland

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Argentina vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Italy vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

  • Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs France

Water Polo

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:00 - 16:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)