Olympic Competition Schedule Thu 30 July

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Archery

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:30 - 13:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 16:00 - 18:40
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:50 - 22:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Women's Individual All-Around Final
Women's Individual All-Around Victory Ceremony

Badminton

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 15:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Women's Singles Round of 16

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 17:00 - 22:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Round of 16
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:00 - 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Baseball Opening Round

Basketball

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Thu 3e0 July 13:40 - 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 17:20 - 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 11:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 15:00 - 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 20:00 - 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 14:10
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 16
Men's Feather (52-57kg) Round of 16
Men's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 17:00 - 20:10
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 16
Men's Feather (52-57kg) Round of 16
Men's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 16

Canoe Slalom

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 14:00 - 16:45
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

Canoe (C1) Women Semi-final
Canoe (C1) Women Final
Canoe (C1) Women Victory Ceremony

Cycling BMX Racing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park

Men's Racing Quarterfinals
Women's Racing Quarterfinals

Fencing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 16:50
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Foil Team Table of 16
Women's Foil Team Quarterfinals
Women's Foil Team Classification 5-8
Women's Foil Team Semifinals
Women's Foil Team Placement 5-6
Women's Foil Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 18:30 - 21:25
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Foil Team Bronze Medal Match
Women's Foil Team Gold Medal Match
Women's Foil Team Victory Ceremony

Golf

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 7:30 - 15:30
Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club

Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 1

Handball

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 14:15 - 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:30 - 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:30 - 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Pool A, India vs Argentina
Men's Pool B, South Africa vs Germany

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:00 - 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Men's Pool B, Belgium vs Canada
Men's Pool B, Netherlands vs Great Britain

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 18:30 - 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Women's Pool B, Spain vs China
Women's Pool B, Japan vs Argentina

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:00 - 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Women's Pool A, Great Britain vs Netherlands
Women's Pool B, New Zealand vs Australia

Judo

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -78 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -78 kg Quarterfinals
Men -100 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -100 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 17:00 - 19:40
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -78 kg Repechage
Women -78 kg Semifinals
Men -100 kg Repechage
Men -100 kg Semifinals
Women -78 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -78 kg Final
Men -100 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -100 kg Final
Women -78 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -100 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 8:30 - 11:55
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

Men's Pairs Final B
Women's Pairs Final B
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final B
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final B
Men's Pair Final A
Women's Pair Final A
Men's Pair Victory Ceremony
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final A
Women's Pair Victory Ceremony
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final A
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
Men's Single Sculls Final F
Women's Single Sculls Final F
Men's Single Sculls Final E
Women's Single Sculls Final E
Women's Single Sculls Final D
Men's Single Sculls Final D

Rugby

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Women's Pool Round (6 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 16:30 - 19:30
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Women's Pool Round (6 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 12:00 - 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

RS:X Men
RS:X Women
Laser Men
Laser Radial Women
Finn Men
470 Men
470 Women
Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed

Shooting

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 12:45
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Finals Hall

25m Pistol Women's Precision Stage

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 16:55
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range

Trap Women's Qualification - Day 2
Trap Men's Qualification - Day 2
Trap Women's Finals
Trap Men's Finals
Trap Women's Victory Ceremony
Trap Men's Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Competition TBD
*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 26 July to 2 August.

Swimming

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:30 - 12:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 800m Freestyle Final
Men's 200m Breaststroke Final
Women's 100m Freestyle Semifinals
Men's 200m Backstroke Semifinals
Men's 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Women's 200m Butterfly Final
Men's 100m Freestyle Final
Men's 200m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
Women's 200m Breaststroke Semifinals
Men's 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
Women's 200m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
Men's 100m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:00 - 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Women's 800m Freestyle - Heats
Men's 100m Butterfly - Heats
Women's 200m Backstroke - Heats
Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heats

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Women's Singles Semifinals

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 15:00 - 17:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Semifinals

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 20:00 - 22:10
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match
Women's Singles Gold Medal Match
Women's Singles Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Women's Singles Semifinals
Women's Doubles Semifinals
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Women's Doubles Semifinals
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Volleyball

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Italy vs Argentina
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Dominican Rep.

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 14:20 - 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Kenya
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:40 - 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Brazil
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Turkey

Water Polo

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:00 - 12:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 14:10 - 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)