Olympic Competition Schedule Tue 28 July

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

3x3 Basketball

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 13:30 - 15:30
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 18:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:30 - 22:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Quarterfinals (2 games)
Men's Quarterfinals (2 games)

Archery

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:30 - 13:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 16:00 - 19:55
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:45 - 22:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Women's Team Final
Women's Team Victory Ceremony

Badminton

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 15:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Group Play Stage
Women's Singles Group Play Stage
Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
Women's Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 18:00 - 21:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Group Play Stage
Women's Singles Group Play Stage
Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
Women's Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 13:00 - 15:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Softball Bronze Medal Game

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:00 - 22:30
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Softball Gold Medal Game
Softball Victory Ceremony

Basketball

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 13:40 - 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:20 - 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 15:00 - 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:00 - 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 14:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Welter (64-69kg) Round of 16
Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 32
Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 20:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Welter (64-69kg) Round of 16
Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 32
Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Round of 16

Canoe Slalom

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:00 - 17:00
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

Kayak (K1) Women Semi-final
Kayak (K1) Women Final
Kayak (K1) Women Victory Ceremony

Cycling Mountain Bike

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 15:00 - 17:00
Venues: Izu MTB Course

Women's Cross-country
Women's Cross-country Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 15:00 - 16:00
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Women's Synchronized 10m Platform Final
Women's Synchronised 10m Platform Victory Ceremony

Equestrian

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:30 - 22:55
Venues: Equestrian Park

Dressage Team Grand Prix Special
Dressage Team Victory Ceremony

Fencing

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 15:55
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Epée Team Table of 16
Women's Epée Team Quarterfinals
Women's Epée Team Classification 5-8
Women's Epée Team Semifinals
Women's Epée Team Placement 5-6
Women's Epée Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 18:30 - 20:35
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Epée Team Bronze Medal Match
Women's Epée Team Gold Medal Match
Women's Epée Team Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 22:00
Venues: Miyagi Stadium

Women's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 22:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Women's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:30 - 22:30
Venues: Saitama Stadium

Women's First Round(1 match)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:30 - 22:30
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama

Women's First Round(1 match)

Handball

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:15 - 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:30 - 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:30 - 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Pool A, Argentina vs Australia
Men's Pool A, Japan vs New Zealand

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Men's Pool A, India vs Spain
Men's Pool B, Germany vs Great Britain

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 18:30 - 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Pool B, Belgium vs South Africa
Men's Pool B, Netherlands vs Canada

Judo

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -63 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -63 kg Quarterfinals
Men -81 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -81 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 19:40
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -63 kg Repechage
Women -63 kg Semifinals
Men -81 kg Repechage
Men -81 kg Semifinals
Women -63 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -63 kg Final
Men -81 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -81 kg Final
Women -63 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -81 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 8:30 - 11:55
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

Men's Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
Women's Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final C
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final C
Men's Quadruple Sculls Final B
Women's Quadruple Sculls Final B
Men's Quadruple Sculls Final A
Women's Quadruple Sculls Final A
Men's Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
Women's Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
Men's Pair Semifinals A/B
Women's Pair Semifinals A/B
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals A/B
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals A/B

Rugby

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Men's Pool Round (6 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 16:30 - 19:30
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Men's Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
Men's Quarter-finals (4 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 12:00 - 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

Laser Men
Laser Radial Women
Finn Men
49er Men
49er FX Women

Shooting

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 16:30
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals

10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Finals
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Victory Ceremony
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Finals
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 7:00 - 14:20
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Men's Quarterfinals
Women's Quarterfinals
Men's Semifinals
Women's Semifinals

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 26 July to 2 August.

Swimming

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:30 - 12:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinals
Men's 200m Freestyle Final
Women's 100m Backstroke Final
Men's 100m Backstroke Final
Men's 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m Breaststroke Final
Women's 100m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinals
Men's 100m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
Women's 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
Women's 100m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:00 - 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 100m Freestyle - Heats
Women's 200m Butterfly - Heats
Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heats
Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heats
Men's 800m Freestyle - Heats

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Round 3
Women's Singles Round 3

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:30 - 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Round 3
Women's Singles Round 3
Men's Singles Round of 16
Women's Singles Round of 16

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:30 - 22:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Round of 16
Women's Singles Round of 16

Taekwondo

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 17:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Women +67 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Men +80 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Women +67 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Men +80 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Women +67 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Men +80 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:00 - 22:40
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Women +67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Men +80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Women +67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Men +80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Women +67 kg Gold Medal Contest
Men +80 kg Gold Medal Contest
Women +67 kg Victory Ceremony
Men +80 kg Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

Men's Singles Second Round
Women's Singles Third Round
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

Men's Singles Second Round
Women's Singles Third Round
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2

Men's Singles Second Round
Women's Singles Third Round
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11

Men's Singles Second Roun
Women's Singles Third Round
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Triathlon

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 6:30 - 9:05
Venues: Odaiba Marine Park

Women
Women's Victory Ceremony

Volleyball

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Argentina
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs United States

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:20 - 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Serbia
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Italy vs Turkey

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:40 - 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Dominican Rep.
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Kenya

Water Polo

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 12:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:10 - 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:50 - 14:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 59 kg Group B and Women's 64 kg Group B

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 15:50 - 18:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 59 kg Group A
Women's 59 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:50 - 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 64 kg Group A
Women's 64 kg Victory Ceremony