Olympic Competition Schedule Mon 27 July

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

3x3 Basketball

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:15 - 12:25
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:00 - 15:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 17:30 - 19:30
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 21:00 - 22:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Archery

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:30 - 11:05
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Men's Team 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 13:45 - 17:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Men's Team Quarterfinals
Men's Team Semifinals
Men's Team Bronze Medal Match
Men's Team Gold Medal Match
Men's Team Victory Ceremony

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:00 - 22:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Men's Team Final
Men's Team Victory Ceremony

Badminton

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 15:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Group Play Stage
Women's Singles Group Play Stage
Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 18:00 - 21:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Group Play Stage
Women's Singles Group Play Stage
Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 16:30
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Softball Opening Round, Japan vs United States
Softball Opening Round, Canada vs Italy

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 20:00 - 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Softball Opening Round, Mexico vs Australia

Basketball

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 13:40 - 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 17:20 - 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 15:00 - 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 20:00 - 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 14:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Feather (54-57kg) Round of 16
Men's Feather (52-57kg) Round of 32
Men's Welter (63-69kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 17:00 - 20:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Feather (54-57kg) Round of 16
Men's Feather (52-57kg) Round of 32
Men's Welter (63-69kg) Round of 16

Canoe Slalom

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:00 - 16:45
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

Canoe (C1) Men Semi-final
Canoe (C1) Men Final
Canoe (C1) Men Victory Ceremony

Cycling Mountain Bike

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 15:00 - 17:00
Venues:
Izu MTB Course

Men's Cross-country
Men's Cross-country Victory Ceremony

Diving

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 15:00 - 16:00
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's Synchronized 10m Platform Final
Men's Synchronised 10m Platform Victory Ceremony

Fencing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 16:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Sabre Individual Table of 64
Men's Foil Individual Table of 64
Women's Sabre Individual Table of 32
Men's Foil Individual Table of 32
Women's Sabre Individual Table of 16
Men's Foil Individual Table of 16
Women's Sabre Individual Quarterfinals
Men's Foil Individual Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 18:00 - 22:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Sabre Individual Semifinals
Men's Foil Individual Semifinals
Women's Sabre Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Men's Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Women's Sabre Individual Gold Medal Bout
Men's Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout
Women's Sabre Individual Victory Ceremony
Men's Foil Individual Victory Ceremony

Handball

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:15 - 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:30 - 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:30 - 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Pool B, Germany vs Belgium
Men's Pool B, Great Britain vs Canada

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Women's Pool A, Netherlands vs Ireland
Women's Pool B, Australia vs China

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 18:30 - 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Women's Pool A, South Africa vs Great Britain
Women's Pool B, Japan vs New Zealand

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:00 - 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Women's Pool B, Argentina vs Spain
Women's Pool A, Germany vs India

Judo

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -57 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -57 kg Quarterfinals
Men -73 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -73 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 17:00 - 19:40
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -57 kg Repechage
Women -57 kg Semifinals
Men -73 kg Repechage
Men -73 kg Semifinals
Women -57 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -57 kg Final
Men -73 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -73 kg Final
Women -57 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -73 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 8:30 - 10:50
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

Women's Single Sculls Quarterfinals
Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinals
Women's Double Sculls Semifinals
Men's Double Sculls Semifinals
Women's Four Repechage
Men's Four Repechage

Rugby

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Men's Pool Round (6 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 16:30 - 19:30
Venues: Tokyo Stadium

Men's Pool Round (6 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 12:00 - 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

RS:X Men
RS:X Women
Laser Men
Laser Radial Women

Shooting

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 17:15
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range

Skeet Women's Qualification - Day 2
Skeet Men's Qualification - Day 2
Skeet Women's Finals
Skeet Men's Finals
Skeet Women's Victory Ceremony
Skeet Men's Victory Ceremony

Skateboarding

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 13:55
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park

Women's Street Prelims Heats
Women's Street Final
Women's Street Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 7:00 - 16:40
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Women's Round 3
Men's Round 3

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 26 July to 2 August.

Swimming

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:30 - 12:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Women's 100m Butterfly Final
Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinals
Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
Women's 100m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m Breaststroke Final
Women's 400m Freestyle Final
Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinals
Men's 100m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinals
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final
Women's 400m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:00 - 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Women's 200m Freestyle - Heats
Men's 200m Butterfly - Heats
Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heats
Women's 1500m Freestyle - Heats

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 13:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Round 2
Women's Singles Round 2

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:30 - 17:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Round 3
Women's Singles Round 3

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 20:00 - 22:10
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony

Taekwondo

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 17:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Women -67 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Men -80 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Women -67 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Men -80 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Women -67 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Men -80 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:00 - 22:40
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Women -67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Men -80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Women -67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Men -80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Women -67 kg Gold Medal Contest
Men -80 kg Gold Medal Contest
Women -67 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -80 kg Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

Men's Singles Second Round
Women's Singles Second Round
Men's Doubles Second Round
Women's Doubles Second Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

Men's Singles Second Round
Women's Singles Second Round
Men's Doubles Second Round
Women's Doubles Second Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2

Men's Singles Second Round
Women's Singles Second Round
Men's Doubles Second Round
Women's Doubles Second Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11
Men's Singles Second Round
Women's Singles Second Round
Men's Doubles Second Round
Women's Doubles Second Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Triathlon

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 6:30 - 9:00
Venues: Odaiba Marine Park

Men
Men's Victory Ceremony

Volleyball

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Venezuela
Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Russian Federation

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:20 - 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Italy
Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, France vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:40 - 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Canada
Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs Argentina

Water Polo

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:00 - 16:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 13:50 - 16:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 55 kg Group B

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:50 - 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 55 kg Group A
Women's 55 kg Victory Ceremony