Olympic Competition Schedule Sun 26 July

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

3x3 Basketball

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:15 - 12:25
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:00 - 15:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:30 - 19:30
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 21:00 - 22:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Archery

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:30 - 11:05
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Women's Team 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 13:45 - 17:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Women's Team Quarterfinals
Women's Team Semifinals
Women's Team Bronze Medal Match
Women's Team Gold Medal Match
Women's Team Victory Ceremony

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:30 - 13:05
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Women's Qualification

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 15:10 - 18:45
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Women's Qualification

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 20:20 - 22:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Women's Qualification

Badminton

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 15:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Group Play Stage
Women's Singles Group Play Stage
Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 18:00 - 21:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Group Play Stage
Women's Singles Group Play Stage
Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 16:30
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Softball Opening Round, Australia vs United States
Softball Opening Round, Canada vs Japan

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 20:00 - 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Softball Opening Round, Italy vs Mexico

Basketball

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 13:40 - 15:40
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:20 - 19:20
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 21:00 - 23:00
Venues: Saitama Super Arena

Men's Preliminary Round

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 15:00 - 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 20:00 - 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 14:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 32
Women's Welter (64-69kg) Round of 32
Men's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 32
Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 20:45
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 32
Women's Welter (64-69kg) Round of 32
Men's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 32
Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Round of 16

Canoe Slalom

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 13:00 - 16:45
Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre

Canoe (C1) Men Heats
Kayak (K1) Women Heats

Cycling Road

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 13:00 - 17:35
Venues: Fuji International Speedway

Women's Road Race
Women's Road Race Victory Ceremony

*Start from Musashinonomori Park.

Diving

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 15:00 - 16:00
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard Final
Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony

Equestrian

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 22:00
Venues: Equestrian Park

Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 2

Fencing

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 16:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Foil Individual Table of 64
Men's Epée Individual Table of 64
Women's Foil Individual Table of 32
Men's Epée Individual Table of 32
Women's Foil Individual Table of 16
Men's Epée Individual Table of 16
Women's Foil Individual Quarterfinals
Men's Epée Individual Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 18:00 - 22:20
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Foil Individual Semifinals
Men's Epée Individual Semifinals
Women's Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Men's Epée Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Women's Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout
Men's Epée Individual Gold Medal Bout
Women's Foil Individual Victory Ceremony
Men's Epée Individual Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 16:30 - 21:30
Venues: Sapporo Dome

Men's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 22:00
Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium

Men's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 22:00
Venues: Saitama Stadium

Men's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:30 - 22:30
Venues: International Stadium Yokohama

Men's First Round (2 matches)

Handball

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:15 - 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:30 - 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:30 - 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Women's Pool A, Great Britain vs Germany
Women's Pool B, Japan vs China

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Women's Pool B, Australia vs Spain
Women's Pool B, New Zealand vs Argentina

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 18:30 - 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Pool A, India vs Australia
Men's Pool A, Spain vs New Zealand

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:00 - 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Men's Pool A, Japan vs Argentina
Men's Pool B, South Africa vs Netherlands

Judo

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -52 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -52 kg Quarterfinals
Men -66 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -66 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 19:40
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -52 kg Repechage
Women -52 kg Semifinals
Men -66 kg Repechage
Men -66 kg Semifinals
Women -52 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -52 kg Final
Men -66 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -66 kg Final
Women -52 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -66 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 8:30 - 11:10
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

Men's Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
Women's Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
Men's Pair Repechage
Women's Pair Repechage
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Repechages
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Repechages
Men's Quadruple Sculls Repechage
Women's Quadruple Sculls Repechage
Men's Eight Heats
Women's Eight Heats

Sailing

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 12:00 - 18:00
Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour

RS:X Men
RS:X Women
Laser Men
Laser Radial Women

Shooting

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 16:00
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range

Skeet Women's Qualification - Day 1
Skeet Men's Qualification - Day 1

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 16:30
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals

10m Air Pistol Women's Qualification
10m Air Pistol Women's Finals
10m Air Pistol Women's Victory Ceremony
10m Air Rifle Men's Qualification
10m Air Rifle Men's Finals
10m Air Rifle Men's Victory Ceremony

Skateboarding

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 13:55
Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park

Men's Street Prelims Heats
Men's Street Final
Men's Street Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 7:00 - 16:20
Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach

Men's Round 1
Women's Round 1
Men's Round 2
Women's Round 2

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival from 26 July to 2 August.

Swimming

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:30 - 12:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 400m Individual Medley Final
Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinals
Men's 400m Freestyle Final
Men's 400m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
Women's 400m Individual Medley Final
Men's 400m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Men's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final
Women's 400m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:00 - 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Women's 100m Backstroke - Heats
Men's 200m Freestyle - Heats
Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heats
Men's 100m Backstroke - Heats
Women's 400m Freestyle - Heats
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heats

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 12:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:00 - 17:45
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Round 2
Women's Singles Round 2

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 20:00 - 22:00
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Mixed Doubles Semifinals

Taekwondo

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 17:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Women -57 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Men -68 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Women -57 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Men -68 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Women -57 kg Semifinals (2 matches)~
Men -68 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:00 - 22:40
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Women -57 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Men -68 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Women -57 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Men -68 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Women -57 kg Gold Medal Contest
Men -68 kg Gold Medal Contest
Women -57 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -68 kg Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

Men's Singles First Round
Women's Singles First Round
Men's Doubles First Round
Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

Men's Singles First Round
Women's Singles First Round
Men's Doubles First Round
Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2

Men's Singles First Round
Women's Singles First Round
Men's Doubles First Round
Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11

Men's Singles First Round
Women's Singles First Round
Men's Doubles First Round
Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Volleyball

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Italy
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs Argentina

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:20 - 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Serbia vs Dominican Rep.
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool B, China vs Turkey

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:40 - 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Kenya
Women's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Brazil vs Republic of Korea

Water Polo

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 12:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:10 - 16:50
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:50 - 14:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Men's 61 kg Group B and Men's 67 kg Group B

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 15:50 - 18:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Men's 61 kg Group A
Men's 61 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:50 - 22:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Men's 67 kg Group A
Men's 67 kg Victory Ceremony