Olympic Competition Schedule Sat 25 July

On Tuesday 24 March, 2020, the IOC and The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic Games announced the postponement of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
The updated competition schedule will be announced on this page as soon as it is decided.
The following information is as of March 24, 2020.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

3x3 Basketball

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:15 - 12:25
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:00 - 15:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:30 - 19:30
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 21:00 - 22:50
Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

Women's Pool Round (2 games)
Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Archery

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:30 - 12:05
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Mixed Team 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:15 - 17:25
Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

Mixed Team Quarterfinals
Mixed Team Semifinals
Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match
Mixed Team Gold Medal Match
Mixed Team Victory Ceremony

Artistic Gymnastics

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:00 - 12:30
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Men's Qualification

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:30 - 17:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Men's Qualification

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:30 - 22:00
Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

Men's Qualification

Badminton

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 14:30
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Group Play Stage
Women's Singles Group Play Stage
Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 18:00 - 22:00
Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

Men's Singles Group Play Stage
Women's Singles Group Play Stage
Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:00 - 16:30
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Softball Opening Round, Australia vs Canada
Softball Opening Round, United States vs Mexico

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 20:00 - 22:00
Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium

Softball Opening Round, Japan vs Italy

Beach Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 15:00 - 17:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 20:00 - 22:50
Venues: Shiokaze Park

Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Boxing

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 14:30
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Feather (54-57kg) Round of 32
Men's Welter (63-69kg) Round of 32
Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Round of 32
Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:00 - 20:30
Venues: Kokugikan Arena

Women's Feather (54-57kg) Round of 32
Men's Welter (63-69kg) Round of 32
Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Round of 32
Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Round of 16

Cycling Road

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 18:15
Venues: Fuji International Speedway

Men's Road Race
Men's Road Race Victory Ceremony

*Start from Musashinonomori Park.

Equestrian

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:00 - 22:00
Venues: Equestrian Park

Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 1

Fencing

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 15:40
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Epée Individual Table of 64
Men's Sabre Individual Table of 64
Women's Epée Individual Table of 32
Men's Sabre Individual Table of 32
Women's Epée Individual Table of 16
Men's Sabre Individual Table of 16
Women's Epée Individual Quarterfinals
Men's Sabre Individual Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:30 - 21:30
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

Women's Epée Individual Semifinals
Men's Sabre Individual Semifinals
Women's Epée Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Men's Sabre Individual Bronze Medal Bout
Women's Epée Individual Gold Medal Bout
Men's Sabre Individual Gold Medal Bout
Women's Epée Individual Victory Ceremony
Men's Sabre Individual Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 16:30 - 21:30
Venues: Sapporo Dome

Women's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:00 - 22:00
Venues: Miyagi Stadium

Women's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:30 - 22:30
Venues: Saitama Stadium
Women's First Round (2 matches)

Handball

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 12:30
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:15 - 17:45
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:30 - 23:00
Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:30 - 13:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Pool A, Japan vs Australia
Men's Pool B, Netherlands vs Belgium

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:00 - 13:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Men's Pool A, New Zealand vs India
Men's Pool A, Argentina vs Spain

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 18:30 - 22:15
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch

Men's Pool B, Great Britain vs South Africa
Women's Pool A, Netherlands vs India

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:00 - 22:45
Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch

Men's Pool B, Canada vs Germany
Women's Pool A, Ireland vs South Africa

Judo

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 14:30
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -48 kg Elimination Rounds
Women -48 kg Quarterfinals
Men -60 kg Elimination Rounds
Men -60 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:00 - 19:40
Venues: Nippon Budokan

Women -48 kg Repechage
Women -48 kg Semifinals
Men -60 kg Repechage
Men -60 kg Semifinals
Women -48 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Women -48 kg Final
Men -60 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
Men -60 kg Final
Women -48 kg Victory Ceremon
Men -60 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 8:30 - 12:30
Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

Women's Single Sculls Repechages
Men's Single Sculls Repechages
Women's Double Sculls Repechage
Men's Double Sculls Repechage
Women's Pair Heats
Men's Pair Heats
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Heats
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Heats
Women's Four Heats
Men's Four Heats

Shooting

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 8:30 - 16:30
Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals

10m Air Rifle Women's Qualification
10m Air Rifle Women's Finals
10m Air Rifle Women's Victory Ceremony
10m Air Pistol Men's Qualification
10m Air Pistol Men's Finals
10m Air Pistol Men's Victory Ceremony

Swimming

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:00 - 21:30
Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heats
Women's 100m Butterfly - Heats
Men's 400m Freestyle - Heats
Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heats
Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heats
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heats

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 12:45
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Preliminary Round
Women's Singles Preliminary Round
Mixed Doubles Round of 16

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:15 - 17:15
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Round 1
Women's Singles Round 1

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:30 - 22:30
Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

Men's Singles Round 1
Women's Singles Round 1

Taekwondo

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:00 - 17:00
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Women -49 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Men -58 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
Women -49 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Men -58 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
Women -49 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
Men -58 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:00 - 22:40
Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

Women -49 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Men -58 kg Repechages (2 matches)
Women -49 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Men -58 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
Women -49 kg Gold Medal Contest
Men -58 kg Gold Medal Contest
Women -49 kg Victory Ceremony
Men -58 kg Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

Men's Singles First Round
Women's Singles First Round
Men's Doubles First Round
Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

Men's Singles First Round
Women's Singles First Round
Men's Doubles First Round
Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2

Men's Singles First Round
Women's Singles First Round
Men's Doubles First Round
Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 20:00
Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11

Men's Singles First Round
Women's Singles First Round
Men's Doubles First Round
Women's Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Volleyball

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 12:50
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Italy vs Canada
Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Brazil vs Tunisia

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:20 - 18:10
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, Russian Federation vs Argentina
Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Japan vs Venezuela

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:40 - 23:30
Venues: Ariake Arena

Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A, Poland vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B, United States vs France

Water Polo

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:00 - 16:40
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 18:20 - 21:00
Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre

Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:20 - 11:30
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 49 kg Group B

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 12:50 - 15:00
Venues: Tokyo International Forum

Women's 49 kg Group A
Women's 49 kg Victory Ceremony