Paralympic Competition Schedule Thu 2 Sep.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Archery

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 10:00 - 14:15

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Women's Individual Recurve Open: 1/16 Eliminations
  • Women's Individual Recurve Open: 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 17:30 - 19:55

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field

  • Women's Individual Recurve Open: Quarterfinals
  • Women's Individual Recurve Open: Semifinals
  • Women's Individual Recurve Open: Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Individual Recurve Open: Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Individual Recurve Open: Victory Ceremony

Athletics

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 9:30 - 12:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Women's Shot Put - F35 Final
  • Men's Long Jump - T37 Final
  • Men's 400m - T12 Final
  • Women's Shot Put - F57 Final
  • Men's 400m - T13 Final
  • Women's 200m - T11 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's Discus Throw - F11 Final
  • Women's 100m - T37 Final
  • Men's Long Jump - T64 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 400m - T12 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 400m - T13 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m - T12 Semifinals
  • Men's 800m - T53 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's Club Throw - F51 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m - T37 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 800m - T54 Round 1 Heats
  • Women's 400m - T53 Round 1 Heats
  • Women's Shot Put - F35 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Long Jump - T37 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Discus Throw - F11 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m - T54 Round 1 Heats

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 19:00 - 22:05

Venues: Olympic Stadium

  • Men's Javelin Throw - F13 Final
  • Men's Discus Throw - F64 Final
  • Men's 100m - T11 Final
  • Women's Shot Put - F33 Final
  • Women's 100m - T12 Final
  • Men's 100m - T52 Round 1 Heats
  • Women's 400m - T53 Final
  • Women's 400m - T54 Final
  • Women's Long Jump - T63 Final
  • Men's 800m - T53 Final
  • Women's Shot Put - F57 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 100m - T11 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m - T12 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 800m - T54 Final
  • Women's 400m - T53 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m - T54 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Shot Put - F35 Final
  • Women's 100m - T64 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's Discus Throw - F64 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 800m - T53 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m - T13 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's 400m - T62 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's 800m - T54 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Long Jump - T63 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Javelin Throw - F13 Victory Ceremony

Badminton

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 9:00 - 21:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium

  • Women's Doubles SL3-SU5 Group Play
  • Women's Doubles WH1-WH2 Group Play
  • Men's Singles SL4 Group Play
  • Men's Singles WH2 Group Play
  • Women's Singles WH1 Group Play
  • Women's Singles SL4 Group Play
  • Men's Doubles WH1-WH2 Group Play
  • Men's Singles SS6 Group Play
  • Women's Singles WH2 Group Play
  • Women's Singles SU5 Group Play
  • Men's Singles WH1 Group Play
  • Men's Singles SU5 Group Play
  • Men's Singles SL3 Group Play
  • Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 Group Play

Boccia

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 9:30 - 12:55

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Mixed Team - BC1/BC2 Preliminaries (4 matches)
  • Mixed Pairs - BC4 Preliminaries (4 matches)
  • Mixed Pairs - BC3 Preliminaries (4 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 14:25 - 19:45

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre

  • Mixed Team - BC1/BC2 Preliminaries (8 matches)
  • Mixed Pairs - BC4 Preliminaries (6 matches)
  • Mixed Pairs - BC3 Preliminaries (4 matches)

Canoe Sprint

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 9:30 - 11:40

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway

  • Men's KL1 Heats (2 matches)
  • Women's VL2 Heats (2 matches)
  • Men's KL2 Heats (2 matches)
  • Men's KL3 Heats (2 matches)
  • Women's KL1 Heats (2 matches)
  • Women's KL2 Heats (2 matches)
  • Men's VL2 Heats (2 matches)
  • Women's KL3 Heats (2 matches)
  • Men's VL3 Heats (2 matches)

Cycling Road

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 9:30 - 16:45

Venues: Fuji International Speedway

  • Women's Road Race C4-5
  • Men's Road Race C1-3
  • Women's Road Race C4-5 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Road Race C1-3 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Road Race T1-2
  • Women's Road Race T1-2
  • Men's Road Race T1-2 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Road Race T1-2 Victory Ceremony
  • Mixed Team Relay H1-5
  • Mixed Team Relay H1-5 Victory Ceremony

Football 5-a-side

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Men's Team 7-8 Classification Match
  • Men's Team 5-6 Classification Match

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 16:30 - 18:00

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Men's Team Semifinal 1

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 19:30 - 21:00

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park

  • Men's Team Semifinal 2

Goalball

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 13:15 - 16:15

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall C

  • Men's Team Semifinal
  • Women's Team Semifinal

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 17:45 - 20:45

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall C

  • Men's Team Semifinal
  • Women's Team Semifinal

Shooting

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 8:45 - 16:45

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range

  • P3 - Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Qualification Precision
  • P3 - Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Qualification Rapid
  • P3 - Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Finals
  • P3 - Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Victory Ceremony

Sitting Volleyball

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 13:30 - 17:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Men's Team 7-8 Classification
  • Men's Team 5-6 Classification

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 18:30 - 22:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A

  • Men's Team Semifinals (2 matches)

Swimming

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 9:00 - 11:35

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Men's 400m Freestyle - S6 Heats
  • Women's 400m Freestyle - S6 Heats
  • Men's 100m Butterfly - S9 Heats
  • Women's 100m Butterfly - S9 Heats
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S10 Heats
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S10 Heats
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S14 Heats
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S14 Heats
  • Men's 50m Backstroke - S1 Heats
  • Men's 50m Backstroke - S2 Heats
  • Women's 50m Backstroke - S2 Heats
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - S3 Heats
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - S4 Heats
  • Women's 50m Freestyle - S4 Heats
  • Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - 34 Points Heats

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 17:00 - 20:50

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre

  • Men's 400m Freestyle - S6 Final
  • Women's 400m Freestyle - S6 Final
  • Men's 100m Butterfly - S9 Final
  • Women's 100m Butterfly - S9 Final
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S10 Final
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S10 Final
  • Men's 400m Freestyle - S6 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m Freestyle - S6 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S14 Final
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S14 Final
  • Men's 100m Butterfly - S9 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m Butterfly - S9 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50m Backstroke - S1 Final
  • Men's 50m Backstroke - S2 Final
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S10 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S10 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 50m Backstroke - S2 Final
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - S3 Final
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S14 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S14 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - S4 Final
  • Women's 50m Freestyle - S4 Final
  • Men's 50m Backstroke - S1 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50m Backstroke - S2 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - 34 Points Final
  • Women's 50m Backstroke - S2 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - S3 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - S4 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 50m Freestyle - S4 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - 34 Points Victory Ceremony

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 10:00 - 15:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Team Final (MT4-5)
  • Women's Team Final (WT6-8)
  • Women's Team Final (WT1-3)
  • Men's and Women's Team Victory Ceremony (MT4-5,WT6-8,WT1-3)

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 17:00 - 21:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium

  • Men's Team Final (MT8)
  • Men's Team Final (MT3)
  • Men's Team Victory Ceremony (MT8,MT3)

Taekwondo

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 10:00 - 15:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Women K44 -49kg Round of 16 (4 matches)
  • Men K44 -61kg Round of 16 (4 matches)
  • Women K44 -49kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
  • Men K44 -61kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
  • Women K44 -49kg Repechage Quarterfinals (2 matches)
  • Men K44 -61kg Repechage Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 17:00 - 22:10

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B

  • Women K44 -49kg Repechage Quarterfinals (2 matches)
  • Men K44 -61kg Repechage Quarterfinals (2 matches)
  • Women K44 -49kg Semifinals (2 matches)
  • Men K44 -61kg Semifinals (2 matches)
  • Women K44 -49kg Repechage Semifinals (2 matches)
  • Men K44 -61kg Repechage Semifinals (2 matches)
  • Women K44 -49kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
  • Men K44 -61kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
  • Women K44 -49kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Men K44 -61kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Women K44 -49kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men K44 -61kg Victory Ceremony

Wheelchair Basketball

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 12:30 - 16:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Classification Playoff 9/10
  • Women's Classification Playoff 7/8

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 18:15 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Semifinals (2 matches)

Wheelchair Tennis

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 12:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court

  • Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • Quad Singles Gold Medal Match
  • Quad Singles Medal Ceremony

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 12:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1

  • Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • Quad Singles Bronze Medal Match

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.