Event Programme for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games Finalised

The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) announced today the eight Para triathlon medal events that will be included in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. These are the PTWC women and men's events, in which athletes use hand cycles on the bike course and racing wheelchairs on the run segment; the PTS2 women's, the PTS4 men's and the PTS5 women and men's events, in which athletes use road bikes; and the PTVI women and men's events, in which athletes ride tandem with a guide during the bike segment, with the guide accompanying them throughout the race.

With this announcement, the full event programme of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games is now confirmed. They will feature up to 4,400 athletes contesting 540 medal events across 22 sports.

Event Programme for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games

Archery (9 EVENTS)

  • Individual W1 (Men/Women)
  • Individual Compound (Men/Women)
  • Individual Recurve (Men/Women)
  • Team W1 (Mixed)
  • Team Compound (Mixed)
  • Team Recurve (Mixed)

Athletics (168 EVENTS)

  • 100m T11 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T12 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T13 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T33 (Men)
  • 100m T34 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T35 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T36 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T37 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T38 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T47 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T51 (Men)
  • 100m T52 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T53 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T54 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T63 (Men/Women)
  • 100m T64 (Men/Women)
  • 200m T11 (Women)
  • 200m T12 (Women)
  • 200m T35 (Men/Women)
  • 200m T36 (Women)
  • 200m T37 (Men/Women)
  • 200m T47 (Women)
  • 200m T51 (Men)
  • 200m T61 (Men)
  • 200m T64 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T11 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T12 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T13 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T20 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T36 (Men)
  • 400m T37 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T38 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T47 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T52 (Men)
  • 400m T53 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T54 (Men/Women)
  • 400m T62 (Men)
  • 800m T34 (Men/Women)
  • 800m T53 (Men/Women)
  • 800m T54 (Men/Women)
  • 1500m T11 (Men/Women)
  • 1500m T13 (Men/Women)
  • 1500m T20 (Men/Women)
  • 1500m T38 (Men)
  • 1500m T46 (Men)
  • 1500m T52 (Men)
  • 1500m T54 (Men/Women)
  • 5000m T11 (Men)
  • 5000m T13 (Men)
  • 5000m T54 (Men/Women)
  • Marathon T12 (Men/Women)
  • Marathon T46 (Men)
  • Marathon T54 (Men/Women)
  • Long Jump T11 (Men/Women)
  • Long Jump T12 (Men/Women)
  • Long Jump T13 (Men)
  • Long Jump T20 (Men/Women)
  • Long Jump T36 (Men)
  • Long Jump T37 (Men/Women)
  • Long Jump T38 (Men/Women)
  • Long Jump T47 (Men/Women)
  • Long Jump T63 (Men/Women)
  • Long Jump T64 (Men/Women)
  • High Jump T47 (Men)
  • High Jump T63 (Men)
  • High Jump T64 (Men)
  • Club Throw F32 (Men/Women)
  • Club Throw F51 (Men/Women)
  • Discus Throw F11 (Men/Women)
  • Discus Throw F37 (Men)
  • Discus Throw F38 (Women)
  • Discus Throw F41 (Women)
  • Discus Throw F52 (Men)
  • Discus Throw F53(Women)
  • Discus Throw F55 (Women)
  • Discus Throw F56 (Men)
  • Discus Throw F57 (Women)
  • Discus Throw F64 (Men/Women)
  • Javelin Throw F13 (Men/Women)
  • Javelin Throw F34 (Men/Women)
  • Javelin Throw F38 (Men)
  • Javelin Throw F41 (Men)
  • Javelin Throw F46 (Men/Women)
  • Javelin Throw F54 (Men/Women)
  • Javelin Throw F56 (Women)
  • Javelin Throw F57 (Men)
  • Javelin Throw F64 (Men)
  • Shot Put F11 (Men)
  • Shot Put F12 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F20 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F32 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F33 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F34 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F35 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F36 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F37 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F40 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F41 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F46 (Men)
  • Shot Put F53 (Men)
  • Shot Put F54 (Women)
  • Shot Put F55 (Men)
  • Shot Put F57 (Men/Women)
  • Shot Put F63 (Men)
  • 4x100m Medley (Mixed)

Badminton (14 EVENTS)

  • Singles WH1 (Men/Women)
  • Singles WH2 (Men/Women)
  • Singles SL3 (Men)
  • Singles SL4 (Men/Women)
  • Singles SU5 (Men/Women)
  • Singles SS6 (Men)
  • Doubles WH (Men/Women)
  • Doubles SL/SU (Women/Mixed)

Boccia (7 EVENTS)

  • Individual BC1 (Mixed)
  • Individual BC2 (Mixed)
  • Individual BC3 (Mixed)
  • Individual BC4 (Mixed)
  • Team BC1/BC2 (Mixed)
  • Pairs BC3 (Mixed)
  • Pairs BC4 (Mixed)

Canoe (9 EVENTS)

  • KL1 (Men/Women)
  • KL2 (Men/Women)
  • KL3 (Men/Women)
  • VL2 (Men/Women)
  • VL3 (Men)

Cycling (51 EVENTS)

    Track
  • C1-2-3 Kilo (Men)
  • C1-2-3 500m (Women)
  • C1-5 Team Sprint (Mixed)
  • C4-5 Kilo (Men)
  • C4-5 500m (Women)
  • C1 Pursuit (Men)
  • C2 Pursuit (Men)
  • C3 Pursuit (Men)
  • C4 Pursuit (Men/Women)
  • C5 Pursuit (Men/Women)
  • C1-2-3 Pursuit (Women)
  • B Kilo (Men/Women)
  • B Pursuit (Men/Women)
    Road
  • H2 Road Race (Men)
  • H3 Road Race (Men)
  • H4 Road Race (Men)
  • H5 Road Race (Men/Women)
  • H2-3-4 Road Race (Women)
  • C1-2-3 Road Race (Men/Women)
  • C4-5 Road Race (Men/Women)
  • B Road Race (Men/Women)
  • T1-2 Road Race (Men/Women)
  • H1 Time Trial (Men)
  • H2 Time Trial (Men)
  • H3 Time Trial (Men)
  • H4 Time Trial (Men)
  • H5 Time Trial (Men)
  • H1-2-3 Time Trial (Women)
  • H4-5 Time Trial (Women)
  • C1 Time Trial (Men)
  • C2 Time Trial (Men)
  • C3 Time Trial (Men)
  • C4 Time Trial (Men/Women)
  • C5 Time Trial (Men/Women)
  • C1-2-3 Time Trial (Women)
  • B Time Trial (Men/Women)
  • T1-2 Time Trial (Men/Women)
  • H2-5 Team Relay (Mixed)

Equestrian (11 EVENTS)

    Championship Test
  • Individual - Grade I (Mixed)
  • Individual - Grade II (Mixed)
  • Individual - Grade III (Mixed)
  • Individual - Grade IV (Mixed)
  • Individual - Grade V (Mixed)
  • Team - Open (Mixed)
    Freestyle Test
  • Individual - Grade I (Mixed)
  • Individual - Grade II (Mixed)
  • Individual - Grade III (Mixed)
  • Individual - Grade IV (Mixed)
  • Individual - Grade V (Mixed)

Football 5-a-side (1 EVENT)

  • Team tournament (Men)

Goalball (2 EVENTS)

  • Team tournament (Men/Women)

Judo (13 EVENTS)

  • up to 60.00kg (Men)
  • up to 66.00kg (Men)
  • up to 73.00kg (Men)
  • up to 81.00kg (Men)
  • up to 90.00kg (Men)
  • up to 100.00kg (Men)
  • over 100.00kg (Men)
  • up to 48.00kg (Women)
  • up to 52.00kg (Women)
  • up to 57.00kg (Women)
  • up to 63.00kg (Women)
  • up to 70.00kg (Women)
  • over 70.00kg (Women)

Powerlifting (20 EVENTS)

  • up to 49.00kg (Men)
  • up to 54.00kg (Men)
  • up to 59.00kg (Men)
  • up to 65.00kg (Men)
  • up to 72.00kg (Men)
  • up to 80.00kg (Men)
  • up to 88.00kg (Men)
  • up to 97.00kg (Men)
  • up to 107.00kg (Men)
  • over 107.00kg (Men)
  • up to 41.00kg (Women)
  • up to 45.00kg (Women)
  • up to 50.00kg (Women)
  • up to 55.00kg (Women)
  • up to 61.00kg (Women)
  • up to 67.00kg (Women)
  • up to 73.00kg (Women)
  • up to 79.00kg (Women)
  • up to 86.00kg (Women)
  • over 86.00kg (Women)

Rowing (4 EVENTS)

  • PR1M1x (Men)
  • PR1W1x (Women)
  • PR2Mix2x (Mixed)
  • PR3Mix4+ (Mixed)

Shooting (13 EVENTS)

    Rifle
  • R1 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 (Men)
  • R7 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1 (Men)
  • R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 (Women)
  • R8 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1 (Women)
  • R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 (Mixed)
  • R4 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 (Mixed)
  • R5 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 (Mixed)
  • R6 - 50m Rifle Prone SH1 (Mixed)
  • R9 - 50m Rifle Prone SH2 (Mixed)
    Pistol
  • P1 - 10m Air Pistol SH1 (Men)
  • P2 - 10m Air Pistol SH1 (Women)
  • P3 - 25m Pistol SH1 (Mixed)
  • P4 - 50m Pistol SH1 (Mixed)

Sitting volleyball (2 EVENTS)

  • Team tournament (Men/Women)

Swimming (146 EVENTS)

  • 50m Freestyle S3 (Men)
  • 50m Freestyle S4 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Freestyle S5 (Men)
  • 50m Freestyle S6 (Women)
  • 50m Freestyle S7 (Men)
  • 50m Freestyle S8 (Women)
  • 50m Freestyle S9 (Men)
  • 50m Freestyle S10 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Freestyle S11 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Freestyle S13 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Freestyle S3 (Women)
  • 100m Freestyle S4 (Men)
  • 100m Freestyle S5 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Freestyle S6 (Men)
  • 100m Freestyle S7 (Women)
  • 100m Freestyle S8 (Men)
  • 100m Freestyle S9 (Women)
  • 100m Freestyle S10 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Freestyle S11 (Women)
  • 100m Freestyle S12 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Freestyle S2 (Men)
  • 200m Freestyle S3 (Men)
  • 200m Freestyle S4 (Men)
  • 200m Freestyle S5 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Freestyle S14 (Men/Women)
  • 400m Freestyle S6 (Men/Women)
  • 400m Freestyle S7 (Men/Women)
  • 400m Freestyle S8 (Men/Women)
  • 400m Freestyle S9 (Men/Women)
  • 400m Freestyle S10 (Men/Women)
  • 400m Freestyle S11 (Men/Women)
  • 400m Freestyle S13 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Backstroke S1 (Men)
  • 50m Backstroke S2 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Backstroke S3 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Backstroke S4 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Backstroke S5 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S1 (Men)
  • 100m Backstroke S2 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S6 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S7 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S8 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S9 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S10 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S11 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S12 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S13 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Backstroke S14 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Breaststroke SB2 (Men)
  • 50m Breaststroke SB3 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB4 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB5 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB6 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB7 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB8 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB9 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB11 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB12 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB13 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Breaststroke SB14 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Butterfly S5 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Butterfly S6 (Men/Women)
  • 50m Butterfly S7 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Butterfly S8 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Butterfly S9 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Butterfly S10 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Butterfly S11(Men)
  • 100m Butterfly S12 (Men)
  • 100m Butterfly S13 (Men/Women)
  • 100m Butterfly S14 (Men/Women)
  • 150m Individual Medley SM3 (Men)
  • 150m Individual Medley SM4 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Individual Medley SM5 (Women)
  • 200m Individual Medley SM6 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Individual Medley SM7 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Individual Medley SM8 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Individual Medley SM9 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Individual Medley SM10 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Individual Medley SM11 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Individual Medley SM13 (Men/Women)
  • 200m Individual Medley SM14 (Men/Women)
  • 4x100m Freestyle Relay 34 Points(Men/Women)
  • 4x100m Medley Relay 34 Points(Men/Women)
  • Mixed 4x50m Freestyle Relay 20 points
  • Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay S14
  • Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay 49 points

Provisional inclusion. Viability of these relay events at the 2019 World Championships will determine if they can be offered at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.

Table tennis (31 EVENTS)

  • Singles - Class 1 (Men)
  • Singles - Class 1-2 (Women)
  • Singles - Class 2 (Men)
  • Singles - Class 3 (Men/Women)
  • Singles - Class 4 (Men/Women)
  • Singles - Class 5 (Men/Women)
  • Singles - Class 6 (Men/Women)
  • Singles - Class 7 (Men/Women)
  • Singles - Class 8 (Men/Women)
  • Singles - Class 9 (Men/Women)
  • Singles - Class 10 (Men/Women)
  • Singles - Class 11 (Men/Women)
  • Team - Class 1-2 (Men)
  • Team - Class 1-3 (Women)
  • Team - Class 3 (Men)
  • Team - Class 4-5 (Men/Women)
  • Team - Class 6-7 (Men)
  • Team - Class 6-8 (Women)
  • Team - Class 8 (Men)
  • Team - Class 9-10 (Men/Women)

Taekwondo (6 EVENTS)

  • K44 under 61kg (+K43) (Men)
  • K44 under 75kg (+K43) (Men)
  • K44 over 75kg (+K43) (Men)
  • K44 under 49kg (+K43) (Women)
  • K44 under 58kg (+K43) (Women)
  • K44 over 58kg (+K43) (Women)

Triathlon (8 EVENTS)

  • PTWC(Men/Women)
  • PTS2(Women)
  • PTS4(Men)
  • PTS5(Men/Women)
  • PTVI(Men/Women)

Wheelchair basketball (2 EVENTS)

  • Team tournament (Men/Women)

Wheelchair fencing (16 EVENTS)

Epee
  • Category A (Men/Women)
  • Category B (Men/Women)
  • Team (Men/Women)
    Foil
  • Category A (Men/Women)
  • Category B (Men/Women)
  • Team (Men/Women)
    Sabre
  • Category A (Men/Women)
  • Category B (Men/Women)

Wheelchair rugby (1 EVENT)

  • Team tournament (Mixed)

Wheelchair tennis (6 EVENTS)

  • Singles (Men/Women)
  • Doubles (Men/Women)
  • Singles - Quad (Mixed)
  • Doubles - Quad (Mixed)

Paralympic Sports