Paralympic Competition Schedule Fri 28 Aug.

Fri 28 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Archery

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Compound Open: Ranking Round
  • Women's Compound Open: Ranking Round
  • Men's W1: Ranking Round
  • Women's W1: Ranking Round

*Session tickets not for sale

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 14:00 - 17:00

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Recurve Open: Ranking Round
  • Women's Recurve Open: Ranking Round

*Session tickets not for sale

Athletics (Track & Field)

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 9:30 - 13:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Women's Discus Throw - F55 Final
  • Men's 5000m - T11 Final
  • Women's Shot Put - F41 Final
  • Women's 100m - T35 Final
  • Men's 100m - T12 Round 1 Heats
  • Women's Long Jump - T11 Final
  • Men's 400m - T52 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's Javelin Throw - F38 Final
  • Women's 200m - T37 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's 100m - T37 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's 5000m - T11 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m - T35 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 5000m - T54 Round 1 Heats
  • Women's Shot Put - F41 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Long Jump - T11 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Javelin Throw - F38 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 100m - T47 Round 1 Heats

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Men's Shot Put - F55 Final
  • Men's Long Jump - T11 Final
  • Women's 200m - T37 Final
  • Men's 100m - T37 Final
  • Men's 100m - T47 Final
  • Women's Club Throw - F32 Final
  • Women's 400m - T11 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's Shot Put - F37 Final
  • Men's 5000m - T54 Round 1 Heats
  • Women's Discus Throw - F55 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 200m - T37 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 100m - T37 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 400m - T52 Final
  • Men's 100m - T47 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Shot Put - F37 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m - T47 Round 1 Heats
  • Men's Long Jump - T11 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Club Throw - F32 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 400m - T52 Victory Ceremony

Cycling (Track)

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 10:00 - 16:30

Venues: Izu Velodrome
  • Women's C1-2-3 500m Time Trial
  • Men's C4 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying
  • Women's C1-2-3 500m Time Trial Victory Ceremony
  • Men's C5 4000m Individual Pursuit Qualifying
  • Men's C1-2-3 1000m Time Trial
  • Women's C4-5 500m Time Trial
  • Men's C1-2-3 1000m Time Trial Victory Ceremony
  • Men's C4 4000m Individual Pursuit Final
  • Women's C4-5 500m Time Trial Victory Ceremony
  • Men's C5 4000m Individual Pursuit Final
  • Men's C4 4000m Individual Pursuit Victory Ceremony
  • Men's C5 4000m Individual Pursuit Victory Ceremony

Equestrian

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 15:00 - 22:20

Venues: Equestrian Park
  • Individual Test - Grade I
  • Individual Test - Grade III
  • Individual Test - Grade I/III Victory Ceremony

Goalball

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 9:00 - 11:45

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall C
  • Men's Team Preliminary
  • Women's Team Preliminary

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 13:15 - 16:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall C
  • Men's Team Preliminary
  • Women's Team Preliminary

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 17:30 - 21:45

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall C
  • Men's Team Preliminaries (2 matches)
  • Women's Team Preliminary

Judo

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 10:30 - 13:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women -48 kg Preliminary Round of 16
  • Women -48 kg Quarterfinals
  • Women -48 kg Repechages
  • Women -48 kg Semifinals
  • Men -60 kg Preliminary Round of 16
  • Men -60 kg Quarterfinals
  • Men -60 kg Repechages
  • Men -60 kg Semifinals
  • Women -52 kg Preliminary Round of 16
  • Women -52 kg Quarterfinals
  • Women -52 kg Repechages
  • Women -52 kg Semifinals
  • Men -66 kg Preliminary Round of 16
  • Men -66 kg Quarterfinals
  • Men -66 kg Repechages
  • Men -66 kg Semifinals

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 16:00 - 18:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women -48 kg Bronze Medal Contest A
  • Women -48 kg Bronze Medal Contest B
  • Women -48 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Men -60 kg Bronze Medal Contest A
  • Men -60 kg Bronze Medal Contest B
  • Men -60 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Women -48 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest A
  • Women -52 kg Bronze Medal Contest B
  • Women -52 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Men -60 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men -66 kg Bronze Medal Contest A
  • Men -66 kg Bronze Medal Contest B
  • Men -66 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Women -52 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men -66 kg Victory Ceremony

Powerlifting

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 11:00 - 14:30

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Men's -59 kg Final
  • Men's -59 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's -50 kg Final
  • Women's -50 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 16:30 - 20:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Women's -55 kg Final
  • Women's -55 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men's -65 kg Final
  • Men's -65 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 9:30 - 12:10

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
  • PR1 Women's Single Sculls - PR1W1x Heats
  • PR1 Men's Single Sculls - PR1M1x Heats
  • PR2 Mixed Double Sculls - PR2Mix2x Heats
  • PR3 Mixed Coxed Four - PR3Mix4+ Heats

Sitting Volleyball

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 10:00 - 11:30

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Women's Team Preliminary

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 14:00 - 15:30

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Men's Team Preliminary

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 18:30 - 22:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Women's Team Preliminary
  • Men's Team Preliminary

Swimming

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 9:00 - 11:10

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S12 Heats
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S12 Heats
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S8 Heats
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S8 Heats
  • Men's 200m Freestyle - S14 Heats
  • Women's 200m Freestyle - S14 Heats
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - S11 Heats
  • Women's 50m Freestyle - S11 Heats
  • Men's 50m Butterfly - S5 Heats
  • Women's 50m Butterfly - S5 Heats
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley - SM7 Heats
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley - SM7 Heats
  • Men's 400m Freestyle - S13 Heats
  • Women's 400m Freestyle - S13 Heats

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 17:00 - 20:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S12 Final
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S12 Final
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S8 Final
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S8 Final
  • Men's 200m Freestyle - S14 Final
  • Women's 200m Freestyle - S14 Final
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S12 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S12 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - S11 Final
  • Women's 50m Freestyle - S11 Final
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - S8 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - S8 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50m Butterfly - S5 Final
  • Women's 50m Butterfly - S5 Final
  • Men's 200m Freestyle - S14 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 200m Freestyle - S14 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley - SM7 Final
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley - SM7 Final
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - S11 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 50m Freestyle - S11 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 400m Freestyle - S13 Final
  • Women's 400m Freestyle - S13 Final
  • Men's 50m Butterfly - S5 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 50m Butterfly - S5 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley - SM7 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley - SM7 Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 400m Freestyle - S13 Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m Freestyle - S13 Victory Ceremony

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 9:00 - 14:20

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Women's Singles - Qualification (SF5,SF9)
  • Men's Singles - Qualification (SM1,SM6)
  • Men's Singles - Qualification (SM2,SM6)
  • Men's and Women's Singles - Qualification (SF4,SM3,SF8)
  • Men's Singles - Qualification (SM3,SM11)
  • Women's Singles Quarter-finals and Men's Singles Qualification (SF1-2,SM7)
  • Men's and Women's Singles - Qualification (SF3,SM7)
  • Men's and Women's Singles - Qualification (SM4,SF11)

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 16:00 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Women's Singles Quarter-finals and Men's Singles Qualification (SF5,SM10)
  • Men's Singles Quarter-finals and Men's and Women's Singles Qualification (SM1,SM10,SF7)
  • Men's Singles Quarter-finals and Women's Singles Qualification (SM5,SF10,SF7)
  • Men's Singles Quarter-finals and Men's Singles Qualification (SM2,SM8)
  • Women's Singles Quarter-finals and Men's Singles Qualification (SF3,SM8,SF6)
  • Men's and Women's Singles Quarter-finals (SF4,SM6)
  • Men's Singles Quarter-finals (SM3,SM9)
  • Men's Singles Quarter-finals (SM4,SM11)
  • Men's Singles Quarter-finals (SM7)

Wheelchair Basketball

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's - Preliminaries (2 games)

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's - Preliminaries (2 games)

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's - Preliminary
  • Women's - Preliminary

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's - Preliminaries (2 games)

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Women's - Preliminary

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's - Preliminary

Wheelchair Fencing

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 8:30 - 16:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Men's Épée Team Preliminaries
  • Women's Épée Team Preliminaries
  • Men's Épée Team Semifinals
  • Women's Épée Team Semifinals

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 17:30 - 21:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Men's Épée Team Bronze Medal Matches
  • Women's Épée Team Bronze Medal Matches
  • Men's Épée Team Gold Medal Matches
  • Women's Épée Team Gold Medal Matches
  • Men's Épée Team Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Épée Team Victory Ceremony

Wheelchair Rugby

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 11:30 - 15:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Mixed - Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 17:30 - 21:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Mixed - Preliminaries (2 matches)

Wheelchair Tennis

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
  • Men's Singles First Round
  • Women's Singles First Round
  • Quad Doubles Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1
  • Men's Singles First Round
  • Women's Singles First Round
  • Quad Doubles Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2
  • Men's Singles First Round
  • Women's Singles First Round
  • Quad Doubles Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Fri 28 Aug. 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-9
  • Men's Singles First Round
  • Women's Singles First Round
  • Quad Doubles Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Fri 28 Aug.

Related Link