Olympic Competition Schedule

This page presents the Olympic Games competition schedule by session, outlining the start time and finish time of each session for the Games tickets. This competition schedule is subject to change.
Click or tap the schedule for detailed information.

As of 19 April 2019

Sports Discipline July August
22
Wed
23
Thu
24
Fri
25
Sat
26
Sun
27
Mon
28
Tue
29
Wed
30
Thu
31
Fri
1
Sat
2
Sun
3
Mon
4
Tue
5
Wed
6
Thu
7
Fri
8
Sat
9
Sun
Opening and Closing Ceremonies Opening Ceremonies 24 July (Fri) Olympic Stadium Closing Ceremonies 9 August (Sun) Olympic Stadium
Aquatics Swimming Aquatics/Swimming(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Tokyo Aquatics Centre:19:00-21:30 Aquatics/Swimming(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:30-12:30,19:00-21:30 Aquatics/Swimming(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:30-12:30,19:00-21:30 Aquatics/Swimming(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:30-12:30,19:00-21:30 Aquatics/Swimming(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:30-12:30,19:00-21:30 Aquatics/Swimming(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:30-12:30,19:00-21:30 Aquatics/Swimming(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:30-12:30,19:00-21:30 Aquatics/Swimming(Men/Women) 1 August (Sat) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:30-12:30 Aquatics/Swimming(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:30-12:30
Diving Aquatics/Diving(Women) 26 July (Sun) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00-16:00 Aquatics/Diving(Men) 27 July (Mon) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00-16:00 Aquatics/Diving(Women) 28 July (Tue) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00-16:00 Aquatics/Diving(Men) 29 July (Wed) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00-16:00 Aquatics/Diving(Women) 31 July (Fri) Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00-17:30 Aquatics/Diving(Women) 1 August (Sat) Semi Finals Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00-16:30 Aquatics/Diving(Women) 2 August (Sun) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00-16:30 Aquatics/Diving(Men) 3 August (Mon) Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00-17:30 Aquatics/Diving(Men) 4 August (Tue) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:00-11:30,15:00-16:30 Aquatics/Diving(Women) 5 August (Wed) Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00 - 17:30 Aquatics/Diving(Women) 6 August (Thu) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:00-11:30,15:00-16:30 Aquatics/Diving(Men) 7 August (Fri) Tokyo Aquatics Centre:15:00-17:30 Aquatics/Diving(Men) 8 August (Sat) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:10:00-11:30,15:00-16:30
Artistic Swimming Aquatics/Artistic Swimming(Women) 3 August (Mon) Tokyo Aquatics Centre:19:30-21:30 Aquatics/Artistic Swimming(Women) 4 August (Tue) Tokyo Aquatics Centre:19:30-21:00 Aquatics/Artistic Swimming(Women) 5 August (Wed) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:19:30-21:00 Aquatics/Artistic Swimming(Women) 7 August (Fri) Tokyo Aquatics Centre:19:30-21:30 Aquatics/Artistic Swimming(Women) 8 August (Sat) Final Tokyo Aquatics Centre:19:30-21:00
Water Polo Aquatics/Water Polo(Women) 25 July (Sat) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:14:00 - 16:40,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Men) 26 July (Sun) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:10:00 - 12:40,14:10 - 16:50,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Women) 27 July (Mon) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:14:00 - 16:40,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Men) 28 July (Tue) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:10:00 - 12:40,14:10 - 16:50,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Women) 29 July (Wed) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:14:00 - 16:40,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Men) 30 July (Thu) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:10:00 - 12:40,14:10 - 16:50,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Women) 31 July (Fri) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:14:00 - 16:40,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Men) 1 August (Sat) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:10:00 - 12:40,14:10 - 16:50,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Women) 2 August (Sun) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:14:00 - 16:40,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Men) 3 August (Mon) Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:10:00 - 12:40,14:10 - 16:50,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Women) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:14:00 - 16:40,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Men) 5 August (Wed) Quarter Finals Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:14:00 - 16:40,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Women) 6 August (Thu) Semi Finals Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:14:00 - 16:40,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Men) 7 August (Fri) Semi Finals Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:14:00 - 16:40,18:20 - 21:00 Aquatics/Water Polo(Women) 8 August (Sat) Final Tatsumi Water Polo Centre:9:30-12:10,13:40-15:00,16:30-18:20 Aquatics/Water Polo(Men)Final
Marathon Swimming Aquatics/Marathon Swimming(Women) 5 August (Wed) Final Odaiba Marine Park:8:00 - 11:00 Aquatics/Marathon Swimming(Men) 6 August (Thu) Final Odaiba Marine Park:8:00 - 11:00
Archery Archery(Men/Women) 24 July (Fri) Yumenoshima Park Archery Field:9:00-11:00,13:00-15:00 Archery(Mix) 25 July (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Yumenoshima Park Archery Field:9:30-12:05,14:15-17:25 Archery(Women) 26 July (Sun) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Yumenoshima Park Archery Field:9:30-11:05,13:45-17:25 Archery(Men) 27 July (Mon) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Yumenoshima Park Archery Field:9:30-11:05,13:45-17:25 Archery(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Yumenoshima Park Archery Field:9:30-13:25,16:00-19:55 Archery(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Yumenoshima Park Archery Field:9:30-13:25,16:00-18:40 Archery(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Yumenoshima Park Archery Field:9:30-13:25,16:00-18:40 Archery(Women) 31 July (Fri) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Yumenoshima Park Archery Field:9:30-11:15,14:45-17:20 Archery(Men) 1 August (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Yumenoshima Park Archery Field:9:30-11:15,14:45-17:20
Athletics Track & Field / Marathon Athletics/Track & Field(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Olympic Stadium:9:00 - 13:30,19:00 - 22:00 Athletics/Track & Field(Men/Women) 1 August (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Olympic Stadium:9:00 - 13:00,19:00 - 22:00 Athletics/Track & Field(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Semi Finals/Final Olympic Stadium:10:00 - 13:00,19:00 - 22:00 Athletics/Track & Field(Men/Women) 3 August (Mon) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Olympic Stadium:9:00 - 13:00,19:00 - 22:00 Athletics/Track & Field(Men/Women) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Olympic Stadium:9:00 - 13:00,19:00 - 22:00 Athletics/Track & Field(Men/Women) 5 August (Wed) Semi Finals/Final Olympic Stadium:9:00 - 13:00,19:00 - 23:00 Athletics/Track & Field(Men/Women) 6 August (Thu) Semi Finals/Final Olympic Stadium:9:00 - 15:00,19:00 - 22:00 Athletics/Track & Field(Men/Women) 7 August (Fri) Final Olympic Stadium:20:00 - 23:00 Athletics/Track & Field(Men/Women) 8 August (Sat) Final Olympic Stadium:19:00 - 22:00 Athletics/Track & Field(Men) 9 August (Sat) Final Olympic Stadium:6:00 - 8:45
Race Walk Athletics/Race Walk(Men) 31 July (Fri) Final Imperial Palace Garden:7:00 - 9:00 Athletics/Race Walk(Women) 7 August (Fri) Final Imperial Palace Garden:7:00 - 9:30 Athletics/Race Walk(Men) 8 August (Sat) Final Imperial Palace Garden:6:00 - 10:30
Badminton Badminton(Men/Women/Mix) 25 July (Sat) Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:9:00 - 14:30,18:00 - 22:00 Badminton(Men/Women/Mix) 26 July (Sun) Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:10:00 - 15:30,18:00 - 21:30 Badminton(Men/Women/Mix) 27 July (Mon) Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:10:00 - 15:30,18:00 - 21:30 Badminton(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:10:00 - 15:30,18:00 - 21:30 Badminton(Men/Women/Mix) 29 July (Wed) Quarter Finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:9:00 - 14:30,18:00 - 21:30 Badminton(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:9:00 - 15:30,17:00 - 22:00 Badminton(Men/Women/Mix) 31 July (Fri) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:9:00 - 12:30,15:30 - 21:30 Badminton(Men/Women) 1 August (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:9:00 - 16:00,18:00 - 23:00 Badminton(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Semi Finals/Final Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:13:00 - 16:00,20:30 - 23:00 Badminton(Men/Women) 3 August (Mon) Final Musashino Forest Sport Plaza:13:00 - 15:30,20:00 - 23:00
Baseball/
Softball
Baseball Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 29 July (Wed) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium:12:00 - 15:00 Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 30 July (Thu) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:19:00 - 22:00 Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 31 July (Fri) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:12:00 - 15:00,19:00 - 22:00 Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 1 August (Sat) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:12:00 - 15:00,19:00 - 22:00 Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 2 August (Sun) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:12:00 - 15:00,19:00 - 22:00 Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 3 August (Mon) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:12:00 - 15:00,19:00 - 22:00 Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 4 August (Tue) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:19:00 - 22:00 Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 5 August (Wed) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:12:00 - 15:00,19:00 - 22:00 Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 6 August (Thu) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:19:00 - 22:00 Baseball/Softball/Baseball(Men) 8 August (Sat) Final Yokohama Baseball Stadium:12:00 - 15:00,19:00 - 22:30
Softball Baseball/Softball/Softball(Women) 22 July (Wed) Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium:10:00 - 12:00 Yokohama Baseball Stadium:14:30 - 16:30,19:00 - 21:00 Baseball/Softball/Softball(Women) 23 July (Thu) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:10:00 - 12:00,14:30 - 16:30,19:00 - 21:00 Baseball/Softball/Softball(Women) 25 July (Sat) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:10:00 - 12:00,14:30 - 16:30,19:00 - 21:00 Baseball/Softball/Softball(Women) 26 July (Sun) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:10:00 - 12:00,14:30 - 16:30,19:00 - 21:00 Baseball/Softball/Softball(Women) 27 July (Mon) Yokohama Baseball Stadium:10:00 - 12:00,14:30 - 16:30,19:00 - 21:00 Baseball/Softball/Softball(Women) 28 July (Tue) Final Yokohama Baseball Stadium:14:30 - 16:30,19:00 - 21:30
Basketball 3x3 Basketball Basketball/3x3 Basketball(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Aomi Urban Sports Park:11:00 - 12:40,14:10 - 16:00,17:30 - 19:30,21:00 - 22:50 Basketball/3x3 Basketball(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Aomi Urban Sports Park:11:00 - 12:40,14:10 - 16:00,17:30 - 19:30,21:00 - 22:50 Basketball/3x3 Basketball(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Aomi Urban Sports Park:11:00 - 12:40,14:10 - 16:00,17:30 - 19:30,21:00 - 22:50 Basketball/3x3 Basketball(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Quarter Finals Aomi Urban Sports Park:13:30 - 15:20,16:50 - 18:50,20:20 - 22:30 Basketball/3x3 Basketball(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Semi Finals/Final Aomi Urban Sports Park:17:00 - 19:00,20:30 - 23:00
Basketball Basketball/Basketball(Men) 26 July (Sun) Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Women) 28 July (Tue) Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Men) 29 July (Wed) Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Women) 31 July (Fri) Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Men) 1 August (Sat) Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Women) 3 August (Mon) Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Men) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Women) 5 August (Wed) Quarter Finals Saitama Super Arena:10:00 - 12:00,13:40 - 15:40,17:20 - 19:20,21:00 - 23:00 Basketball/Basketball(Men) 6 August (Thu) Semi Finals Saitama Super Arena:16:00 - 18:00,20:00 - 22:00 Basketball/Basketball(Women) 7 August (Fri) Semi Finals Saitama Super Arena:16:00 - 18:00,20:00 - 22:00 Basketball/Basketball(Men/Women) 8 August (Sat) Final Saitama Super Arena:11:30 - 13:30,16:00 - 18:00,20:00 - 22:20 Basketball/Basketball(Women) 9 August (Sun) Final Saitama Super Arena:11:30 - 13:50
Boxing Boxing(Men) 25 July (Sat) Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 14:15,17:00 - 20:15 Boxing(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 15:00,17:00 - 21:00 Boxing(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 14:15,17:00 - 20:15 Boxing(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 14:15,17:00 - 20:15 Boxing(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Quarter Finals Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 14:30,17:00 - 20:30 Boxing(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Quarter Finals Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 14:00,17:00 - 20:00 Boxing(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) Quarter Finals Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 14:30,17:00 - 20:30 Boxing(Men/Women) 1 August (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 13:30,17:00 - 19:30 Boxing(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 13:15,17:00 - 19:15 Boxing(Men/Women) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Kokugikan Arena:11:00 - 13:30,17:00 - 19:30 Boxing(Men/Women) 5 August (Wed) Semi Finals/Final Kokugikan Arena:14:00 - 17:00 Boxing(Men/Women) 6 August (Thu) Semi Finals/Final Kokugikan Arena:14:00 - 16:00 Boxing(Men/Women) 7 August (Fri) Semi Finals/Final Kokugikan Arena:14:00 - 16:30 Boxing(Men/Women) 8 August (Sat) Final Kokugikan Arena:14:00 - 16:00 Boxing(Men/Women) 9 August (Sun) Final Kokugikan Arena:14:00 - 16:00
Canoe Slalom Canoe/Slalom(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre:13:00 - 16:45 Canoe/Slalom(Men) 27 July (Mon) Semi Finals/Final Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre:14:00 - 16:40 Canoe/Slalom(Women) 28 July (Tue) Semi Finals/Final Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre:14:00 - 16:55 Canoe/Slalom(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre:13:00 - 16:45 Canoe/Slalom(Women) 30 July (Thu) Semi Finals/Final Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre:14:00 - 16:40 Canoe/Slalom(Men) 31 July (Fri) Semi Finals/Final Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre:14:00 - 16:55
Sprint Canoe/Sprint(Men/Women) 3 August (Mon) Quarter Finals Sea Forest Waterway:9:30 - 13:05 Canoe/Sprint(Men/Women) 4 August (Tue) Semi Finals/Final Sea Forest Waterway:9:30 - 13:10 Canoe/Sprint(Men/Women) 5 August (Wed) Quarter Finals Sea Forest Waterway:9:30 - 13:05 Canoe/Sprint(Men/Women) 6 August (Thu) Semi Finals/Final Sea Forest Waterway:9:30 - 13:20 Canoe/Sprint(Men/Women) 7 August (Fri) Quarter Finals Sea Forest Waterway:9:30 - 12:50 Canoe/Sprint(Men/Women) 8 August (Sat) Semi Finals/Final Sea Forest Waterway:9:30 - 13:10
Cycling BMX Freestyle Cycling/BMX Freestyle(Men/Women) 1 August (Sat) Ariake Urban Sports Park:10:00 - 12:20 Cycling/BMX Freestyle(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Final Ariake Urban Sports Park:10:00 - 12:40
BMX Racing Cycling/BMX Racing(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Quarter Finals Ariake Urban Sports Park:10:00 - 12:00 Cycling/BMX Racing(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) Semi Finals/Final Ariake Urban Sports Park:10:00 - 12:15
Mountain Bike Cycling/Mountain Bike(Men) 27 July (Mon) Final Izu MTB Course:15:00 - 17:00 Cycling/Mountain Bike(Women) 28 July (Tue) Final Izu MTB Course:15:00 - 17:00
Road Cycling/Road(Men) 25 July (Sat) Final (Start)Musashinonomori Park(Finish)Fuji International Speedway:11:00-18:15 Cycling/Road(Women) 26 July (Sun) Final (Start)Musashinonomori Park(Finish)Fuji International Speedway:13:00-17:35 Cycling/Road(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Final Fuji International Speedway:11:30-17:20
Track Cycling/Track(Men/Women) 3 August (Mon) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Izu Velodrome:15:30 -19:00 Cycling/Track(Men/Women) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Izu Velodrome:15:30 -19:00 Cycling/Track(Men/Women) 5 August (Wed) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Izu Velodrome:15:30 -19:00 Cycling/Track(Men/Women) 6 August (Thu) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Izu Velodrome:15:30 -19:00 Cycling/Track(Men/Women) 7 August (Fri) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Izu Velodrome:15:30 -19:00 Cycling/Track(Men/Women) 8 August (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Izu Velodrome:15:30 -19:00 Cycling/Track(Men/Women) 9 August (Sun) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Izu Velodrome:10:00 -12:30
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian/Dressage(Mix) 25 July (Sat) Equestrian Park:17:00 - 22:00 Equestrian/Dressage(Mix) 26 July (Sun) Equestrian Park:17:00 - 22:00 Equestrian/Dressage(Mix) 28 July (Tue) Final Equestrian Park:17:30 - 22:20 Equestrian/Dressage(Mix) 29 July (Wed) Final Equestrian Park:17:30 -21:20
Eventing Equestrian/Eventing(Mix) 31 July (Fri) Equestrian Park:8:00 - 11:10,17:30 - 20:55 Equestrian/Eventing(Mix) 1 August (Sat) Equestrian Park:8:00 - 11:10 Equestrian/Eventing(Mix) 2 August (Sun) Sea Forest Cross-Country Course:8:30 - 11:55 Equestrian/Eventing(Mix) 3 August (Mon) Final Equestrian Park:17:00 - 22:15
Jumping Equestrian/Jumping(Mix) 4 August (Tue) Equestrian Park:19:00 - 22:45 Equestrian/Jumping(Mix) 5 August (Wed) Final Equestrian Park:19:00 - 21:30 Equestrian/Jumping(Mix) 7 August (Fri) Equestrian Park:19:00 - 22:25 Equestrian/Jumping(Mix) 8 August (Sat) Final Equestrian Park:19:00 - 21:20
Fencing Fencing(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall B:9:00 - 15:35,17:20 - 21:35 Fencing(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall B:8:30 - 16:00,17:20 - 21:40 Fencing(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall B:8:30 - 16:10,17:25 - 21:30 Fencing(Women) 28 July (Tue) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall B:9:00 - 14:50,18:20 - 20:35 Fencing(Men) 29 July (Wed) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall B:9:00 - 14:50,18:20 - 20:35 Fencing(Women) 30 July (Thu) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall B:9:00 - 16:45,18:20 - 21:25 Fencing(Men) 31 July (Fri) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall B:9:00 - 14:50,18:20 - 20:35 Fencing(Women) 1 August (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall B:9:00 - 14:50,18:20 - 20:35 Fencing(Men) 2 August (Sun) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall B:9:00 - 16:30,18:20 - 21:15
Football Football(Women) 22 July (Wed) Tokyo Stadium,Sapporo Dome,Miyagi Stadium:16:30-21:30 Football(Men) 23 July (Thu) Tokyo Stadium,Sapporo Dome,Ibaraki Kashima Stadium,International Stadium Yokohama:16:30-21:30 Football(Women) 25 July (Sat) Sapporo Dome,Miyagi Stadium,Saitama Stadium:16:30-21:30 Football(Men) 26 July (Sun) Sapporo Dome,Ibaraki Kashima Stadium,Saitama Stadium,International Stadium Yokohama:16:30-21:30 Football(Women) 28 July (Tue) Miyagi Stadium,Ibaraki Kashima Stadium:16:30-21:30 Saitama Stadium,International Stadium Yokohama:19:30-21:30 Football(Men) 29 July (Wed) Sapporo Dome,Miyagi Stadium,Saitama Stadium,International Stadium Yokohama:16:30-21:30 Football(Women) 31 July (Fri) Quarter Finals Miyagi Stadium,Ibaraki Kashima Stadium:18:00-21:00 Saitama Stadium,International Stadium Yokohama:20:00-23:00 Football(Men) 1 August (Sat) Quarter Finals Miyagi Stadium,Ibaraki Kashima Stadium:18:00-21:00 Saitama Stadium,International Stadium Yokohama:20:00-23:00 Football(Women) 3 August (Mon) Semi Finals Ibaraki Kashima Stadium:18:00-21:00 International Stadium Yokohama:20:00-23:00 Football(Men) 4 August (Tue) Semi Finals Ibaraki Kashima Stadium:18:00-21:00 Saitama Stadium:20:00-23:00 Football(Women) 6 August (Thu) Bronze medal match Ibaraki Kashima Stadium:18:00-21:00 Football 7 August (Fri) Women/Final/Men/Bronze medal match Olympic Stadium:11:00-14:00 International Stadium Yokohama:20:00-23:00 Football(Men) 8 August (Sat) Final International Stadium Yokohama:20:00-23:00
Golf Golf(Men) 30 July (Thu) Kasumigaseki Country Club:7:30-15:30 Golf(Men) 31 July (Fri) Kasumigaseki Country Club:7:30-15:30 Golf(Men) 1 August (Sat) Kasumigaseki Country Club:7:30-15:30 Golf(Men) 2 August (Sun) Final Kasumigaseki Country Club:7:30-16:00 Golf(Women) 5 August (Wed) Kasumigaseki Country Club:7:30-15:30 Golf(Women) 6 August (Thu) Kasumigaseki Country Club:7:30-15:30 Golf(Women) 7 August (Fri) Kasumigaseki Country Club:7:30-15:30 Golf(Women) 8 August (Sat) Final Kasumigaseki Country Club:7:30-16:00
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics/Artistic(Men) 25 July (Sat) Ariake Gymnastics Centre:10:00-12:30,14:30-17:00,19:30-22:00 Gymnastics/Artistic(Women) 26 July (Sun) Ariake Gymnastics Centre:9:30-13:05,15:10-18:45,20:20-22:00 Gymnastics/Artistic(Men) 27 July (Mon) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:18:00-21:00 Gymnastics/Artistic(Women) 28 July (Tue) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:18:45-21:00 Gymnastics/Artistic(Men) 29 July (Wed) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:18:15-21:00 Gymnastics/Artistic(Women) 30 July (Thu) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:18:50-21:00 Gymnastics/Artistic(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:17:00-20:00 Gymnastics/Artistic(Men/Women) 3 August (Mon) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:17:00-19:15 Gymnastics/Artistic(Men/Women) 4 August (Tue) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:17:00-19:15
Rhythmic Gymnastics/Rhythmic(Women) 7 August (Fri) Ariake Gymnastics Centre:10:20-13:15,14:50-17:45 Gymnastics/Rhythmic(Women) 8 August (Sat) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:10:00-12:40,15:20-17:50 Gymnastics/Rhythmic(Women) 9 August (Sun) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:11:00-12:45
Trampoline Gymnastics/Trampoline(Women) 31 July (Fri) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:13:00 - 15:25 Gymnastics/Trampoline(Men) 1 August (Sat) Final Ariake Gymnastics Centre:13:00 - 15:25
Handball Handball(Men) 25 July (Sat) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Women) 26 July (Sun) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Men) 27 July (Mon) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Women) 28 July (Tue) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Men) 29 July (Wed) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Women) 30 July (Thu) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Men) 31 July (Fri) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Women) 1 August (Sat) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Men) 2 August (Sun) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Women) 3 August (Mon) Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 12:45,14:30 - 17:45,19:30 - 22:45 Handball(Men) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 11:30,13:15 - 15:15,17:00 - 19:00,20:45 - 22:45 Handball(Women) 5 August (Wed) Quarter Finals Yoyogi National Stadium:9:30 - 11:30,13:15 - 15:15,17:00 - 19:00,20:45 - 22:45 Handball(Men) 6 August (Thu) Semi Finals Yoyogi National Stadium:17:00 - 19:00,21:00 - 23:00 Handball(Women) 7 August (Fri) Semi Finals Yoyogi National Stadium:17:00 - 19:00,21:00 - 23:00 Handball(Men) 8 August (Sat) Final Yoyogi National Stadium:17:00 - 19:00,21:00 - 23:30 Handball(Women) 9 August (Sun) Final Yoyogi National Stadium:11:00 - 13:00,15:00 - 17:30
Hockey Hockey(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:15,18:30-22:15,10:00-13:45,19:00-22:45 Hockey(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:15,18:30-22:15,10:00-13:45,19:00-22:45 Hockey(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:15,18:30-22:15,10:00-13:45,19:00-22:45 Hockey(Men) 28 July (Tue) Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:15,18:30-22:15,10:00-13:45 Hockey(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:15,18:30-22:15,10:00-13:45,19:00-22:45 Hockey(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:15,18:30-22:15,10:00-13:45,19:00-22:45 Hockey(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:15,18:30-22:15,10:00-13:45,19:00-22:45 Hockey(Women) 1 August (Sat) Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:15,18:30-22:15,10:00-13:45 Hockey(Men) 2 August (Sun) Quarter Finals Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:30,18:30-22:30 Hockey(Women) 3 August (Mon) Quarter Finals Oi Hockey Stadium:9:30-13:30,18:30-22:30 Hockey(Men) 4 August (Tue) Semi Finals Oi Hockey Stadium:10:30-12:00,19:00-20:30 Hockey(Women) 5 August (Wed) Semi Finals Oi Hockey Stadium:10:30-12:00,19:00-20:30 Hockey(Men) 6 August (Thu) Final Oi Hockey Stadium:10:30-12:00,19:00-21:30 Hockey(Women) 7 August (Fri) Final Oi Hockey Stadium:10:30-12:00,19:00-21:30
Judo Judo(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:10:30 - 14:30,17:00 - 19:30 Judo(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:10:30 - 14:30,17:00 - 19:30 Judo(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:10:30 - 14:30,17:00 - 19:30 Judo(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:10:30 - 14:30,17:00 - 19:30 Judo(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:10:30 - 14:30,17:00 - 19:30 Judo(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:10:30 - 14:30,17:00 - 19:30 Judo(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:10:30 - 14:30,17:00 - 19:30 Judo(Mix) 1 August (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:10:30 - 14:30,17:00 - 19:00
Karate Kata,Kumite Karate/Kata,Kumite(Men/Women) 6 August (Thu) Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:9:00 - 14:30,17:00-21:15 Karate/Kata,Kumite(Men/Women) 7 August (Fri) Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:9:00 - 14:20,17:00 - 21:15 Karate/Kata,Kumite(Men/Women) 8 August (Sat) Semi Finals/Final Nippon Budokan:14:00 - 20:35
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon(Men/Women) 6 August (Thu) Musashino Forest Sport Plaza(Fencing Ranking Round):13:00-19:00 Modern Pentathlon(Women) 7 August (Fri) Final Tokyo Stadium:14:30 - 20:45 Modern Pentathlon(Men) 8 August (Sat) Final Tokyo Stadium:14:30 - 20:45
Rowing Rowing(Men/Women) 24 July (Fri) Sea Forest Waterway:8:30-12:10 Rowing(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Sea Forest Waterway:8:30-12:30 Rowing(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Sea Forest Waterway:8:30-11:10 Rowing(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Sea Forest Waterway:8:30-10:50 Rowing(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Semi Finals/Final Sea Forest Waterway:8:30-11:55 Rowing(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Semi Finals/Final Sea Forest Waterway:8:30-11:55 Rowing(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Final Sea Forest Waterway:8:30-11:55 Rowing(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) Final Sea Forest Waterway:9:30-11:55
Rugby Rugby(Men) 27 July (Mon) Tokyo Stadium:9:00-12:00,16:30-19:30 Rugby(Men) 28 July (Tue) Quarter Finals Tokyo Stadium:9:00-12:00,16:30-19:30 Rugby(Men) 29 July (Wed) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Stadium:9:00-12:00,16:30-19:00 Rugby(Women) 30 July (Thu) Tokyo Stadium:9:00-12:00,16:30-19:30 Rugby(Women) 31 July (Fri) Quarter Finals Tokyo Stadium:9:00-12:00,16:30-19:30 Rugby(Women) 1 August (Sat) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Stadium:9:00-12:00,16:30-19:00
Sailing Sailing(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 1 August (Sat) Final Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Final Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 3 August (Mon) Final Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 4 August (Tue) Final Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00 Sailing(Men/Women) 5 August (Wed) Final Enoshima Yacht Harbour:12:00 - 18:00
Shooting Rifle & Pistol Shooting/Rifle & Pistol(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Final Asaka Shooting Range:8:30 - 16:30 Shooting/Rifle & Pistol(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Final Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 16:30 Shooting/Rifle & Pistol(Mix) 28 July (Tue) Final Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 16:30 Shooting/Rifle & Pistol(Women) 30 July (Thu) Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 12:45 Shooting/Rifle & Pistol(Women) 31 July (Fri) Final Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 14:30 Shooting/Rifle & Pistol(Women) 1 August (Sat) Final Asaka Shooting Range:11:30 - 16:45 Shooting/Rifle & Pistol(Men) 2 August (Sun) Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 14:15 Shooting/Rifle & Pistol(Men) 3 August (Mon) Final Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 17:00
Shotgun Shooting/Shotgun(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 16:00 Shooting/Shotgun(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Final Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 17:00 Shooting/Shotgun(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 16:00 Shooting/Shotgun(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Final Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 17:00 Shooting/Shotgun(Mix) 1 August (Sat) Final Asaka Shooting Range:9:00 - 15:30
Skateboarding Park Skateboarding/Park(Women) 5 August (Wed) Final Ariake Urban Sports Park:9:00-14:00 Skateboarding/Park(Men) 6 August (Thu) Final Ariake Urban Sports Park:9:00-14:00
Street Skateboarding/Street(Men) 26 July (Sun) Final Ariake Urban Sports Park:9:00-14:00 Skateboarding/Street(Women) 27 July (Mon) Final Ariake Urban Sports Park:9:00-14:00
Sport Climbing Sport Climbing(Men) 4 August (Tue) Aomi Urban Sports Park:16:30 - 22:30 Sport Climbing(Women) 5 August (Wed) Aomi Urban Sports Park:16:30 - 22:30 Sport Climbing(Men) 6 August (Thu) Final Aomi Urban Sports Park:16:30 - 22:40 Sport Climbing(Women) 7 August (Fri) Final Aomi Urban Sports Park:16:30 - 22:40
Surfing Surfing(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach:7:00 - 16:20 Surfing(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach:7:00 - 17:40 Surfing(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach:7:00 - 15:00 Surfing(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Final Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach:8:00 - 13:00 Surfing(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) TBD Surfing(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) TBD Surfing(Men/Women) 1 August (Sat) TBD Surfing(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) TBD
Table Tennis Table Tennis(Men/Women/Mix) 25 July (Sat) Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:9:00 - 12:45,14:15 - 17:15,19:00 - 22:00 Table Tennis(Men/Women/Mix) 26 July (Sun) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:10:00 - 12:00,14:00 - 17:45,20:00 - 22:00 Table Tennis(Men/Women/Mix) 27 July (Mon) Final Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:10:00 - 13:00,14:30 - 17:30,20:00 - 22:10 Table Tennis(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:10:00 - 13:00,14:30 - 17:30,19:00 - 22:00 Table Tennis(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Quarter Finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:10:00 - 13:00,15:00 - 18:00,20:00 - 22:00 Table Tennis(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Semi Finals/Final Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:11:00 - 13:00,15:00 - 17:00,20:00 - 22:10 Table Tennis(Men) 31 July (Fri) Final Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:20:00 - 22:10 Table Tennis(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:10:00 - 13:00,14:30 - 17:30,19:00 - 22:00 Table Tennis(Men/Women) 3 August (Mon) Quarter Finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:10:00 - 13:00,14:30 - 17:30,19:00 - 22:00 Table Tennis(Men/Women) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:10:00 - 13:00,14:30 - 17:30,19:00 - 22:00 Table Tennis(Men/Women) 5 August (Wed) Semi Finals Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:10:00 - 13:00,14:30 - 17:30,19:00 - 22:00 Table Tennis(Women) 6 August (Thu) Final Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:11:00 - 14:00,19:00 - 22:10 Table Tennis(Men) 7 August (Fri) Final Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium:11:00 - 14:00,19:00 - 22:10
Taekwondo Taekwondo(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:10:00 - 17:00,19:00 - 22:40 Taekwondo(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:10:00 - 17:00,19:00 - 22:40 Taekwondo(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:10:00 - 17:00,19:00 - 22:40 Taekwondo(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:10:00 - 17:00,19:00 - 22:40
Tennis Tennis(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Ariake Tennis Park:11:00 - 20:00 Tennis(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Ariake Tennis Park:11:00 - 20:00 Tennis(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Ariake Tennis Park:11:00 - 20:00 Tennis(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Quarter Finals Ariake Tennis Park:11:00 - 20:00 Tennis(Men/Women/Mix) 29 July (Wed) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Ariake Tennis Park:11:00 - 20:00 Tennis(Men/Women/Mix) 30 July (Thu) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Ariake Tennis Park:11:00 - 20:00 Tennis(Men/Mix) 31 July (Fri) Semi Finals/Final Ariake Tennis Park:12:00 - 20:00 Tennis(Men/Women/Mix) 1 August (Sat) Final Ariake Tennis Park:12:00 - 20:00 Tennis(Men/Women/Mix) 2 August (Sun) Final Ariake Tennis Park:12:00 - 20:00
Triathlon Triathlon(Men) 27 July (Mon) Final Odaiba Marine Park:8:00 - 10:20 Triathlon(Women) 28 July (Tue) Final Odaiba Marine Park:8:00 - 10:30 Triathlon(Mix) 1 August (Sat) Final Odaiba Marine Park:8:00 - 10:00
Volleyball Beach Volleyball Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 25 July (Sat) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 12:50,15:00 - 17:50,20:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 26 July (Sun) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 12:50,15:00 - 17:50,20:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 27 July (Mon) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 12:50,15:00 - 17:50,20:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 28 July (Tue) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 12:50,15:00 - 17:50,20:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 29 July (Wed) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 11:50,15:00 - 17:50,20:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 30 July (Thu) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 11:50,15:00 - 17:50,20:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 31 July (Fri) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 11:50,15:00 - 17:50,20:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 1 August (Sat) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 11:50,15:00 - 17:50,20:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 10:50,13:00 - 14:50,17:00 - 18:50,21:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 3 August (Mon) Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 10:50,13:00 - 14:50,17:00 - 18:50,21:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Women) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 10:50,21:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men) 5 August (Wed) Quarter Finals Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 10:50,21:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men/Women) 6 August (Thu) Semi Finals Shiokaze Park:9:00 - 10:50,21:00 - 22:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Women) 7 August (Fri) Final Shiokaze Park:10:00 - 12:50 Volleyball/Beach Volleyball(Men) 8 August (Sat) Final Shiokaze Park:10:00 - 12:50
Volleyball Volleyball/Volleyball(Men) 25 July (Sat) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Women) 26 July (Sun) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Men) 27 July (Mon) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Women) 28 July (Tue) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Men) 29 July (Wed) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Women) 30 July (Thu) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Men) 31 July (Fri) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Women) 1 August (Sat) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Men) 2 August (Sun) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Women) 3 August (Mon) Ariake Arena:9:00 - 12:50,14:20 - 18:10,19:40 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Men) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals Ariake Arena:9:00-11:00,13:00-15:00,17:00-19:00,21:30-23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Women) 5 August (Wed) Quarter Finals Ariake Arena:9:00-11:00,13:00-15:00,17:00-19:00,21:30-23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Men) 6 August (Thu) Semi Finals Ariake Arena:13:00-15:00,21:00-23:00 Volleyball/Volleyball(Women) 7 August (Fri) Semi Finals Ariake Arena:13:00-15:00,21:00-23:00 Volleyball/Volleyball(Men) 8 August (Sat) Final Ariake Arena:13:30 - 15:30,21:15 - 23:30 Volleyball/Volleyball(Women) 9 August (Sun) Final Ariake Arena:9:00 - 11:00,13:30 - 16:00
Weightlifting Weightlifting(Women) 25 July (Sat) Final Tokyo International Forum:9:30 - 11:30,13:00 - 15:00 Weightlifting(Men) 26 July (Sun) Final Tokyo International Forum:12:00 - 14:00,16:00 - 18:00,20:00 - 22:00 Weightlifting(Women) 27 July (Mon) Final Tokyo International Forum:14:00 - 16:00,20:00 - 22:00 Weightlifting(Women) 28 July (Tue) Final Tokyo International Forum:12:00 - 14:00,16:00 - 18:00,20:00 - 22:00 Weightlifting(Men) 29 July (Wed) Final Tokyo International Forum:14:00 - 16:00,20:00 - 22:00 Weightlifting(Men) 1 August (Sat) Final Tokyo International Forum:12:00 - 14:00,16:00 - 18:00,20:00 - 22:00 Weightlifting(Women) 2 August (Sun) Final Tokyo International Forum:14:00 - 16:00,20:00 - 22:00 Weightlifting(Women) 3 August (Mon) Final Tokyo International Forum:12:00 - 14:00,16:00 - 18:00,20:00 - 22:00 Weightlifting(Men) 4 August (Tue) Final Tokyo International Forum:14:00 - 16:00,20:00 - 22:00 Weightlifting(Men) 5 August (Wed) Final Tokyo International Forum:14:00 - 16:00,20:00 - 22:00
Wrestling Freestyle,Greco-Roman Wrestling/Freestyle,Greco-Roman(Men/Women) 2 August (Sun) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals Makuhari Messe Hall A:11:00 - 13:30 Wrestling/Freestyle,Greco-Roman(Men/Women) 3 August (Mon) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:11:00 - 13:30,18:00 - 21:30 Wrestling/Freestyle,Greco-Roman(Men/Women) 4 August (Tue) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:11:00 - 13:30,18:00 - 21:30 Wrestling/Freestyle,Greco-Roman(Men/Women) 5 August (Wed) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:11:00 - 13:30,18:00 - 21:30 Wrestling/Freestyle,Greco-Roman(Men/Women) 6 August (Thu) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:11:00 - 13:30,18:00 - 21:30 Wrestling/Freestyle,Greco-Roman(Men/Women) 7 August (Fri) Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:11:00 - 13:30,18:00 - 21:30 Wrestling/Freestyle,Greco-Roman(Men/Women) 8 August (Sat) Final Makuhari Messe Hall A:18:00 - 21:30

The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.
Surfing Festival will be held from 26 July to 2 August. Starting from 26 July, the schedule will depend on the wave conditions.

Related News

19 October 2018
Tokyo 2020 Unveils Paralympic Competition Schedule

12 September 2018
Tokyo 2020 Announces Aquatics Schedule

18 July 2018
Tokyo 2020 Unveils Action-Packed Olympic Competition Schedule

Olympic Sports

Olympic Sports