Olympic Competition Schedule Sat 8 Aug.

Sat 8 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 10:00 - 11:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 10m Platform Semifinal

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 15:00 - 16:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 10m Platform Final

Aquatics (Artistic Swimming)

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 19:30 - 21:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Teams Free Routine - Final

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 9:30 - 12:10

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's classification matches (5th-6th,7th-8th places)

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 13:40 - 15:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 16:30 - 18:20

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Gold Medal Match

Athletics (Track & Field)

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 19:00 - 22:20

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Women's Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 4 x 100m Relay Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
  • Women's High Jump Final
  • Women's 10,000m Final
  • Men's Javelin Throw Final
  • Men's 1500m Final
  • Women's 10,000m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 1500m Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • Men's Javelin Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • Women's High Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony

Athletics (Race Walk)

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 5:30 - 10:00

Venues: Imperial Palace Garden
  • Men's 50km Race Walk Final

*This is a non-ticketed event.

Baseball/Softball (Baseball)

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 12:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Bronze Medal Game(#9)

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 19:00 - 22:30

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Gold Medal Game(#10)
  • Men's Baseball Victory Ceremony

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

(Download a file)Tournament of Baseball (PDF: 272 KB)

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 11:30 - 13:30

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Gold Medal Game

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 16:00 - 18:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Bronze Medal Game

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 20:00 - 22:30

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Bronze Medal Game
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Boxing

Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 14:00 - 16:00

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

    * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

    Canoe (Sprint)

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 9:30 - 12:50

    Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
    • Women's Canoe Double 500m Semifinals
    • Men's Canoe Single 1000m Semifinals
    • Women's Kayak Four 500m Semifinals
    • Men's Kayak Four 500m Semifinals
    • Women's Canoe Double 500m Finals
    • Men's Canoe Single 1000m Finals
    • Men's Canoe Single 1000m Victory Ceremony
    • Women's Kayak Four 500m Final
    • Women's Canoe Double 500m Victory Ceremony
    • Men's Kayak Four 500m Final
    • Women's Kayak Four 500m Victory Ceremony
    • Men's Kayak Four 500m Victory Ceremony

    Cycling (Track)

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 15:30 - 18:25

    Venues: Izu Velodrome
    • Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals
    • Men's Keirin First Round
    • Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechages
    • Men's Keirin First Round Repechages
    • Women's Sprint 1/4 Finals
    • Men's Madison Final
    • Men's Madison Victory Ceremony

    Equestrian (Jumping)

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 19:00 - 21:20

    Venues: Equestrian Park
    • Jumping Team Final
    • Jumping Team Victory Ceremony

    Football

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 20:30 - 23:30

    Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
    • Men's Gold Medal Match
    • Men's Victory Ceremony

    Golf

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 7:30 - 16:00

    Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
    • Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 4
    • Women's Victory Ceremony

    Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 10:00 - 12:40

    Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
    • Women's Group All-Around Qualification

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 15:20 - 17:50

    Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
    • Women's Individual All-Around Final
    • Women's Individual All-Around Victory Ceremony

    Handball

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

    Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
    • Men's Bronze Medal Match

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 21:00 - 23:30

    Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
    • Men's Gold Medal Match
    • Men's Victory Ceremony

    Karate

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 14:00 - 20:15

    Venues: Nippon Budokan
    • Women's Kumite +61 kg Elimination Round
    • Men's Kumite +75 kg Elimination Round
    • Women's Kumite +61 kg Semifinals
    • Men's Kumite +75 kg Semifinals
    • Women's Kumite +61 kg Final Bout
    • Men's Kumite +75 kg Final Bout
    • Women's Kumite +61 kg Victory Ceremony
    • Men's Kumite +75 kg Victory Ceremony

    Modern Pentathlon

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 14:30 - 20:30

    Venues: Tokyo Stadium
    • Men's Swimming
    • Men's Fencing Bonus Round
    • Men's Riding Show Jumping
    • Men's Laser-Run
    • Men's Victory Ceremony

    Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 10:00 - 12:50

    Venues: Shiokaze Park
    • Men's Bronze Medal Match
    • Men's Gold Medal Match
    • Men's Victory Ceremony

    Volleyball (Volleyball)

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 13:30 - 15:30

    Venues: Ariake Arena
    • Men's Bronze Medal Match

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 21:15 - 23:30

    Venues: Ariake Arena
    • Men's Gold Medal Match
    • Men's Victory Ceremony

    Wrestling

    Date and Time: Sat 8 Aug. 18:45 - 22:00

    Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
    • Men's Freestyle 65 kg Repechage
    • Women's Freestyle 50 kg Repechage
    • Men's Freestyle 97 kg Repechage
    • Men's Freestyle 65 kg Bronze Medal Matches
    • Men's Freestyle 65 kg Final
    • Men's Freestyle 97 kg Bronze Medal Matches
    • Men's Freestyle 97 kg Final
    • Men's Freestyle 65 kg Victory Ceremony
    • Women's Freestyle 50 kg Bronze Medal Matches
    • Women's Freestyle 50 kg Final
    • Men's Freestyle 97 kg Victory Ceremony
    • Women's Freestyle 50 kg Victory Ceremony
    Sat 8 Aug.

    Related Link