Olympic Competition Schedule Fri 7 Aug.

Fri 7 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 15:00 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 10m Platform Preliminary

Aquatics (Artistic Swimming)

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 19:30 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Teams Technical Routine

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 14:00 - 16:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Semifinal
  • Classification matches (5th-8th places)

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Semifinal
  • Classification matches (5th-8th places)

Athletics (Track & Field)

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 20:00 - 22:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Women's Pole Vault Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Heptathlon Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Decathlon Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Women's 20km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Javelin Throw Final
  • Men's 5000m Final
  • Men's 400m Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m Final
  • Women's 1500m Final
  • Men's 5000m Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 400m Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4 x 100m Relay Final
  • Women's 1500m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 4 x 100m Relay Final

Athletics (Race Walk)

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 6:00 - 7:45

Venues: Imperial Palace Garden
  • Women's 20km Race Walk Final

*This is a non-ticketed event.

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 13:15 - 15:15

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Semifinal

Boxing

Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 14:00 - 16:30

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

    * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

    Canoe (Sprint)

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 9:30 - 11:40

    Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
    • Women's Canoe Double 500m Heats
    • Men's Canoe Single 1000m Heats
    • Women's Kayak Four 500m Heats
    • Men's Kayak Four 500m Heats
    • Women's Canoe Double 500m Quarterfinals
    • Men's Canoe Single 1000m Quarterfinals

    Cycling (Track)

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 15:30 - 19:15

    Venues: Izu Velodrome
    • Women's Sprint Qualifying
    • Men's Sprint 1/2 Finals
    • Women's Sprint 1/32 Finals
    • Women's Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages
    • Women's Madison Final
    • Men's Sprint Final Places 3-4 & 1-2
    • Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals
    • Women's Madison Victory Ceremony
    • Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages
    • Men's Sprint Victory Ceremony

    Equestrian (Jumping)

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 19:00 - 22:05

    Venues: Equestrian Park
    • Jumping Team Qualifier

    Football

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 11:00 - 14:00

    Venues: Olympic Stadium
    • Women's Gold Medal Match
    • Women's Victory Ceremony

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00

    Venues: Saitama Stadium
    • Men's Bronze Medal Match

    Golf

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 7:30 - 15:30

    Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
    • Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 3

    Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 10:20 - 13:15

    Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
    • Women's Individual All-Around Qualification

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 14:50 - 17:45

    Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
    • Women's Individual All-Around Qualification

    Handball

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

    Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
    • Women's Semifinal

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

    Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
    • Women's Semifinal

    Hockey

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 10:30 - 12:15

    Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
    • Women's Bronze Medal Match

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 19:00 - 21:30

    Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
    • Women's Gold Medal Match
    • Women's Victory Ceremony

    Karate

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 10:00 - 14:35

    Venues: Nippon Budokan
    • Men's Kata Elimination Round
    • Men's Kata Ranking Round
    • Women's Kumite -61 kg Elimination Round

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 17:00 - 21:30

    Venues: Nippon Budokan
    • Men's Kumite -75 kg Elimination Round
    • Men's Kata Bronze Medal Bouts
    • Men's Kata Final Bout
    • Men's Kata Victory Ceremony
    • Women's Kumite -61 kg Semifinals
    • Men's Kumite -75 kg Semifinals
    • Women's Kumite -61 kg Final Bout
    • Men's Kumite -75 kg Final Bout
    • Women's Kumite -61 kg Victory Ceremony
    • Men's Kumite -75 kg Victory Ceremony

    Modern Pentathlon

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 14:30 - 20:30

    Venues: Tokyo Stadium
    • Women's Swimming
    • Women's Fencing Bonus Round
    • Women's Riding Show Jumping
    • Women's Laser-Run
    • Women's Victory Ceremony

    Sport Climbing

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 17:30 - 22:20

    Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
    • Women's Combined Final - Speed
    • Women's Combined Final - Bouldering
    • Women's Combined Final - Lead
    • Women's Combined Victory Ceremony

    Table Tennis

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 11:00 - 14:00

    Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
    • Men's Team Bronze Medal Team Match

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 19:30 - 22:40

    Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
    • Men's Team Gold Medal Team Match
    • Men's Team Victory Ceremony

    Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 10:00 - 12:50

    Venues: Shiokaze Park
    • Women's Bronze Medal Match
    • Women's Gold Medal Match
    • Women's Victory Ceremony

    Volleyball (Volleyball)

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

    Venues: Ariake Arena
    • Women's Semifinal

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

    Venues: Ariake Arena
    • Women's Semifinal

    Wrestling

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30

    Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
    • Men's Freestyle 74 kg Repechage
    • Women's Freestyle 53 kg Repechage
    • Men's Freestyle 125 kg Repechage
    • Men's Freestyle 65 kg 1/8 Finals
    • Women's Freestyle 50 kg 1/8 Finals
    • Men's Freestyle 97 kg 1/8 Finals
    • Men's Freestyle 65 kg 1/4 Finals
    • Women's Freestyle 50 kg 1/4 Finals
    • Men's Freestyle 97 kg 1/4 Finals

    Date and Time: Fri 7 Aug. 18:15 - 22:00

    Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
    • Men's Freestyle 65 kg Semifinals
    • Men's Freestyle 97 kg Semifinals
    • Women's Freestyle 50 kg Semifinals
    • Men's Freestyle 74 kg Bronze Medal Matches
    • Men's Freestyle 74 kg Final
    • Men's Freestyle 125 kg Bronze Medal Matches
    • Men's Freestyle 125 kg Final
    • Men's Freestyle 74 kg Victory Ceremony
    • Women's Freestyle 53 kg Bronze Medal Matches
    • Women's Freestyle 53 kg Final
    • Men's Freestyle 125 kg Victory Ceremony
    • Women's Freestyle 53 kg Victory Ceremony
    Fri 7 Aug.

    Related Link