Olympic Competition Schedule Thu 6 Aug.

Thu 6 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 10:00 - 11:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 10m Platform Semifinal

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 15:00 - 16:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 10m Platform Final

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 14:00 - 16:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Semifinal
  • Classification matches (5th-8th places)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Semifinal
  • Classification matches (5th-8th places)

Aquatics (Marathon Swimming)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 7:00 - 10:00

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
  • Men's 10km

Athletics (Track & Field)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 9:00 - 15:05

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles
  • Women's High Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men's Hammer Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Heptathlon Long Jump
  • Men's Decathlon Discus Throw
  • Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
  • Men's 800m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 200m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Triple Jump Final
  • Men's Shot Put Final
  • Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1
  • Men's 110m Hurdles Final
  • Men's Decathlon Pole Vault
  • Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 19:00 - 21:45

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Men's Shot Put Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Triple Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw
  • Women's Pole Vault Final
  • Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Men's 1500m Semifinals
  • Men's 110m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 400m Final
  • Women's Heptathlon 800m
  • Men's Decathlon 1500m

Baseball/Softball (Baseball)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Semifinal(#8)

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

(Download a file)Tournament of Baseball (PDF: 272 KB)

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 13:15 - 15:15

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Semifinal

Boxing

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 14:00 - 16:05

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Light (57-60kg) Semifinals
  • Men's Fly (48-52kg) Semifinals
  • Men's Middle (69-75kg) Semifinals
  • Men's Feather (52-57kg) Final
  • Men's Feather (52-57kg) Victory Ceremony

Canoe (Sprint)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 9:30 - 13:05

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
  • Men's Kayak Single 200m Semifinals
  • Women's Canoe Single 200m Semifinals
  • Women's Kayak Single 500m Semifinals
  • Men's Kayak Double 1000m Semifinals
  • Men's Kayak Single 200m Finals
  • Women's Canoe Single 200m Finals
  • Men's Kayak Single 200m Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Kayak Single 500m Finals
  • Women's Canoe Single 200m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Kayak Double 1000m Finals
  • Women's Kayak Single 500m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Kayak Double 1000m Victory Ceremony

Cycling (Track)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 15:30 - 18:50

Venues: Izu Velodrome
  • Men's Omnium Scratch Race 1\4
  • Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals
  • Women's Keirin Second Round
  • Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechages
  • Men's Omnium Tempo Race 2\4
  • Men's Sprint 1/4 Finals
  • Women's Keirin Third Round
  • Men's Omnium Elimination Race 3\4
  • Women's Keirin Final Places 7 to 12
  • Women's Keirin Finals
  • Men's Omnium Points Race 4\4
  • Men's Sprint Final Places 5 to 8
  • Women's Keirin Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Omnium Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 17:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
  • Women's Bronze Medal Match

Golf

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 7:30 - 15:30

Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
  • Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 2

Handball

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Semifinal

Hockey

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 10:30 - 12:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Karate

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 10:00 - 14:35

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women's Kata Elimination Round
  • Women's Kata Ranking Round
  • Men's Kumite -67 kg Elimination Round

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 17:00 - 21:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women's Kumite -55 kg Elimination Round
  • Women's Kata Bronze Medal Bouts
  • Women's Kata Final Bout
  • Women's Kata Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Kumite -67 kg Semifinals
  • Women's Kumite -55 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Kumite -67 kg Final
  • Women's Kumite -55 kg Final
  • Men's Kumite -67 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Kumite -55 kg Victory Ceremony

Modern Pentathlon

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 13:00 - 19:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Women's Fencing Ranking Round
  • Men's Fencing Ranking Round

Skateboarding (Park)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 9:00 - 13:40

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
  • Men's Park Qualification Heats
  • Men's Park Final
  • Men's Park Victory Ceremony

Sport Climbing

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 17:30 - 22:20

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Men's Combined Final - Speed
  • Men's Combined Final - Bouldering
  • Men's Combined Final - Lead
  • Men's Combined Victory Ceremony

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 11:00 - 14:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Women's Team Bronze Medal Team Match

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 19:30 - 22:40

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Women's Team Gold Medal Team Match
  • Women's Team Victory Ceremony

Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 9:00 - 10:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 21:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Semifinals (2 matches)

Volleyball (Volleyball)

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Semifinal

Wrestling

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Men's Freestyle 57 kg Repechage
  • Women's Freestyle 57 kg Repechage
  • Men's Freestyle 86 kg Repechage
  • Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Men's Freestyle 125 kg 1/4 Finals

Date and Time: Thu 6 Aug. 18:15 - 22:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Men's Freestyle 74 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Freestyle 125 kg Semifinals
  • Women's Freestyle 53 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Freestyle 57 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Men's Freestyle 57 kg Final
  • Men's Freestyle 86 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Men's Freestyle 86 kg Final
  • Men's Freestyle 57 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Freestyle 57 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Women's Freestyle 57 kg Final
  • Men's Freestyle 86 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Freestyle 57 kg Victory Ceremony
Thu 6 Aug.

Related Link