Olympic Competition Schedule Tue 4 Aug.

Tue 4 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 10:00 - 11:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 3m Springboard Semifinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 15:00 - 16:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 3m Springboard Final

Aquatics (Artistic Swimming)

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:30 - 21:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Duets Technical Routine

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 14:00 - 16:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Athletics (Track & Field)

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:00 - 12:35

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men's 1500m Round 1
  • Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women's 400m Round 1
  • Women's Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 3000m Steeplechase Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Long Jump Final
  • Men's 200m Round 1
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Final
  • Women's 5000m Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:00 - 21:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Women's Long Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1
  • Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round
  • Men's Pole Vault Final
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 5000m Round 1
  • Women's Hammer Throw Final
  • Men's 200m Semifinals
  • Women's 800m Final
  • Women's 200m Final

Baseball/Softball (Baseball)

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Knockout stage (#5)

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

(Download a file)Tournament of Baseball (PDF: 272 KB)

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Quarterfinal

Boxing

Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

    * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

    Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:30

    Venues: Kokugikan Arena

      * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

      Canoe (Sprint)

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:30 - 13:15

      Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
      • Women's Kayak Single 200m Semifinals
      • Men's Canoe Double 1000m Semifinals
      • Men's Kayak Single 1000m Semifinals
      • Women's Kayak Double 500m Semifinals
      • Women's Kayak Single 200m Finals
      • Men's Canoe Double 1000m Finals
      • Women's Kayak Single 200m Victory Ceremony
      • Men's Kayak Single 1000m Finals
      • Men's Canoe Double 1000m Victory Ceremony
      • Women's Kayak Double 500m Finals
      • Men's Kayak Single 1000m Victory Ceremony
      • Women's Kayak Double 500m Victory Ceremony

      Cycling (Track)

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 15:30 - 18:10

      Venues: Izu Velodrome
      • Women's Team Pursuit First round
      • Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
      • Men's Team Pursuit First round
      • Men's Team Sprint First round
      • Women's Team Pursuit Finals
      • Men's Team Sprint Finals
      • Women's Team Pursuit Victory Ceremony
      • Men's Team Sprint Victory Ceremony

      Equestrian (Jumping)

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:00 - 22:45

      Venues: Equestrian Park
      • Jumping Individual Qualifier

      Football

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
      • Men's Semifinal

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00

      Venues: Saitama Stadium
      • Men's Semifinal

      Gymnastics (Artistic)

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:15

      Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
      • Men's Parallel Bars Final
      • Men's Parallel Bars Victory Ceremony
      • Women's Balance Beam Final
      • Women's Balance Beam Victory Ceremony
      • Men's Horizontal Bar Final
      • Men's Horizontal Bar Victory Ceremony

      Handball

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:30 - 11:30

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Quarterfinal

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 13:15 - 15:15

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Quarterfinal

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Quarterfinal

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 20:45 - 22:45

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Quarterfinal

      Hockey

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 10:30 - 12:15

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's Semifinal

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:00 - 20:45

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's Semifinal

      Sailing

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 14:30 - 16:50

      Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
      • Finn Men - Medal Race
      • Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed - Medal Race
      • Finn Men - Victory Ceremony
      • Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed - Victory Ceremony

      Sport Climbing

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 22:40

      Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
      • Men's Combined Qualification - Speed
      • Men's Combined Qualification - Bouldering
      • Men's Combined Qualification - Lead

      Table Tennis

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 10:00 - 13:00

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Team Quarterfinals
      • Women's Team Quarterfinals

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 14:30 - 17:30

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Team Quarterfinals
      • Women's Team Quarterfinals

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:30 - 22:30

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Women's Team Semifinals

      Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:00 - 10:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 21:00 - 22:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

      Volleyball (Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 9:00 - 11:00

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Quarterfinal

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 13:00 - 15:00

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Quarterfinal

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 17:00 - 19:00

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Quarterfinal

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 21:30 - 23:30

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Quarterfinal

      Weightlifting

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 13:50 - 16:00

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Men's 109 kg Group B

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 19:50 - 22:00

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Men's 109 kg Group A
      • Men's 109 kg Victory Ceremony

      Wrestling

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
      • Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Repechage
      • Women's Freestyle 68 kg Repechage
      • Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Repechage
      • Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg 1/8 Finals
      • Women's Freestyle 62 kg 1/8 Finals
      • Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg 1/8 Finals
      • Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg 1/4 Finals
      • Women's Freestyle 62 kg 1/4 Finals
      • Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg 1/4 Finals

      Date and Time: Tue 4 Aug. 18:15 - 22:00

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
      • Men's Greco-Roman 67 kg Semifinals
      • Men's Greco-Roman 87 kg Semifinals
      • Women's Freestyle 62 kg Semifinals
      • Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Bronze Medal Matches
      • Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Final
      • Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Bronze Medal Matches
      • Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Final
      • Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Victory Ceremony
      • Women's Freestyle 68 kg Bronze Medal Matches
      • Women's Freestyle 68 kg Final
      • Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Victory Ceremony
      • Women's Freestyle 68 kg Victory Ceremony
      Tue 4 Aug.

      Related Link