Olympic Competition Schedule Mon 3 Aug.

Mon 3 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 15:00 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary

Aquatics (Artistic Swimming)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:30 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Duet Free Routine Preliminary

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 10:00 - 12:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 14:10 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Athletics (Track & Field)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:00 - 11:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women's 1500m Round 1
  • Women's Triple Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Long Jump Final
  • Women's 200m Round 1
  • Women's 100m Hurdles Final

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Men's 100m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Long Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Round
  • Women's 200m Semifinals
  • Women's 100m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Discus Throw Final
  • Men's 400m Semifinals
  • Women's 400m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final
  • Women's 5000m Final

Badminton

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 13:00 - 15:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Doubles Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Singles Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Singles Victory Ceremony

Baseball/Softball (Baseball)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 12:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Knockout stage(#3)

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Knockout stage (#4)

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

(Download a file)Tournament of Baseball (PDF: 272 KB)

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Canoe (Sprint)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:30 - 13:00

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
  • Women's Kayak Single 200m Heats
  • Men's Canoe Double 1000m Heats
  • Men's Kayak Single 1000m Heats
  • Women's Kayak Double 500m Heats
  • Women's Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinals
  • Men's Canoe Double 1000m Quarterfinals
  • Men's Kayak Single 1000m Quarterfinals
  • Women's Kayak Double 500m Quarterfinals

Cycling (Track)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 15:30 - 18:30

Venues: Izu Velodrome
  • Women's Team Sprint Qualifying
  • Women's Team Pursuit Qualifying
  • Women's Team Sprint First round
  • Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying
  • Women's Team Sprint Finals
  • Women's Team Sprint Victory Ceremony

Equestrian (Eventing)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:00 - 22:25

Venues: Equestrian Park
  • Eventing Jumping Team Final and Individual Qualifier
  • Eventing Jumping Individual Final
  • Eventing Team Victory Ceremony
  • Eventing Individual Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
  • Women's Semifinal

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:00 - 19:15

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
  • Men's Rings Final
  • Men's Rings Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Floor Exercise Final
  • Women's Floor Exercise Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Vault Final
  • Men's Vault Victory Ceremony

Handball

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:30 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 18:30 - 22:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
  • 470 Men
  • 470 Women
  • 49er FX Women - Medal Race
  • 49er Men - Medal Race
  • 49er FX Women - Victory Ceremony
  • 49er Men - Victory Ceremony

Shooting (Rifle & Pistol)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 8:30 - 18:00

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals
  • 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Qualification - Stage 2
  • 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men's Qualification
  • 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Finals
  • 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Victory Ceremony
  • 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men's Finals
  • 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men's Victory Ceremony

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 10:00 - 13:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Team Round of 16
  • Women's Team Round of 16

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 14:30 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Team Quarterfinals
  • Women's Team Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:30 - 22:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Team Quarterfinals
  • Women's Team Quarterfinals

Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:00 - 10:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 13:00 - 14:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 17:00 - 18:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 21:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Volleyball (Volleyball)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 11:50 - 14:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Women's 87 kg Group B and Women's +87 kg Group B

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 15:50 - 18:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Women's 87 kg Group A
  • Women's 87 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Women's +87 kg Group A
  • Women's +87 kg Victory Ceremony

Wrestling

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 11:00 - 13:30

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Repechage
  • Women's Freestyle 76 kg Repechage
  • Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Repechage
  • Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 68 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 68 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg 1/4 Finals

Date and Time: Mon 3 Aug. 18:15 - 22:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 97 kg Semifinals
  • Women's Freestyle 68 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Final
  • Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Final
  • Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Freestyle 76 kg Bronze Medal Matches
  • Women's Freestyle 76 kg Final
  • Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Freestyle 76 kg Victory Ceremony
Mon 3 Aug.

Related Link