Olympic Competition Schedule Sun 2 Aug.

Sun 2 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Swimming)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 10:30 - 12:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 50m Freestyle Final
  • Women's 50m Freestyle Final
  • Men's 1500m Freestyle Final
  • Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
  • Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 15:00 - 16:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 3m Springboard Final

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 14:00 - 16:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Athletics (Track & Field)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 6:00 - 12:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
  • Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men's Discus Throw Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Shot Put Final
  • Men's 400m Round 1
  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:00 - 21:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Women's 100m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's High Jump Final
  • Men's 100m Semifinals
  • Women's 100m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Women's Shot Put Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Triple Jump Final
  • Men's 800m Semifinals
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals
  • Men's High Jump Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 100m Final

Athletics (Marathon)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 6:00 - 12:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Women's Marathon Final
  • Women's Marathon Victory Ceremony

Badminton

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 13:00 - 16:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Semifinals

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 20:30 - 23:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Victory Ceremony

Baseball/Softball (Baseball)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 12:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Knockout stage (#1)

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Knockout stage (#2)

*Please refer to the tournament table for details on tournament structure including the knockout stage.

(Download a file)Tournament of Baseball (PDF: 272 KB)

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Boxing

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 11:00 - 13:40

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Welter (63-69kg) Semifinal
  • Men's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Semifinal
  • Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 17:00 - 19:40

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Welter (63-69kg) Semifinal
  • Men's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Semifinal
  • Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinals

Cycling (BMX Freestyle)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 10:10 - 12:45

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
  • Men's Freestyle Park Final
  • Women's Freestyle Park Final
  • Men's Freestyle Park Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Freestyle Park Victory Ceremony

Equestrian (Eventing)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 8:30 - 11:55

Venues: Sea Forest Cross-Country Course
  • Eventing Cross Country Team and Individual

Fencing

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:00 - 16:35

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Men's Foil Team Table of 16
  • Men's Foil Team Quarterfinals
  • Men's Foil Team Classification 5-8
  • Men's Foil Team Semifinals
  • Men's Foil Team Placement 5-6
  • Men's Foil Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 18:30 - 21:15

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Men's Foil Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Foil Team Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Foil Team Victory Ceremony

Golf

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 7:30 - 16:00

Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
  • Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 4
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 17:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
  • Men's Floor Exercise Final
  • Men's Floor Exercise Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Vault Final
  • Women's Vault Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Pommel Horse Final
  • Men's Pommel Horse Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Uneven Bars Final
  • Women's Uneven Bars Victory Ceremony

Handball

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:30 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 18:30 - 22:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
  • Finn Men
  • 470 Men
  • 470 Women
  • Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
  • Laser Men - Medal Race
  • Laser Radial Women - Medal Race
  • Laser Men - Victory Ceremony
  • Laser Radial Women - Victory Ceremony

Shooting (Rifle & Pistol)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 8:30 - 13:15

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Finals Hall
  • 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Qualification - Stage 1

Surfing

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug.

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
  • Competition TBD

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival (name tbc), from 26 July to 2 August.

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 10:00 - 13:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Team Round of 16
  • Women's Team Round of 16

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 14:30 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Team Round of 16
  • Women's Team Round of 16

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:30 - 22:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Team Round of 16
  • Women's Team Round of 16

Tennis

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 12:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
  • Men's Singles Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Singles Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Doubles Victory Ceremony
  • Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:00 - 10:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 13:00 - 14:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 17:00 - 18:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 21:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Round of 16 (2 matches)

Volleyball (Volleyball)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 13:50 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Women's 76 kg Group B

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Women's 76 kg Group A
  • Women's 76 kg Victory Ceremony

Wrestling

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 11:00 - 13:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 76 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg 1/8 Finals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Women's Freestyle 76 kg 1/4 Finals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg 1/4 Finals

Date and Time: Sun 2 Aug. 18:15 - 19:15

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Men's Greco-Roman 60 kg Semifinals
  • Men's Greco-Roman 130 kg Semifinals
  • Women's Freestyle 76 kg Semifinals
Sun 2 Aug.

Related Link