Olympic Competition Schedule Sat 1 Aug.

Sat 1 Aug.

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Swimming)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:30 - 12:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 100m Butterfly Final
  • Women's 200m Backstroke Final
  • Women's 800m Freestyle Final
  • Men's 100m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinals
  • Women's 200m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinals
  • Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
  • Women's 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
  • Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 15:00 - 16:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 3m Springboard Semifinal

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:00 - 12:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 14:10 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Archery

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:30 - 11:15

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Individual 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 14:45 - 17:20

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Individual Quarterfinals
  • Men's Individual Semifinals
  • Men's Individual Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Individual Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Individual Victory Ceremony

Athletics (Track & Field)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1
  • Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round
  • Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round
  • Men's 800m Round 1
  • Women's 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round
  • Men's 100m Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:00 - 21:55

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Men's 10,000m Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round
  • Women's 100m Semifinals
  • Men's 100m Round 1
  • Men's Discus Throw Final
  • Women's 800m Semifinals
  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Final
  • Women's 100m Final

Badminton

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 16:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Doubles Semifinals

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:00 - 23:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Women's Singles Semifinals
  • Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Doubles Victory Ceremony

Baseball/Softball (Baseball)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Opening Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Opening Round

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Boxing

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 11:00 - 13:55

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Feather (54-57kg) Semifinal
  • Women's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Fly (48-52kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 17:00 - 19:55

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Feather (54-57kg) Semifinal
  • Women's Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinals
  • Men's Fly (48-52kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Light (57-63kg) Round of 16

Cycling (BMX Freestyle)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:10 - 12:20

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
  • Men's Freestyle Park Seeding
  • Women's Freestyle Park Seeding

Equestrian (Eventing)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 8:00 - 11:10

Venues: Equestrian Park
  • Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 2 - Session 3

Fencing

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:00 - 15:55

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Women's Sabre Team Table of 16
  • Women's Sabre Team Quarterfinals
  • Women's Sabre Team Classification 5-8
  • Women's Sabre Team Semifinals
  • Women's Sabre Team Placement 5-6
  • Women's Sabre Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:30 - 20:35

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Women's Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Sabre Team Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Sabre Team Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 17:00 - 20:00

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:00 - 21:00

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Saitama Stadium
  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 20:00 - 23:00

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
  • Men's Quarterfinal

Golf

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 7:30 - 15:30

Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
  • Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 3

Gymnastics (Trampoline)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 13:00 - 15:25

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
  • Men's Qualification
  • Men's Final
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Handball

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:30 - 13:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 10:00 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 18:30 - 22:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Judo

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 11:00 - 14:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Mixed Team Elimination rounds
  • Mixed Team Quarterfinals
  • Mixed Team Repechage
  • Mixed Team Semifinals

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 17:00 - 19:40

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Mixed Team Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Mixed Team Final
  • Mixed Team Victory Ceremony

Rugby

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium
  • Women's Placing 11-12
  • Women's Placing 9-10
  • Women's Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
  • Women's Semi-finals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 16:30 - 19:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium
  • Women's Placing 7-8
  • Women's Placing 5-6
  • Women's Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Sailing

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
  • Finn Men
  • 49er Men
  • 49er FX Women
  • Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
  • RS:X Women - Medal Race
  • RS:X Men - Medal Race
  • RS:X Women - Victory Ceremony
  • RS:X Men - Victory Ceremony

Shooting (Rifle & Pistol)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 17:10

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals
  • 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women's Qualification
  • 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women's Finals
  • 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women's Victory Ceremony

Shooting (Shotgun)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 14:50

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range
  • Trap Mix Qualification
  • Trap Mix Finals
  • Trap Mix Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug.

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
  • Competition TBD

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival (name tbc), from 26 July to 2 August.

Tennis

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
  • Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Victory Ceremony

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 12:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1
  • Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Triathlon

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 7:30 - 9:25

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
  • Mixed Relay
  • Mixed Relay Victory Ceremony

Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 11:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 15:00 - 17:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)
  • Men's or Women's Lucky Loser (1 match)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 20:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Lucky Loser (3 matches)

Volleyball (Volleyball)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 11:50 - 14:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Men's 81 kg Group B and Men's 96 kg Group B

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 15:50 - 18:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Men's 81 kg Group A
  • Men's 81 kg Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sat 1 Aug. 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Men's 96 kg Group A
  • Men's 96 kg Victory Ceremony
Sat 1 Aug.

Related Link