Olympic Competition Schedule Fri 31 July

Fri 31 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Swimming)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:30 - 12:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 200m Breaststroke Final
  • Men's 200m Backstroke Final
  • Women's 200m Backstroke Semifinals
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley Final
  • Women's 100m Freestyle Final
  • Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinals

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 50m Freestyle - Heats
  • Women's 50m Freestyle - Heats
  • Men's 1500m Freestyle - Heats
  • Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heats
  • Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heats

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 15:00 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 3m Springboard Preliminary

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:00 - 16:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Archery

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:30 - 11:15

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Women's Individual 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:45 - 17:20

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Women's Individual Quarterfinals
  • Women's Individual Semifinals
  • Women's Individual Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Individual Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Individual Victory Ceremony

Athletics (Track & Field)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Men's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1
  • Men's High Jump Qualifying Round
  • Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round
  • Women's 800m Round 1
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1
  • Women's 100m Round 1

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 21:10

Venues: Olympic Stadium
  • Women's 5000m Round 1
  • Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Round
  • Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round
  • Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
  • Men's 20km Race Walk Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 10,000m Final

Athletics (Race Walk)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 6:00 - 7:35

Venues: Imperial Palace Garden
  • Men's 20km Race Walk Final

*This is a non-ticketed event.

Badminton

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 15:30 - 21:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Men's Doubles Semifinals

Baseball/Softball (Baseball)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 12:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Opening Round

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Opening Round

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Boxing

Date and Time: Fri 31 July 11:00 - 14:30

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

    * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

    Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:00 - 20:30

    Venues: Kokugikan Arena

      * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

      Canoe (Slalom)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:00 - 17:00

      Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
      • Kayak (K1) Men Semi-final
      • Kayak (K1) Men Final
      • Kayak (K1) Men Victory Ceremony

      Cycling (BMX Racing)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:00 - 12:20

      Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
      • Men's Racing Semifinals
      • Women's Racing Semifinals
      • Men's Racing Final
      • Women's Racing Final
      • Men's Racing Victory Ceremony
      • Women's Racing Victory Ceremony

      Equestrian (Eventing)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 8:00 - 11:10

      Venues: Equestrian Park
      • Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 - Session 1

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:30 - 20:55

      Venues: Equestrian Park
      • Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 - Session 2

      Fencing

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:00 - 15:50

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
      • Men's Epèe Team Table of 16
      • Men's Epèe Team Quarterfinals
      • Men's Epèe Team Classification 5-8
      • Men's Epèe Team Semifinals
      • Men's Epèe Team Placement 5-6
      • Men's Epèe Team Placement 7-8

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 18:30 - 20:35

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
      • Men's Epèe Team Bronze Medal Match
      • Men's Epèe Team Gold Medal Match
      • Men's Epèe Team Victory Ceremony

      Football

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Miyagi Stadium
      • Women's Quarterfinal

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 18:00 - 21:00

      Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
      • Women's Quarterfinal

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 22:00

      Venues: Saitama Stadium
      • Women's Quarterfinal

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 20:00 - 23:00

      Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
      • Women's Quarterfinal

      Golf

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 7:30 - 15:30

      Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
      • Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 2

      Gymnastics (Trampoline)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 13:00 - 15:25

      Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
      • Women's Qualification
      • Women's Final
      • Women's Victory Ceremony

      Handball

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:30

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:15 - 17:45

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:30 - 23:00

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Hockey

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:30 - 13:15

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:00 - 13:45

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 18:30 - 22:15

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:00 - 22:45

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Judo

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 10:30 - 14:30

      Venues: Nippon Budokan
      • Women +78 kg Elimination Rounds
      • Women +78 kg Quarterfinals
      • Men +100 kg Elimination Rounds
      • Men +100 kg Quarterfinals

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 17:00 - 19:40

      Venues: Nippon Budokan
      • Women +78 kg Repechage
      • Women +78 kg Semifinals
      • Men +100 kg Repechage
      • Men +100 kg Semifinals
      • Women +78 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
      • Women +78 kg Final
      • Men +100 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
      • Men +100 kg Final
      • Women +78 kg Victory Ceremony
      • Men +100 kg Victory Ceremony

      Rowing

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 11:10

      Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
      • Women's Single Sculls Final C
      • Men's Single Sculls Final C
      • Women's Single Sculls Final B
      • Men's Single Sculls Final B
      • Women's Single Sculls Final A
      • Men's Single Sculls Final A
      • Women's Single Sculls Victory Ceremony
      • Women's Eight Final A
      • Men's Single Sculls Victory Ceremony
      • Men's Eight Final A
      • Women's Eight Victory Ceremony
      • Men's Eight Victory Ceremony

      Rugby

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:00

      Venues: Tokyo Stadium
      • Women's Pool Round (6 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 16:30 - 19:30

      Venues: Tokyo Stadium
      • Women's Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
      • Women's Quarter-finals (4 matches)

      Sailing

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 12:00 - 18:00

      Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
      • Laser Men
      • Laser Radial Women
      • 470 Men
      • 470 Women
      • 49er Men
      • 49er FX Women

      Shooting (Rifle & Pistol)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 15:00

      Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Finals Hall
      • 25m Pistol Women's Qualification
      • 25m Pistol Women's Finals
      • 25m Pistol Women's Victory Ceremony

      Surfing

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July

      Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
      • Competition TBD

      *The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival (name tbc), from 26 July to 2 August.

      Table Tennis

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 20:00 - 22:10

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match
      • Men's Singles Gold Medal Match
      • Men's Singles Victory Ceremony

      Tennis

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 12:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
      • Men's Singles Semifinals
      • Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match
      • Men's Doubles Victory Ceremony

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 12:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1
      • Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match
      • Mixed Doubles Semifinals

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 11:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 15:00 - 17:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 20:00 - 22:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

      Volleyball (Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 9:00 - 12:50

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 14:20 - 18:10

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Fri 31 July 19:40 - 23:30

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)
      Fri 31 July

      Related Link