Olympic Competition Schedule Thu 30 July

Thu 30 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Swimming)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:30 - 12:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 800m Freestyle Final
  • Men's 200m Breaststroke Final
  • Women's 100m Freestyle Semifinals
  • Men's 200m Backstroke Semifinals
  • Men's 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 200m Butterfly Final
  • Men's 100m Freestyle Final
  • Men's 200m Breaststroke Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 200m Breaststroke Semifinals
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley Semifinals
  • Women's 200m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
  • Men's 100m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 800m Freestyle - Heats
  • Men's 100m Butterfly - Heats
  • Women's 200m Backstroke - Heats
  • Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heats

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:00 - 12:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 14:10 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Archery

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:30 - 13:25

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
  • Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 16:00 - 18:40

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
  • Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Badminton

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 15:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Mixed Doubles Semifinals
  • Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Singles Round of 16

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 17:00 - 22:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Round of 16
  • Women's Doubles Quarterfinals

Baseball/Softball (Baseball)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Opening Round

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Boxing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 14:10

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Feather (52-57kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 17:00 - 20:10

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Fly (48-51kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Feather (52-57kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 16

Canoe (Slalom)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 14:00 - 16:45

Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
  • Canoe (C1) Women Semi-final
  • Canoe (C1) Women Final
  • Canoe (C1) Women Victory Ceremony

Cycling (BMX Racing)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
  • Men's Racing Quarterfinals
  • Women's Racing Quarterfinals

Fencing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 16:50

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Women's Foil Team Table of 16
  • Women's Foil Team Quarterfinals
  • Women's Foil Team Classification 5-8
  • Women's Foil Team Semifinals
  • Women's Foil Team Placement 5-6
  • Women's Foil Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 18:30 - 21:25

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Women's Foil Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Foil Team Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Foil Team Victory Ceremony

Golf

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 7:30 - 15:30

Venues: Kasumigaseki Country Club
  • Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 1

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
  • Women's Individual All-Around Final
  • Women's Individual All-Around Victory Ceremony

Handball

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:30 - 13:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 10:00 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 18:30 - 22:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:00 - 22:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Judo

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 14:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women -78 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Women -78 kg Quarterfinals
  • Men -100 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Men -100 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 17:00 - 19:40

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women -78 kg Repechage
  • Women -78 kg Semifinals
  • Men -100 kg Repechage
  • Men -100 kg Semifinals
  • Women -78 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Women -78 kg Final
  • Men -100 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Men -100 kg Final
  • Women -78 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men -100 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 8:30 - 11:55

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
  • Men's Pairs Final B
  • Women's Pairs Final B
  • Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final B
  • Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final B
  • Men's Pair Final A
  • Women's Pair Final A
  • Men's Pair Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final A
  • Women's Pair Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final A
  • Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Single Sculls Final F
  • Women's Single Sculls Final F
  • Men's Single Sculls Final E
  • Women's Single Sculls Final E
  • Women's Single Sculls Final D
  • Men's Single Sculls Final D

Rugby

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium
  • Women's Pool Round (6 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 16:30 - 19:30

Venues: Tokyo Stadium
  • Women's Pool Round (6 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
  • RS:X Men
  • RS:X Women
  • Laser Men
  • Laser Radial Women
  • Finn Men
  • 470 Men
  • 470 Women
  • Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed

Shooting (Rifle & Pistol)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 12:45

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Finals Hall
  • 25m Pistol Women's Precision Stage

Shooting (Shotgun)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 16:55

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range
  • Trap Women's Qualification - Day 2
  • Trap Men's Qualification - Day 2
  • Trap Women's Finals
  • Trap Men's Finals
  • Trap Women's Victory Ceremony
  • Trap Men's Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Thu 30 July

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
  • Competition TBD

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival (name tbc), from 26 July to 2 August.

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 13:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Women's Singles Semifinals

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 15:00 - 17:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Singles Semifinals

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 20:00 - 22:10

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Singles Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Singles Semifinals
  • Women's Doubles Semifinals
  • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1
  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Doubles Semifinals
  • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2
  • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 11:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 15:00 - 17:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 20:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Volleyball (Volleyball)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 30 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)
Thu 30 July

Related Link