Olympic Competition Schedule Wed 29 July

Wed 29 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Swimming)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 10:30 - 12:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinals
  • Women's 200m Freestyle Final
  • Men's 200m Butterfly Final
  • Women's 200m Butterfly Semifinals
  • Women's 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 200m Breaststroke Semifinals
  • Men's 200m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley Final
  • Women's 1500m Freestyle Final
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
  • Women's 1500m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
  • Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 100m Freestyle - Heats
  • Men's 200m Backstroke - Heats
  • Women's 200m Breaststroke - Heats
  • Men's 200m Individual Medley - Heats
  • Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heats

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 15:00 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's Synchronized 3m Springboard Final
  • Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard Victory Ceremony

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 14:00 - 16:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Archery

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 9:30 - 13:25

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
  • Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 16:00 - 18:40

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
  • Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Badminton

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 9:00 - 14:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 18:00 - 21:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball (Baseball)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 12:00 - 15:00

Venues: Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium
  • Men's Baseball Opening Round

Basketball (3x3 Basketball)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 17:00 - 19:10

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Semifinals (2 games)
  • Men's Semifinals (2 games)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 20:45 - 23:25

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Bronze Medal Game
  • Men's Bronze Medal Game
  • Women's Gold Medal Game
  • Men's Gold Medal Game
  • Women's Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Boxing

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 11:00 - 14:45

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Feather (54-57kg) Quarterfinals
  • Women's Light (57-60kg) Round of 32
  • Women's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Fly (48-52kg) Round of 32

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 17:00 - 20:45

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Feather (54-57kg) Quarterfinals
  • Women's Light (57-60kg) Round of 32
  • Women's Middle (69-75kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Fly (48-52kg) Round of 32

Canoe (Slalom)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 13:00 - 16:45

Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
  • Canoe (C1) Women Heats
  • Kayak (K1) Men Heats

Cycling (Road)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 11:30 - 17:20

Venues: Fuji International Speedway
  • Men's Individual Time Trial
  • Women's Individual Time Trial
  • Men's Individual Time Trial Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Individual Time Trial Victory Ceremony

Equestrian (Dressage)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 17:30 - 21:25

Venues: Equestrian Park
  • Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle
  • Dressage Individual Victory Ceremony

Fencing

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 10:00 - 15:55

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Men's Sabre Team Table of 16
  • Men's Sabre Team Quarterfinals
  • Men's Sabre Team Classification 5-8
  • Men's Sabre Team Semifinals
  • Men's Sabre Team Placement 5-6
  • Men's Sabre Team Placement 7-8

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 18:30 - 20:35

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Men's Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Sabre Team Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Sabre Team Victory Ceremony

Football

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 17:00 - 22:00

Venues: Sapporo Dome
  • Men's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 17:00 - 22:00

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
  • Men's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 17:30 - 22:30

Venues: Saitama Stadium
  • Men's First Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 17:30 - 22:30

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
  • Men's First Round (2 matches)

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 19:15 - 22:00

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
  • Men's Individual All-Around Final
  • Men's Individual All-Around Victory Ceremony

Handball

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 9:30 - 13:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 10:00 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 18:30 - 22:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 19:00 - 22:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Judo

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 11:00 - 14:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women -70 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Women -70 kg Quarterfinals
  • Men -90 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Men -90 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 17:00 - 19:40

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women -70 kg Repechage
  • Women -70 kg Semifinals
  • Men -90 kg Repechage
  • Men -90 kg Semifinals
  • Women -70 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Women -70 kg Final
  • Men -90 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Men -90 kg Final
  • Women -70 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men -90 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 8:30 - 11:55

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
  • Women's Double Sculls Final B
  • Men's Double Sculls Final B
  • Women's Four Final B
  • Men's Four Final B
  • Women's Double Sculls Final A
  • Men's Double Sculls Final A
  • Women's Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Four Final A
  • Men's Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Four Finals A
  • Women's Four Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Four Victory Ceremony
  • Women's Eight Repechage
  • Men's Eight Repechage
  • Women's Single Sculls Semifinals A/B
  • Men's Single Sculls Semifinals A/B

Rugby

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium
  • Men's Placing 11-12
  • Men's Placing 9-10
  • Men's Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
  • Men's Semi-finals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 16:30 - 19:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium
  • Men's Placing 7-8
  • Men's Placing 5-6
  • Men's Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Sailing

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
  • RS:X Men
  • RS:X Women
  • Finn Men
  • 470 Men
  • 470 Women
  • 49er Men
  • 49er FX Women
  • Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed

Shooting (Shotgun)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 9:00 - 16:00

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range
  • Trap Women's Qualification - Day 1
  • Trap Men's Qualification - Day 1

Surfing

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 8:00 - 11:35

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
  • Women's Bronze medal match
  • Men's Bronze medal match
  • Women's Finals
  • Men's Finals
  • Women's Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival (name tbc), from 26 July to 2 August.

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 10:00 - 13:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 15:00 - 18:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals

Tennis

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
  • Men's Singles Third Round
  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Men's Doubles Semifinals
  • Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
  • Mixed Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1
  • Men's Singles Third Round
  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Men's Doubles Semifinals
  • Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
  • Mixed Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2
  • Men's Singles Third Round
  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals
  • Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
  • Mixed Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11
  • Men's Singles Third Round
  • Mixed Doubles First Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 9:00 - 11:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 15:00 - 17:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 20:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Volleyball (Volleyball)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 13:50 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Men's 73 kg Group B

Date and Time: Wed 29 July 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Men's 73 kg Group A
  • Men's 73 kg Victory Ceremony
Wed 29 July

Related Link