Olympic Competition Schedule Tue 28 July

Tue 28 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Swimming)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:30 - 12:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinals
  • Men's 200m Freestyle Final
  • Women's 100m Backstroke Final
  • Men's 100m Backstroke Final
  • Women's 100m Breaststroke Final
  • Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinals
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley Semifinals

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 100m Freestyle - Heats
  • Women's 200m Butterfly - Heats
  • Men's 200m Breaststroke - Heats
  • Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay - Heats
  • Men's 800m Freestyle - Heats

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 15:00 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's Synchronized 10m Platform Final

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 12:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:10 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Archery

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:30 - 13:25

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
  • Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 16:00 - 19:55

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
  • Women's Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations

Badminton

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 15:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 18:00 - 21:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball (Softball)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 13:00 - 15:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Women's Softball Bronze Medal Game

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:00 - 22:30

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Women's Softball Gold Medal Game
  • Women's Softball Victory Ceremony

Basketball (3x3 Basketball)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 13:30 - 15:30

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 18:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:30 - 22:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Quarterfinals (2 games)
  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 games)

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Boxing

Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 14:15

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

    * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

    Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 20:15

    Venues: Kokugikan Arena

      * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

      Canoe (Slalom)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:00 - 17:00

      Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
      • Kayak (K1) Women Semi-final
      • Kayak (K1) Women Final
      • Kayak (K1) Women Victory Ceremony

      Cycling (Mountain Bike)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 15:00 - 17:00

      Venues: Izu MTB Course
      • Women's Cross-country
      • Women's Cross-country Victory Ceremony

      Equestrian (Dressage)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:30 - 22:40

      Venues: Equestrian Park
      • Dressage Team Grand Prix Special
      • Dressage Team Victory Ceremony

      Fencing

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 15:50

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
      • Women's Epèe Team Table of 16
      • Women's Epèe Team Quarterfinals
      • Women's Epèe Team Classification 5-8
      • Women's Epèe Team Semifinals
      • Women's Epèe Team Placement 5-6
      • Women's Epèe Team Placement 7-8

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 18:30 - 20:35

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
      • Women's Epèe Team Bronze Medal Match
      • Women's Epèe Team Gold Medal Match
      • Women's Epèe Team Victory Ceremony

      Football

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 22:00

      Venues: Miyagi Stadium
      • Women's First Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 22:00

      Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
      • Women's First Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:30 - 22:30

      Venues: Saitama Stadium
      • Women's First Round(1 match)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:30 - 22:30

      Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
      • Women's First Round(1 match)

      Gymnastics (Artistic)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:45 - 22:00

      Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
      • Women's Team Final
      • Women's Team Victory Ceremony

      Handball

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 12:30

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:15 - 17:45

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:30 - 23:00

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Hockey

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:30 - 13:15

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 13:45

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
      • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 18:30 - 22:15

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Judo

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:30 - 14:30

      Venues: Nippon Budokan
      • Women -63 kg Elimination Rounds
      • Women -63 kg Quarterfinals
      • Men -81 kg Elimination Rounds
      • Men -81 kg Quarterfinals

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 17:00 - 19:40

      Venues: Nippon Budokan
      • Women -63 kg Repechage
      • Women -63 kg Semifinals
      • Men -81 kg Repechage
      • Men -81 kg Semifinals
      • Women -63 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
      • Women -63 kg Final
      • Men -81 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
      • Men -81 kg Final
      • Women -63 kg Victory Ceremony
      • Men -81 kg Victory Ceremony

      Rowing

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 8:30 - 11:55

      Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
      • Men's Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
      • Women's Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
      • Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final C
      • Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final C
      • Men's Quadruple Sculls Final B
      • Women's Quadruple Sculls Final B
      • Men's Quadruple Sculls Final A
      • Women's Quadruple Sculls Final A
      • Men's Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
      • Women's Quadruple Sculls Victory Ceremony
      • Men's Pair Semifinals A/B
      • Women's Pair Semifinals A/B
      • Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals A/B
      • Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals A/B

      Rugby

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 12:00

      Venues: Tokyo Stadium
      • Men's Pool Round (6 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 16:30 - 19:30

      Venues: Tokyo Stadium
      • Men's Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
      • Men's Quarter-finals (4 matches)

      Sailing

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 12:00 - 18:00

      Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
      • Laser Men
      • Laser Radial Women
      • Finn Men
      • 49er Men
      • 49er FX Women

      Shooting (Rifle & Pistol)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 16:30

      Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals
      • 10m Air Pistol Mix Qualification
      • 10m Air Pistol Mix Finals
      • 10m Air Pistol Mix Victory Ceremony
      • 10m Air Rifle Mix Qualification
      • 10m Air Rifle Mix Finals
      • 10m Air Rifle Mix Victory Ceremony

      Surfing

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 7:00 - 15:00

      Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
      • Men's Quarterfinals
      • Women's Quarterfinals
      • Men's Semifinals
      • Women's Semifinals

      *The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival (name tbc), from 26 July to 2 August.

      Table Tennis

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 13:00

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Singles Round 3
      • Women's Singles Round 3

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:30 - 17:30

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Singles Round 3
      • Women's Singles Round 3
      • Men's Singles Round of 16
      • Women's Singles Round of 16

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:30 - 22:30

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Singles Round of 16
      • Women's Singles Round of 16

      Taekwondo

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 10:00 - 17:00

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
      • Women +67 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
      • Men +80 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
      • Women +67 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
      • Men +80 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
      • Women +67 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
      • Men +80 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:00 - 22:40

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
      • Women +67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
      • Men +80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
      • Women +67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
      • Men +80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
      • Women +67 kg Gold Medal Contest
      • Men +80 kg Gold Medal Contest
      • Women +67 kg Victory Ceremony
      • Men +80 kg Victory Ceremony

      Tennis

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
      • Men's Singles Second Round
      • Women's Singles Third Round
      • Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
      • Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1
      • Men's Singles Second Round
      • Women's Singles Third Round
      • Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
      • Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2
      • Men's Singles Second Round
      • Women's Singles Third Round
      • Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
      • Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11
      • Men's Singles Second Round
      • Women's Singles Third Round
      • Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
      • Women's Doubles Second Round/Quarterfinals

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Triathlon

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 7:30 - 10:00

      Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
      • Women
      • Women's Victory Ceremony

      Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 12:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 15:00 - 17:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 20:00 - 22:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

      Volleyball (Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 9:00 - 12:50

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 14:20 - 18:10

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:40 - 23:30

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Weightlifting

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 11:50 - 14:00

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Women's 59 kg Group B and Women's 64 kg Group B

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 15:50 - 18:00

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Women's 59 kg Group A
      • Women's 59 kg Victory Ceremony

      Date and Time: Tue 28 July 19:50 - 22:00

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Women's 64 kg Group A
      • Women's 64 kg Victory Ceremony
      Tue 28 July

      Related Link