Olympic Competition Schedule Mon 27 July

Mon 27 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Swimming)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:30 - 12:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 100m Butterfly Final
  • Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinals
  • Women's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
  • Men's 100m Breaststroke Final
  • Women's 400m Freestyle Final
  • Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinals
  • Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinals
  • Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 200m Freestyle - Heats
  • Men's 200m Butterfly - Heats
  • Women's 200m Individual Medley - Heats
  • Women's 1500m Freestyle - Heats

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 15:00 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's Synchronized 10m Platform Final

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:00 - 16:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Archery

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:30 - 11:05

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Team 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 13:45 - 17:25

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Men's Team Quarterfinals
  • Men's Team Semifinals
  • Men's Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Team Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Team Victory Ceremony

Badminton

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 15:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 18:00 - 21:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball (Softball)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 16:30

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Women's Softball Opening Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Women's Softball Opening Round (1 match)

Basketball (3x3 Basketball)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:15 - 12:25

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:00 - 15:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 17:30 - 19:30

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 21:00 - 22:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Women's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Boxing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 14:45

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Feather (54-57kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Feather (52-57kg) Round of 32
  • Men's Welter (63-69kg) Round of 16

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 17:00 - 20:45

Venues: Kokugikan Arena
  • Women's Feather (54-57kg) Round of 16
  • Men's Feather (52-57kg) Round of 32
  • Men's Welter (63-69kg) Round of 16

Canoe (Slalom)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:00 - 16:45

Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
  • Canoe (C1) Men Semi-final
  • Canoe (C1) Men Final
  • Canoe (C1) Men Victory Ceremony

Cycling (Mountain Bike)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 15:00 - 17:00

Venues: Izu MTB Course
  • Men's Cross-country
  • Men's Cross-country Victory Ceremony

Fencing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 16:20

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Women's Sabre Individual Table of 64
  • Men's Foil Individual Table of 64
  • Women's Sabre Individual Table of 32
  • Men's Foil Individual Table of 32
  • Women's Sabre Individual Table of 16
  • Men's Foil Individual Table of 16
  • Women's Sabre Individual Quarterfinals
  • Men's Foil Individual Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 18:00 - 22:20

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
  • Women's Sabre Individual Semifinals
  • Men's Foil Individual Semifinals
  • Women's Sabre Individual Bronze Medal Bout
  • Men's Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout
  • Women's Sabre Individual Gold Medal Bout
  • Men's Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout
  • Women's Sabre Individual Victory Ceremony
  • Men's Foil Individual Victory Ceremony

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:00 - 22:00

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
  • Men's Team Final
  • Men's Team Victory Ceremony

Handball

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 12:30

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:15 - 17:45

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:30 - 23:00

Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
  • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Hockey

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:30 - 13:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 13:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 18:30 - 22:15

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:00 - 22:45

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

Judo

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:30 - 14:30

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women -57 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Women -57 kg Quarterfinals
  • Men -73 kg Elimination Rounds
  • Men -73 kg Quarterfinals

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 17:00 - 19:40

Venues: Nippon Budokan
  • Women -57 kg Repechage
  • Women -57 kg Semifinals
  • Men -73 kg Repechage
  • Men -73 kg Semifinals
  • Women -57 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Women -57 kg Final
  • Men -73 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
  • Men -73 kg Final
  • Women -57 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men -73 kg Victory Ceremony

Rowing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 8:30 - 10:50

Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
  • Women's Single Sculls Quarterfinals
  • Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinals
  • Women's Double Sculls Semifinals
  • Men's Double Sculls Semifinals
  • Women's Four Repechage
  • Men's Four Repechage

Rugby

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 12:00

Venues: Tokyo Stadium
  • Men's Pool Round (6 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 16:30 - 19:30

Venues: Tokyo Stadium
  • Men's Pool Round (6 matches)

Sailing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 12:00 - 18:00

Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
  • RS:X Men
  • RS:X Women
  • Laser Men
  • Laser Radial Women

Shooting (Shotgun)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 17:00

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range
  • Skeet Women's Qualification - Day 2
  • Skeet Men's Qualification - Day 2
  • Skeet Women's Finals
  • Skeet Women's Victory Ceremony
  • Skeet Men's Finals
  • Skeet Men's Victory Ceremony

Skateboarding (Street)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 13:55

Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Street Qualification Heats
  • Women's Street Final
  • Women's Street Victory Ceremony

Surfing

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 7:00 - 17:40

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
  • Women's Round 3
  • Men's Round 3

*The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival (name tbc), from 26 July to 2 August.

Table Tennis

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 13:00

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Singles Round 2
  • Women's Singles Round 2

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:30 - 17:30

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Men's Singles Round 3
  • Women's Singles Round 3

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 20:00 - 22:10

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
  • Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match
  • Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
  • Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony

Taekwondo

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 10:00 - 17:00

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Women -67 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
  • Men -80 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
  • Women -67 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
  • Men -80 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
  • Women -67 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
  • Men -80 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:00 - 22:40

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
  • Women -67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
  • Men -80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
  • Women -67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
  • Men -80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
  • Women -67 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Men -80 kg Gold Medal Contest
  • Women -67 kg Victory Ceremony
  • Men -80 kg Victory Ceremony

Tennis

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
  • Men's Singles Second Round
  • Women's Singles Second Round
  • Men's Doubles Second Round
  • Women's Doubles Second Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1
  • Men's Singles Second Round
  • Women's Singles Second Round
  • Men's Doubles Second Round
  • Women's Doubles Second Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2
  • Men's Singles Second Round
  • Women's Singles Second Round
  • Men's Doubles Second Round
  • Women's Doubles Second Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 11:00 - 20:00

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11
  • Men's Singles Second Round
  • Women's Singles Second Round
  • Men's Doubles Second Round
  • Women's Doubles Second Round

*The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

Triathlon

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 7:30 - 9:50

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
  • Men
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 15:00 - 17:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 20:00 - 22:50

Venues: Shiokaze Park
  • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

Volleyball (Volleyball)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 9:00 - 12:50

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 14:20 - 18:10

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:40 - 23:30

Venues: Ariake Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Weightlifting

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 13:50 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Women's 55 kg Group B

Date and Time: Mon 27 July 19:50 - 22:00

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
  • Women's 55 kg Group A
  • Women's 55 kg Victory Ceremony
Mon 27 July

Related Link