Olympic Competition Schedule Sun 26 July

Sun 26 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Swimming)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:30 - 12:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 400m Individual Medley Final
  • Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinals
  • Men's 400m Freestyle Final
  • Women's 400m Individual Medley Final
  • Men's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals
  • Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Final

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's 100m Backstroke - Heats
  • Men's 200m Freestyle - Heats
  • Women's 100m Breaststroke - Heats
  • Men's 100m Backstroke - Heats
  • Women's 400m Freestyle - Heats
  • Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heats

Aquatics (Diving)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 15:00 - 16:00

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Women's Synchronized 3m Springboard Final

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 12:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:10 - 16:50

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Archery

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:30 - 11:05

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Women's Team 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 13:45 - 17:25

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Women's Team Quarterfinals
  • Women's Team Semifinals
  • Women's Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Team Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Team Victory Ceremony

Badminton

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 15:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 18:00 - 21:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball (Softball)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 16:30

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Women's Softball Opening Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Women's Softball Opening Round (1 match)

Basketball (3x3 Basketball)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:15 - 12:25

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:00 - 15:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:30 - 19:30

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 21:00 - 22:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Basketball (Basketball)

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena
  • Men's Preliminary Round

Boxing

Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 15:00

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

    * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

    Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 21:00

    Venues: Kokugikan Arena

      * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

      Canoe (Slalom)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 13:00 - 16:45

      Venues: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
      • Canoe (C1) Men Heats
      • Kayak (K1) Women Heats

      Cycling (Road)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 13:00 - 17:35

      Venues: Fuji International Speedway
      • Women's Road Race
      • Women's Road Race Victory Ceremony

      *Start from Musashinonomori Park.

      Equestrian (Dressage)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 22:00

      Venues: Equestrian Park
      • Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 2

      Fencing

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 16:20

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
      • Women's Foil Individual Table of 64
      • Men's Epèe Individual Table of 64
      • Women's Foil Individual Table of 32
      • Men's Epèe Individual Table of 32
      • Women's Foil Individual Table of 16
      • Men's Epèe Individual Table of 16
      • Women's Foil Individual Quarterfinals
      • Men's Epèe Individual Quarterfinals

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 18:00 - 22:20

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
      • Women's Foil Individual Semifinals
      • Men's Epèe Individual Semifinals
      • Women's Foil Individual Bronze Medal Bout
      • Men's Epèe Individual Bronze Medal Bout
      • Women's Foil Individual Gold Medal Bout
      • Men's Epèe Individual Gold Medal Bout
      • Women's Foil Individual Victory Ceremony
      • Men's Epèe Individual Victory Ceremony

      Football

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 16:30 - 21:30

      Venues: Sapporo Dome
      • Men's First Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 22:00

      Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
      • Men's First Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 22:00

      Venues: Saitama Stadium
      • Men's First Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:30 - 22:30

      Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
      • Men's First Round (2 matches)

      Gymnastics (Artistic)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:30 - 13:05

      Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
      • Women's Qualification

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 15:10 - 18:45

      Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
      • Women's Qualification

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 20:20 - 22:00

      Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
      • Women's Qualification

      Handball

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 12:30

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:15 - 17:45

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:30 - 23:00

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Hockey

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:30 - 13:15

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 13:45

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 18:30 - 22:15

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:00 - 22:45

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Judo

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:30 - 14:30

      Venues: Nippon Budokan
      • Women -52 kg Elimination Rounds
      • Women -52 kg Quarterfinals
      • Men -66 kg Elimination Rounds
      • Men -66 kg Quarterfinals

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 17:00 - 19:40

      Venues: Nippon Budokan
      • Women -52 kg Repechage
      • Women -52 kg Semifinals
      • Men -66 kg Repechage
      • Men -66 kg Semifinals
      • Women -52 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
      • Women -52 kg Final
      • Men -66 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
      • Men -66 kg Final
      • Women -52 kg Victory Ceremony
      • Men -66 kg Victory Ceremony

      Rowing

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 8:30 - 11:10

      Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
      • Men's Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
      • Women's Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
      • Men's Pair Repechage
      • Women's Pair Repechage
      • Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Repechages
      • Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Repechages
      • Men's Quadruple Sculls Repechage
      • Women's Quadruple Sculls Repechage
      • Men's Eight Heats
      • Women's Eight Heats

      Sailing

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 12:00 - 18:00

      Venues: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
      • RS:X Men
      • RS:X Women
      • Laser Men
      • Laser Radial Women

      Shooting (Rifle & Pistol)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 16:30

      Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals
      • 10m Air Pistol Women's Qualification
      • 10m Air Pistol Women's Finals
      • 10m Air Pistol Women's Victory Ceremony
      • 10m Air Rifle Men's Qualification
      • 10m Air Rifle Men's Finals
      • 10m Air Rifle Men's Victory Ceremony

      Shooting (Shotgun)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 16:00

      Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - Shotgun Range
      • Skeet Women's Qualification - Day 1
      • Skeet Men's Qualification - Day 1

      Skateboarding (Street)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 13:55

      Venues: Ariake Urban Sports Park
      • Men's Street Qualification Heats
      • Men's Street Final
      • Men's Street Victory Ceremony

      Surfing

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 7:00 - 16:20

      Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
      • Men's Round 1
      • Women's Round 1
      • Men's Round 2
      • Women's Round 2

      *The competition schedule is subjected to change depending on the wave conditions. If conditions allow, the competition can be completed in four days, but it is possible that more time could be required. Because of this, the actual competition days for the Surfing events will be held with 4 days schedule during the Olympic Surfing Festival (name tbc), from 26 July to 2 August.

      Table Tennis

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 12:00

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:00 - 17:45

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Singles Round 2
      • Women's Singles Round 2

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 20:00 - 22:00

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Mixed Doubles Semifinals

      Taekwondo

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 10:00 - 17:00

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
      • Women -57 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
      • Men -68 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
      • Women -57 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
      • Men -68 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
      • Women -57 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
      • Men -68 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:00 - 22:40

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
      • Women -57 kg Repechages (2 matches)
      • Men -68 kg Repechages (2 matches)
      • Women -57 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
      • Men -68 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
      • Women -57 kg Gold Medal Contest
      • Men -68 kg Gold Medal Contest
      • Women -57 kg Victory Ceremony
      • Men -68 kg Victory Ceremony

      Tennis

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
      • Men's Singles First Round
      • Women's Singles First Round
      • Men's Doubles First Round
      • Women's Doubles First Round

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1
      • Men's Singles First Round
      • Women's Singles First Round
      • Men's Doubles First Round
      • Women's Doubles First Round

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2
      • Men's Singles First Round
      • Women's Singles First Round
      • Men's Doubles First Round
      • Women's Doubles First Round

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11
      • Men's Singles First Round
      • Women's Singles First Round
      • Men's Doubles First Round
      • Women's Doubles First Round

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 12:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 15:00 - 17:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 20:00 - 22:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

      Volleyball (Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 9:00 - 12:50

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 14:20 - 18:10

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:40 - 23:30

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Weightlifting

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 11:50 - 14:00

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Men's 61 kg Group B and Men's 67 kg Group B

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 15:50 - 18:00

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Men's 61 kg Group A
      • Men's 61 kg Victory Ceremony

      Date and Time: Sun 26 July 19:50 - 22:00

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Men's 67 kg Group A
      • Men's 67 kg Victory Ceremony
      Sun 26 July

      Related Link