Olympic Competition Schedule Sat 25 July

Sat 25 July

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Aquatics (Swimming)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:00 - 21:30

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
  • Men's 400m Individual Medley - Heats
  • Women's 100m Butterfly - Heats
  • Men's 400m Freestyle - Heats
  • Women's 400m Individual Medley - Heats
  • Men's 100m Breaststroke - Heats
  • Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay - Heats

Aquatics (Water Polo)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:00 - 16:40

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 18:20 - 21:00

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
  • Women's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

Archery

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:30 - 12:05

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Mixed Team 1/8 Eliminations

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:15 - 17:25

Venues: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
  • Mixed Team Quarterfinals
  • Mixed Team Semifinals
  • Mixed Team Bronze Medal Match
  • Mixed Team Gold Medal Match
  • Mixed Team Victory Ceremony

Badminton

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 14:30

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 18:00 - 22:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
  • Men's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Singles Group Play Stage
  • Men's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Women's Doubles Group Play Stage
  • Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage

Baseball/Softball (Softball)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:00 - 16:30

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Women's Softball Opening Round (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
  • Women's Softball Opening Round (1 match)

Basketball (3x3 Basketball)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:15 - 12:25

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:00 - 15:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:30 - 19:30

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 21:00 - 22:50

Venues: Aomi Urban Sports Park
  • Women's Pool Round (2 games)
  • Men's Pool Round (2 games)

Boxing

Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 14:15

Venues: Kokugikan Arena

    * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

    Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:00 - 20:15

    Venues: Kokugikan Arena

      * The competition schedule of boxing is provisional due to the decision made by the IOC Executive Board on 30 November 2018 that freezes the planning for the Olympic boxing tournament at Tokyo 2020.

      Cycling (Road)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 18:15

      Venues: Fuji International Speedway
      • Men's Road Race
      • Men's Road Race Victory Ceremony

      *Start from Musashinonomori Park.

      Equestrian (Dressage)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:00 - 22:00

      Venues: Equestrian Park
      • Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual Day 1

      Fencing

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 15:40

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
      • Women's Epèe Individual Table of 64
      • Men's Sabre Individual Table of 64
      • Women's Epèe Individual Table of 32
      • Men's Sabre Individual Table of 32
      • Women's Epèe Individual Table of 16
      • Men's Sabre Individual Table of 16
      • Women's Epèe Individual Quarterfinals
      • Men's Sabre Individual Quarterfinals

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:30 - 21:30

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall B
      • Women's Epèe Individual Semifinals
      • Men's Sabre Individual Semifinals
      • Women's Epèe Individual Bronze Medal Bout
      • Men's Sabre Individual Bronze Medal Bout
      • Women's Epèe Individual Gold Medal Bout
      • Men's Sabre Individual Gold Medal Bout
      • Women's Epèe Individual Victory Ceremony
      • Men's Sabre Individual Victory Ceremony

      Football

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 16:30 - 21:30

      Venues: Sapporo Dome
      • Women's First Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:00 - 22:00

      Venues: Miyagi Stadium
      • Women's First Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:30 - 22:30

      Venues: Saitama Stadium
      • Women's First Round (2 matches)

      Gymnastics (Artistic)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:00 - 12:30

      Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
      • Men's Qualification

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:30 - 17:00

      Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
      • Men's Qualification

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:30 - 22:00

      Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
      • Men's Qualification

      Handball

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 12:30

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:15 - 17:45

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:30 - 23:00

      Venues: Yoyogi National Stadium
      • Men's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Hockey

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:30 - 13:15

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:00 - 13:45

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 18:30 - 22:15

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - North Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:00 - 22:45

      Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium - South Pitch
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (2 matches)

      Judo

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:30 - 14:30

      Venues: Nippon Budokan
      • Women -48 kg Elimination Rounds
      • Women -48 kg Quarterfinals
      • Men -60 kg Elimination Rounds
      • Men -60 kg Quarterfinals

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 17:00 - 19:40

      Venues: Nippon Budokan
      • Women -48 kg Repechage
      • Women -48 kg Semifinals
      • Men -60 kg Repechage
      • Men -60 kg Semifinals
      • Women -48 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
      • Women -48 kg Final
      • Men -60 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
      • Men -60 kg Final
      • Women -48 kg Victory Ceremony
      • Men -60 kg Victory Ceremony

      Rowing

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 8:30 - 12:30

      Venues: Sea Forest Waterway
      • Women's Single Sculls Repechages
      • Men's Single Sculls Repechages
      • Women's Double Sculls Repechage
      • Men's Double Sculls Repechage
      • Women's Pair Heats
      • Men's Pair Heats
      • Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Heats
      • Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Heats
      • Women's Four Heats
      • Men's Four Heats

      Shooting (Rifle & Pistol)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 8:30 - 16:30

      Venues: Asaka Shooting Range - R&P Qual.&Finals
      • 10m Air Rifle Women's Qualification
      • 10m Air Rifle Women's Finals
      • 10m Air Rifle Women's Victory Ceremony
      • 10m Air Pistol Men's Qualification
      • 10m Air Pistol Men's Finals
      • 10m Air Pistol Men's Victory Ceremony

      Table Tennis

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 12:45

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Singles Preliminary Round
      • Women's Singles Preliminary Round
      • Mixed Doubles Round of 16

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:15 - 17:15

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Singles Round 1
      • Women's Singles Round 1

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:30 - 22:30

      Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
      • Men's Singles Round 1
      • Women's Singles Round 1

      Taekwondo

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 10:00 - 17:00

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
      • Women -49 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
      • Men -58 kg Round of 16 (8 matches)
      • Women -49 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
      • Men -58 kg Quarterfinals (4 matches)
      • Women -49 kg Semifinals (2 matches)
      • Men -58 kg Semifinals (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:00 - 22:40

      Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
      • Women -49 kg Repechages (2 matches)
      • Men -58 kg Repechages (2 matches)
      • Women -49 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
      • Men -58 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
      • Women -49 kg Gold Medal Contest
      • Men -58 kg Gold Medal Contest
      • Women -49 kg Victory Ceremony
      • Men -58 kg Victory Ceremony

      Tennis

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Center Court
      • Men's Singles First Round
      • Women's Singles First Round
      • Men's Doubles First Round
      • Women's Doubles First Round

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 1
      • Men's Singles First Round
      • Women's Singles First Round
      • Men's Doubles First Round
      • Women's Doubles First Round

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 2
      • Men's Singles First Round
      • Women's Singles First Round
      • Men's Doubles First Round
      • Women's Doubles First Round

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 11:00 - 20:00

      Venues: Ariake Tennis Park - Court 3-11
      • Men's Singles First Round
      • Women's Singles First Round
      • Men's Doubles First Round
      • Women's Doubles First Round

      *The above includes all possible events for this court. The final court assignments and order of play are subject to change up until the day of the session.

      Volleyball (Beach Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 12:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (4 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 15:00 - 17:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 20:00 - 22:50

      Venues: Shiokaze Park
      • Men's or Women's Preliminaries (3 matches)

      Volleyball (Volleyball)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:00 - 12:50

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 14:20 - 18:10

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 19:40 - 23:30

      Venues: Ariake Arena
      • Men's Preliminary Round (2 matches)

      Weightlifting

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 9:20 - 11:30

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Women's 49 kg Group B

      Date and Time: Sat 25 July 12:50 - 15:00

      Venues: Tokyo International Forum
      • Women's 49 kg Group A
      • Women's 49 kg Victory Ceremony
      Sat 25 July

      Related Link